Checked
Hawaii Wages by Occupation
Median pay for every occupation in Hawaii and its metro areas from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $56,320 a year
- All occupations
- U.S. median
- $50,980 a year
- Employment
- 627,530
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 552
Pay range in Hawaii
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 1,830 | $339,290 | $326,890 |
| 2 | Obstetricians and Gynecologists | 140 | $338,130 | $245,990 |
| 3 | Psychiatrists | 170 | $289,990 | $271,330 |
| 4 | Chief Executives | 470 | $281,640 | $302,620 |
| 5 | Cardiologists | 50 | $239,200 or more | $239,200 or more |
| 6 | Emergency Medicine Physicians | 110 | $239,200 or more | $239,200 or more |
| 7 | General Internal Medicine Physicians | 220 | $239,200 or more | $239,200 or more |
| 8 | Radiologists | 80 | $239,200 or more | $239,200 or more |
| 9 | Family Medicine Physicians | 260 | $218,210 | $222,540 |
| 10 | Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates | 120 | $211,810 | $213,030 |
| 11 | Pediatricians, General | 470 | $197,090 | $177,890 |
| 12 | Dentists, General | 830 | $167,820 | $227,370 |
| 13 | Physician Assistants | 530 | $164,050 | $146,780 |
| 14 | Pharmacists | 1,190 | $163,220 | $153,220 |
| 15 | Computer Hardware Engineers | 90 | $159,880 | $144,240 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 24,130 | $35,250 | $35,810 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 19,180 | $37,790 | $40,520 |
| 3 | Waiters and Waitresses | 14,090 | $62,390 | $68,260 |
| 4 | General and Operations Managers | 13,380 | $108,180 | $128,130 |
| 5 | Registered Nurses | 12,940 | $136,320 | $124,340 |
| 6 | Office Clerks, General | 12,930 | $42,340 | $44,880 |
| 7 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 11,230 | $37,710 | $40,430 |
| 8 | Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 11,120 | $51,600 | $52,370 |
| 9 | Cooks, Restaurant | 11,090 | $45,420 | $47,080 |
| 10 | Cashiers | 10,780 | $36,780 | $38,450 |
| 11 | Security Guards | 10,160 | $42,820 | $43,470 |
| 12 | First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 10,090 | $63,080 | $67,290 |
| 13 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 9,490 | $44,120 | $47,640 |
| 14 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 8,830 | $39,300 | $42,020 |
| 15 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 8,030 | $57,960 | $59,290 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 540 | $30,640 | $34,840 |
| Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other | 190 | $30,900 | $38,090 |
| Driver/Sales Workers | 920 | $31,270 | $39,590 |
| Parking Attendants | 1,600 | $33,690 | $37,010 |
| Physical Therapist Aides | 60 | $33,810 | $37,170 |
| Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other | 1,340 | $34,180 | $38,490 |
| Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other | 1,800 | $34,500 | $41,680 |
| Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists | 930 | $35,040 | $45,920 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 24,130 | $35,250 | $35,810 |
| Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers | 1,730 | $35,690 | $39,050 |
Every occupation in Hawaii
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (35)
- Administrative Services Managers$110,840 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$151,670 a year
- Chief Executives$281,640 a year
- Compensation and Benefits Managers$110,120 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$141,640 a year
- Construction Managers$128,910 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$75,130 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$126,760 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$81,020 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$65,080 a year
- Emergency Management Directors$74,290 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$81,160 a year
- Facilities Managers$108,750 a year
- Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers$68,750 a year
- Financial Managers$134,210 a year
- Food Service Managers$87,800 a year
- Fundraising Managers$93,910 a year
- Funeral Home Managers$61,440 a year
- General and Operations Managers$108,180 a year
- Human Resources Managers$128,910 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$124,650 a year
- Lodging Managers$114,070 a year
- Managers, All Other$130,000 a year
- Marketing Managers$117,770 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$147,630 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$107,810 a year
- Personal Service Managers, All Other$88,130 a year
- Postmasters and Mail Superintendents$99,070 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$70,190 a year
- Public Relations Managers$105,010 a year
- Purchasing Managers$113,490 a year
- Sales Managers$116,340 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$76,370 a year
- Training and Development Managers$113,400 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$101,480 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (28)
- Accountants and Auditors$74,500 a year
- Budget Analysts$92,380 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$92,620 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$74,240 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$79,080 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$64,090 a year
- Compliance Officers$82,590 a year
- Cost Estimators$80,360 a year
- Credit Analysts$98,900 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$94,640 a year
- Financial Examiners$62,720 a year
- Financial Risk Specialists$89,860 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$77,190 a year
- Fundraisers$63,750 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$73,750 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$73,260 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$77,310 a year
- Loan Officers$63,740 a year
- Logisticians$100,340 a year
- Management Analysts$101,750 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$59,390 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$74,460 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$76,070 a year
- Project Management Specialists$78,000 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$79,860 a year
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$67,210 a year
- Tax Preparers$34,720 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$60,960 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (19)
- ActuariesNot reported
- Computer and Information Research Scientists$134,350 a year
- Computer Network Architects$108,000 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$83,620 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$120,100 a year
- Computer Programmers$118,180 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$88,640 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$56,760 a year
- Data Scientists$102,130 a year
- Database Administrators$85,500 a year
- Database Architects$134,040 a year
- Information Security Analysts$126,250 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$101,450 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$100,600 a year
- Software Developers$124,040 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$102,930 a year
- Statisticians$76,780 a year
- Web and Digital Interface DesignersNot reported
- Web DevelopersNot reported
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (20)
- Aerospace Engineers$137,240 a year
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$102,340 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$63,510 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$64,410 a year
- Civil Engineers$94,280 a year
- Computer Hardware Engineers$159,880 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$96,200 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Drafters$68,050 a year
- Electrical Engineers$106,350 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$126,690 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$90,040 a year
- Engineers, All Other$122,800 a year
- Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians$51,810 a year
- Environmental Engineers$107,880 a year
- Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors$82,300 a year
- Industrial Engineers$123,800 a year
- Marine Engineers and Naval Architects$108,200 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$98,740 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$55,580 a year
- Surveyors$82,200 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (29)
- Agricultural Technicians$47,960 a year
- Anthropologists and Archeologists$84,530 a year
- Astronomers$102,000 a year
- Atmospheric and Space Scientists$121,010 a year
- Biological Scientists, All Other$95,600 a year
- Biological Technicians$48,770 a year
- Chemical Technicians$63,910 a year
- Chemists$84,150 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$117,860 a year
- Conservation Scientists$65,740 a year
- Economists$83,050 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$57,010 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$79,510 a year
- Epidemiologists$76,780 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$50,040 a year
- Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$106,270 a year
- Historians$92,520 a year
- Life Scientists, All Other$71,990 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$50,880 a year
- Microbiologists$70,970 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$94,840 a year
- Physical Scientists, All Other$112,880 a year
- Physicists$117,190 a year
- Psychologists, All Other$135,680 a year
- School Psychologists$82,110 a year
- Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other$92,520 a year
- Soil and Plant Scientists$84,390 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$85,590 a year
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$84,910 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (17)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$68,270 a year
- Clergy$61,050 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$61,000 a year
- Community Health Workers$58,450 a year
- Counselors, All Other$65,470 a year
- Directors, Religious Activities and Education$47,590 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$61,730 a year
- Health Education Specialists$63,740 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$85,420 a year
- Marriage and Family Therapists$141,960 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$54,390 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$73,830 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$48,720 a year
- Religious Workers, All Other$37,730 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$42,400 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$116,130 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$60,090 a year
Legal Occupations (7)
- Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers$106,480 a year
- Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates$211,810 a year
- Judicial Law Clerks$47,010 a year
- Lawyers$124,990 a year
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$62,530 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$62,840 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and SearchersNot reported
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (30)
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$44,600 a year
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$76,860 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$51,990 a year
- Curators$50,720 a year
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary$49,800 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$64,450 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$71,410 a year
- Farm and Home Management Educators$48,340 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$81,480 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$96,080 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$53,160 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$68,270 a year
- Library Technicians$50,870 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$69,230 a year
- Museum Technicians and Conservators$40,170 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$129,530 a year
- Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary$101,010 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$49,730 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$48,780 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$74,310 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$51,960 a year
- Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary$133,340 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$60,940 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$61,750 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Preschool$75,120 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$65,980 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$58,530 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$77,360 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$36,810 a year
- Tutors$36,590 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (28)
- Art Directors$89,300 a year
- Audio and Video Technicians$60,150 a year
- Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys$51,030 a year
- Broadcast Technicians$49,200 a year
- Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film$44,230 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$55,860 a year
- Dancers$24.68 an hour
- Designers, All Other$85,700 a year
- Disc Jockeys, Except Radio$54.55 an hour
- Editors$55,070 a year
- Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other$29.35 an hour
- Fashion Designers$47,990 a year
- Floral Designers$46,170 a year
- Graphic Designers$58,070 a year
- Interior Designers$63,780 a year
- Interpreters and Translators$42,270 a year
- Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other$56,900 a year
- Media and Communication Workers, All Other$47,690 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$40,370 a year
- Music Directors and Composers$74,570 a year
- Musicians and Singers$52.59 an hour
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists$56,730 a year
- Photographers$45,960 a year
- Producers and Directors$66,190 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$63,880 a year
- Sound Engineering TechniciansNot reported
- Technical WritersNot reported
- Writers and AuthorsNot reported
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (56)
- Acupuncturists$64,570 a year
- Athletic Trainers$76,320 a year
- Audiologists$113,850 a year
- Cardiologists$239,200 or more a year
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$111,730 a year
- Chiropractors$72,800 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$66,020 a year
- Dental Hygienists$97,570 a year
- Dentists, General$167,820 a year
- DermatologistsNot reported
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$124,430 a year
- Dietetic Technicians$43,580 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$81,920 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$66,410 a year
- Emergency Medicine Physicians$239,200 or more a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$218,210 a year
- General Internal Medicine Physicians$239,200 or more a year
- Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars$51,930 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$59,900 a year
- Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other$119,520 a year
- Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other$57,330 a year
- Hearing Aid Specialists$74,800 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$71,140 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$119,370 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$63,180 a year
- Nuclear Medicine Technologists$125,650 a year
- Nurse Midwives$170,110 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$135,570 a year
- Obstetricians and Gynecologists$338,130 a year
- Occupational Therapists$102,870 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$58,240 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$75,300 a year
- Optometrists$154,620 a year
- Orthopedic Surgeons, Except PediatricNot reported
- Paramedics$81,280 a year
- Pediatricians, General$197,090 a year
- Pharmacists$163,220 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$46,760 a year
- Physical Therapists$101,700 a year
- Physician Assistants$164,050 a year
- Physicians, All Other$339,290 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$55,150 a year
- Psychiatrists$289,990 a year
- Radiation Therapists$125,520 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$101,700 a year
- Radiologists$239,200 or more a year
- Recreational Therapists$64,500 a year
- Registered Nurses$136,320 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$94,210 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$97,560 a year
- Surgeons, All OtherNot reported
- Surgical Assistants$54,190 a year
- Surgical Technologists$82,640 a year
- Therapists, All Other$99,560 a year
- Veterinarians$130,120 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$48,550 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (16)
- Dental Assistants$44,720 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$48,620 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$38,110 a year
- Massage Therapists$81,280 a year
- Medical Assistants$48,410 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$51,630 a year
- Medical Transcriptionists$44,310 a year
- Nursing Assistants$45,350 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$72,710 a year
- Orderlies$47,130 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$46,250 a year
- Phlebotomists$47,750 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$33,810 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$67,510 a year
- Psychiatric Aides$52,310 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$44,070 a year
Protective Service Occupations (17)
- Bailiffs$48,940 a year
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$69,570 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$42,780 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$113,940 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$97,200 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$140,590 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$79,750 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$59,080 a year
- Fish and Game Wardens$69,250 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$52,630 a year
- Parking Enforcement Workers$40,480 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$83,820 a year
- Private Detectives and Investigators$45,750 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$57,370 a year
- School Bus Monitors$40,250 a year
- Security Guards$42,820 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$70,160 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (16)
- Bartenders$76,490 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$77,360 a year
- Cooks, All Other$39,870 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$48,120 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$47,770 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$45,420 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$43,110 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$51,200 a year
- Dishwashers$37,740 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$35,250 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$48,880 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$43,540 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$38,160 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$37,920 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$47,070 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$62,390 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (8)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$59,060 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$62,570 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,710 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$45,920 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$51,600 a year
- Pest Control Workers$48,570 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$51,240 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$56,990 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (20)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$39,920 a year
- Animal Caretakers$40,130 a year
- Baggage Porters and Bellhops$42,240 a year
- Childcare Workers$37,030 a year
- Concierges$60,090 a year
- Costume Attendants$57,660 a year
- Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers, All Other$42,960 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$48,290 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$55,700 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$54,950 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$35,040 a year
- Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants$51,100 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$60,790 a year
- Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers$46,310 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$34,180 a year
- Recreation Workers$41,000 a year
- Residential Advisors$36,930 a year
- Skincare SpecialistsNot reported
- Tour and Travel Guides$45,940 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$30,640 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (17)
- Advertising Sales Agents$61,290 a year
- Cashiers$36,780 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$44,420 a year
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$38,490 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$63,490 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$55,850 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$64,170 a year
- Parts Salespersons$45,120 a year
- Real Estate Brokers$74,310 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$46,220 a year
- Retail Salespersons$37,790 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$70,720 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$58,500 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$59,010 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$126,110 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$57,590 a year
- Travel Agents$47,560 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (46)
- Bill and Account Collectors$53,570 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$51,240 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$48,730 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$42,400 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$38,580 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$51,890 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$45,650 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$47,630 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$52,570 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$54,970 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$80,710 a year
- File Clerks$50,630 a year
- Financial Clerks, All Other$46,560 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$63,080 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$59,110 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$49,260 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$54,720 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$47,420 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$35,680 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$49,460 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$37,110 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$55,410 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$38,270 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$49,920 a year
- Meter Readers, Utilities$51,910 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$47,440 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$34,500 a year
- Office Clerks, General$42,340 a year
- Office Machine Operators, Except Computer$38,170 a year
- Order Clerks$46,760 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$62,070 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$63,650 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$59,880 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$59,490 a year
- Procurement Clerks$53,890 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$63,780 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$57,020 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$41,600 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$45,020 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$50,830 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$49,660 a year
- Statistical Assistants$40,240 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$59,860 a year
- Tellers$43,910 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$46,050 a year
- Word Processors and Typists$40,060 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (6)
- Agricultural Inspectors$60,650 a year
- Agricultural Workers, All Other$46,650 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$36,990 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$47,050 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$60,050 a year
- Forest and Conservation Workers$56,330 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (33)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$79,250 a year
- Carpenters$85,280 a year
- Carpet Installers$58,710 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$95,890 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$79,320 a year
- Construction Laborers$77,110 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$104,830 a year
- Electricians$96,460 a year
- Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and Blasters$64,560 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$102,630 a year
- Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles$77,280 a year
- Glaziers$80,800 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$58,440 a year
- Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters$61,020 a year
- Helpers--Carpenters$44,550 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$47,890 a year
- Helpers--Painters, Paperhangers, Plasterers, and Stucco Masons$51,540 a year
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$52,000 a year
- Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other$30,900 a year
- Insulation Workers, Mechanical$87,570 a year
- Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers$64,960 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$115,860 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$68,220 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$111,360 a year
- Plasterers and Stucco Masons$104,260 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$78,060 a year
- Roofers$59,580 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$54,530 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$96,350 a year
- Solar Photovoltaic Installers$70,370 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$99,860 a year
- Tapers$95,490 a year
- Tile and Stone Setters$79,270 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (34)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$90,830 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$60,540 a year
- Automotive Glass Installers and Repairers$49,410 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$52,160 a year
- Avionics Technicians$86,260 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$80,080 a year
- Commercial Divers$95,750 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$49,270 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$81,850 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$85,420 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay$127,330 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$134,340 a year
- Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles$47,780 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$49,990 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$87,550 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$65,450 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$46,320 a year
- Home Appliance Repairers$58,300 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$77,330 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$74,260 a year
- Locksmiths and Safe Repairers$64,490 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$57,960 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$72,360 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$79,170 a year
- Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians$77,740 a year
- Motorcycle Mechanics$46,390 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$58,110 a year
- Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other$88,580 a year
- Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers$65,970 a year
- Riggers$84,410 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$63,140 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$79,250 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$79,880 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$45,760 a year
Production Occupations (39)
- Bakers$46,710 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$50,080 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$49,050 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$47,840 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$51,990 a year
- Cooling and Freezing Equipment Operators and Tenders$37,990 a year
- Dental Laboratory Technicians$45,300 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$71,990 a year
- Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders$45,390 a year
- Food Batchmakers$37,490 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$44,380 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$59,740 a year
- Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers$48,450 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$35,690 a year
- Layout Workers, Metal and Plastic$87,570 a year
- Machinists$84,410 a year
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$40,260 a year
- Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other$78,000 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$49,630 a year
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic$55,990 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$77,560 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$36,810 a year
- Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators, and Gaugers$94,900 a year
- Power Plant Operators$121,700 a year
- Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials$35,980 a year
- Print Binding and Finishing Workers$41,050 a year
- Printing Press Operators$45,390 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$45,300 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$51,070 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$39,230 a year
- Slaughterers and Meat Packers$38,890 a year
- Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators$103,400 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$43,750 a year
- Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers$53,680 a year
- Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$45,760 a year
- Upholsterers$57,390 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$65,560 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$79,000 a year
- Woodworkers, All Other$49,630 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (31)
- Air Traffic Controllers$158,700 a year
- Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors$59,120 a year
- Aircraft Service Attendants$53,770 a year
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$43,630 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$59,090 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$68,500 a year
- Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels$72,960 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$37,560 a year
- Commercial Pilots$113,030 a year
- Conveyor Operators and Tenders$42,880 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$124,260 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$31,270 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$65,000 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,820 a year
- Hoist and Winch Operators$107,100 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$53,640 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$44,120 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$45,930 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$61,110 a year
- Motorboat Operators$76,250 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$35,930 a year
- Parking Attendants$33,690 a year
- Passenger Attendants$42,360 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$56,270 a year
- Sailors and Marine Oilers$76,140 a year
- Ship Engineers$131,640 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$50,310 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$39,300 a year
- Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders$45,240 a year
- Transportation Inspectors$108,270 a year
- Transportation Workers, All Other$59,500 a year
Metro and nonmetro areas in Hawaii
All occupations. Areas that cross state lines are listed under their main state
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Area | Median wage | Employment |
|---|---|---|
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $57,220 | 446,380 |
| Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area | $51,820 | 105,290 |
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $57,640 | 73,750 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Hawaii?
- The median wage for all occupations in Hawaii is $56,320 a year, compared with $50,980 a year for the U.S. (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Hawaii?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage in Hawaii at $339,290 a year.
- What is the most common job in Hawaii?
- Fast Food and Counter Workers is the largest occupation, with 24,130 jobs and a median wage of $35,250 a year.