Checked
Kahului-Wailuku, HI Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Kahului-Wailuku, HI metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $57,640 a year
- All occupations
- Hawaii median
- $56,320 a year
- Employment
- 73,750
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 244
Pay range in Kahului-Wailuku, HI
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 140 | $289,010 | $345,780 |
| 2 | Nurse Practitioners | 60 | $164,210 | $162,750 |
| 3 | Pharmacists | 90 | $160,440 | $152,200 |
| 4 | Dentists, General | 80 | $159,620 | $232,440 |
| 5 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 60 | $159,360 | $167,180 |
| 6 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 70 | $150,900 | $157,770 |
| 7 | Lawyers | 160 | $148,370 | $138,140 |
| 8 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 180 | $148,080 | $146,450 |
| 9 | Registered Nurses | 1,270 | $144,350 | $127,320 |
| 10 | Electrical Engineers | 70 | $137,030 | $137,710 |
| 11 | Physician Assistants | 50 | $134,960 | $134,340 |
| 12 | Software Developers | 110 | $133,870 | $151,500 |
| 13 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 200 | $132,160 | $130,720 |
| 14 | Construction Managers | 360 | $130,810 | $129,140 |
| 15 | Financial Managers | 300 | $128,990 | $144,030 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waiters and Waitresses | 2,700 | $82,550 | $87,210 |
| 2 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,590 | $37,840 | $39,020 |
| 3 | Retail Salespersons | 2,510 | $39,630 | $43,970 |
| 4 | Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,260 | $53,030 | $54,750 |
| 5 | Cooks, Restaurant | 1,770 | $49,560 | $54,460 |
| 6 | General and Operations Managers | 1,650 | $108,010 | $129,090 |
| 7 | Office Clerks, General | 1,510 | $45,740 | $48,320 |
| 8 | Cashiers | 1,500 | $39,010 | $42,430 |
| 9 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,350 | $63,980 | $65,750 |
| 10 | Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 1,310 | $48,570 | $47,590 |
| 11 | Registered Nurses | 1,270 | $144,350 | $127,320 |
| 12 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,240 | $38,810 | $42,700 |
| 13 | First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,240 | $68,630 | $71,230 |
| 14 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,120 | $42,910 | $44,700 |
| 15 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,040 | $47,490 | $49,320 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Baggage Porters and Bellhops21.72
- Passenger Attendants15.89
- Tour and Travel Guides10.34
- Concierges8.55
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks7.91
- Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels7.83
- Massage Therapists7.07
- Cargo and Freight Agents6.63
- Transportation Security Screeners6.50
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks5.90
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driver/Sales Workers | 120 | $31,270 | $37,020 |
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 70 | $34,610 | $45,130 |
| Biological Technicians | 140 | $36,090 | $45,630 |
| Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers | 290 | $36,370 | $41,480 |
| Childcare Workers | 200 | $36,940 | $41,200 |
| Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other | 130 | $37,360 | $44,690 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,590 | $37,840 | $39,020 |
| Parking Attendants | 250 | $38,480 | $45,970 |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 210 | $38,720 | $41,930 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,240 | $38,810 | $42,700 |
Every occupation in Kahului-Wailuku, HI
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (23)
- Administrative Services Managers$100,910 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$159,360 a year
- Chief Executives$204,040 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$150,900 a year
- Construction Managers$130,810 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$132,160 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$60,540 a year
- Facilities Managers$107,140 a year
- Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers$68,750 a year
- Financial Managers$128,990 a year
- Food Service Managers$93,550 a year
- General and Operations Managers$108,010 a year
- Human Resources Managers$126,440 a year
- Lodging Managers$106,940 a year
- Managers, All Other$113,550 a year
- Marketing Managers$110,050 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$148,080 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$108,890 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$76,180 a year
- Public Relations Managers$109,210 a year
- Sales Managers$128,600 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$76,240 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$83,320 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (15)
- Accountants and Auditors$78,630 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$82,770 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$68,410 a year
- Compliance Officers$66,060 a year
- Cost Estimators$87,670 a year
- Fundraisers$67,370 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$71,370 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$101,250 a year
- Loan Officers$58,140 a year
- Management Analysts$94,760 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$42,220 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$84,640 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$58,650 a year
- Project Management Specialists$79,320 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$57,070 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (8)
- Computer Network Support Specialists$65,190 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$80,850 a year
- Computer Programmers$128,240 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$87,830 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$58,550 a year
- Information Security Analysts$131,640 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$97,310 a year
- Software Developers$133,870 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (4)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$96,690 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$64,850 a year
- Civil Engineers$101,530 a year
- Electrical Engineers$137,030 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (5)
- Biological Technicians$36,090 a year
- Conservation Scientists$47,100 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$52,420 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$80,840 a year
- Urban and Regional PlannersNot reported
Community and Social Service Occupations (7)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$68,280 a year
- Clergy$57,900 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$58,060 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$73,590 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$79,800 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$45,040 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$62,760 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$148,370 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$67,480 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (9)
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$80,300 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$71,830 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$102,330 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$67,010 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$55,340 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$76,750 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$59,260 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$62,280 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$40,280 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (10)
- Audio and Video Technicians$54,660 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$61,090 a year
- Dancers$27.62 an hour
- Floral Designers$52,570 a year
- Graphic Designers$61,940 a year
- Interior Designers$73,810 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$41,030 a year
- Musicians and Singers$55.59 an hour
- Photographers$51,870 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$67,080 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (19)
- Chiropractors$81,060 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$64,380 a year
- Dental Hygienists$104,080 a year
- Dentists, General$159,620 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$125,670 a year
- General Internal Medicine Physicians$239,200 or more a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$63,360 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$72,650 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$164,210 a year
- Pharmacists$160,440 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$45,750 a year
- Physical Therapists$101,650 a year
- Physician Assistants$134,960 a year
- Physicians, All Other$289,010 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$62,590 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$101,190 a year
- Registered Nurses$144,350 a year
- Veterinarians$146,590 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$54,950 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (7)
- Dental Assistants$46,320 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$50,370 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$39,780 a year
- Massage Therapists$96,820 a year
- Medical Assistants$51,200 a year
- Nursing Assistants$47,630 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$49,200 a year
Protective Service Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$83,740 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$63,740 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$64,030 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$83,790 a year
- Security Guards$48,690 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$72,510 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$86,280 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$84,990 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$55,400 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$49,560 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$48,140 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$61,230 a year
- Dishwashers$45,930 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$37,840 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$56,600 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$49,400 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$46,680 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$62,960 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$45,240 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$82,550 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$61,900 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$64,900 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,810 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$48,570 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$53,030 a year
- Pest Control Workers$55,390 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (15)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$49,020 a year
- Animal Caretakers$46,270 a year
- Baggage Porters and Bellhops$43,240 a year
- Childcare Workers$36,940 a year
- Concierges$63,430 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$55,120 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$62,550 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$59,680 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$60,710 a year
- Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants$55,830 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$44,680 a year
- Recreation Workers$41,420 a year
- Residential Advisors$42,450 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$49,430 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$34,610 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (11)
- Cashiers$39,010 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$47,030 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$72,480 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$59,420 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$63,310 a year
- Parts Salespersons$46,090 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$48,530 a year
- Retail Salespersons$39,630 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$53,540 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$61,640 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$60,250 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (25)
- Billing and Posting Clerks$56,870 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$54,900 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$42,840 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$49,750 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$57,970 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$53,930 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$84,330 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$68,630 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$60,360 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$51,530 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$50,070 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$52,570 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$37,360 a year
- Office Clerks, General$45,740 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$67,740 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$63,210 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$62,980 a year
- Procurement Clerks$49,260 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$57,200 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$43,710 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$46,520 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$54,820 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$55,950 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$60,420 a year
- Tellers$45,100 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (2)
Construction and Extraction Occupations (13)
- Carpenters$82,110 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$104,450 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$69,820 a year
- Construction Laborers$79,760 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$83,190 a year
- Electricians$98,480 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$106,520 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$124,990 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$73,650 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$77,610 a year
- Roofers$61,410 a year
- Solar Photovoltaic Installers$78,360 a year
- Tile and Stone Setters$64,330 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (16)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$98,280 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$64,980 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$57,180 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$72,630 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$132,370 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$80,560 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$74,720 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$46,320 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$76,540 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$58,750 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$63,980 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$72,630 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$61,070 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$81,340 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$89,140 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$82,280 a year
Production Occupations (9)
- Bakers$47,020 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$54,980 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$69,110 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$45,970 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$59,660 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$36,370 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$51,070 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$60,910 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$67,280 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (18)
- Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors$49,160 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$61,030 a year
- Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels$80,800 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$39,200 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$31,270 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$64,270 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$63,420 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$66,350 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$47,490 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$47,360 a year
- Motorboat Operators$83,390 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$38,720 a year
- Parking Attendants$38,480 a year
- Passenger Attendants$42,360 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$55,620 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$54,340 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$42,910 a year
- Transportation Workers, All Other$47,250 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Kahului-Wailuku?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Kahului-Wailuku, HI area is $57,640 a year, compared with $56,320 a year for Hawaii (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Kahului-Wailuku?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $289,010 a year.