Checked
Peoria, IL Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Peoria, IL metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $49,590 a year
- All occupations
- Illinois median
- $51,960 a year
- Employment
- 166,020
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 384
Pay range in Peoria, IL
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nurse Anesthetists | 100 | $310,930 | $284,670 |
| 2 | Chief Executives | 100 | $270,090 | $312,950 |
| 3 | Family Medicine Physicians | 50 | $241,910 | $234,050 |
| 4 | Physicians, All Other | 580 | $224,690 | $251,590 |
| 5 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 540 | $212,820 | $196,750 |
| 6 | Purchasing Managers | 210 | $174,430 | $182,290 |
| 7 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 880 | $173,870 | $179,230 |
| 8 | Dentists, General | 110 | $168,780 | $195,260 |
| 9 | Optometrists | 50 | $166,600 | $155,720 |
| 10 | Lawyers | 560 | $161,150 | $171,780 |
| 11 | Financial Managers | 1,170 | $155,840 | $166,260 |
| 12 | Marketing Managers | 480 | $155,400 | $163,350 |
| 13 | Human Resources Managers | 310 | $154,490 | $156,750 |
| 14 | Computer Network Architects | 260 | $144,680 | $139,760 |
| 15 | Pharmacists | 340 | $139,900 | $138,770 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Registered Nurses | 5,460 | $81,010 | $86,570 |
| 2 | General and Operations Managers | 4,140 | $98,290 | $119,290 |
| 3 | Cashiers | 4,020 | $31,200 | $32,780 |
| 4 | Retail Salespersons | 3,710 | $33,870 | $37,360 |
| 5 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,620 | $35,870 | $36,790 |
| 6 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,260 | $31,200 | $32,760 |
| 7 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,750 | $37,420 | $40,610 |
| 8 | Nursing Assistants | 2,740 | $43,040 | $42,580 |
| 9 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,590 | $36,330 | $36,790 |
| 10 | Office Clerks, General | 2,420 | $41,600 | $43,910 |
| 11 | Waiters and Waitresses | 2,340 | $31,200 | $34,900 |
| 12 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,330 | $34,600 | $35,800 |
| 13 | Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,300 | $49,410 | $51,790 |
| 14 | Customer Service Representatives | 2,260 | $39,840 | $45,280 |
| 15 | Mechanical Engineers | 2,120 | $128,710 | $130,540 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic10.59
- Mechanical Engineers6.70
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters4.05
- Industrial Engineers3.85
- Special Education Teachers, All Other3.76
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic3.67
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians2.96
- Library Assistants, Clerical2.95
- School Bus Monitors2.83
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers2.77
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 1,100 | $31,200 | $35,120 |
| Bailiffs | 60 | $31,200 | $42,980 |
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 90 | $31,200 | $32,230 |
| Bartenders | 1,330 | $31,200 | $35,140 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,260 | $31,200 | $32,760 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 2,340 | $31,200 | $34,900 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 420 | $31,200 | $33,070 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 440 | $31,200 | $33,670 |
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 70 | $31,200 | $32,370 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 270 | $31,200 | $32,600 |
Every occupation in Peoria, IL
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (26)
- Administrative Services Managers$80,390 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$212,820 a year
- Chief Executives$270,090 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$173,870 a year
- Construction Managers$105,900 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$100,640 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$110,540 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$54,420 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$68,630 a year
- Facilities Managers$98,460 a year
- Financial Managers$155,840 a year
- Food Service Managers$60,240 a year
- Fundraising Managers$93,800 a year
- General and Operations Managers$98,290 a year
- Human Resources Managers$154,490 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$129,500 a year
- Managers, All Other$132,900 a year
- Marketing Managers$155,400 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$110,510 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$61,790 a year
- Public Relations Managers$119,550 a year
- Purchasing Managers$174,430 a year
- Sales Managers$131,660 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$74,060 a year
- Training and Development Managers$120,420 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$120,250 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (25)
- Accountants and Auditors$79,540 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$76,490 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$96,880 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$77,740 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$84,020 a year
- Compliance Officers$77,830 a year
- Cost Estimators$75,870 a year
- Credit Analysts$66,910 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$83,500 a year
- Financial Examiners$80,000 a year
- Financial Risk Specialists$119,580 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$78,900 a year
- Fundraisers$63,280 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$74,020 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$75,910 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$102,910 a year
- Loan Officers$74,530 a year
- Logisticians$85,930 a year
- Management Analysts$96,530 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$78,700 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$52,770 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$108,930 a year
- Project Management Specialists$123,730 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$65,720 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$76,880 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (16)
- ActuariesNot reported
- Computer Network Architects$144,680 a year
- Computer Network Support SpecialistsNot reported
- Computer Occupations, All Other$96,890 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$103,440 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$58,680 a year
- Data Scientists$120,000 a year
- Database Administrators$86,960 a year
- Database Architects$154,400 a year
- Information Security Analysts$132,090 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$102,630 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$129,300 a year
- Software Developers$130,590 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$96,700 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$87,950 a year
- Web DevelopersNot reported
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (15)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$79,580 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$58,820 a year
- Chemical Engineers$111,880 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$79,480 a year
- Civil Engineers$95,140 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$84,610 a year
- Electrical Engineers$101,500 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$66,370 a year
- Engineers, All Other$114,820 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$79,180 a year
- Industrial Engineers$117,180 a year
- Materials EngineersNot reported
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians$102,610 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$128,710 a year
- Surveyors$71,350 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (12)
- Biological Technicians$72,120 a year
- Chemical Technicians$62,830 a year
- Chemists$105,370 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$98,070 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$53,590 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$71,280 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$76,420 a year
- Microbiologists$93,240 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$94,520 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians$75,900 a year
- Psychologists, All Other$64,150 a year
- School Psychologists$76,140 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (14)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$56,740 a year
- Clergy$56,080 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$41,460 a year
- Community Health Workers$50,710 a year
- Directors, Religious Activities and Education$58,300 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$59,510 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$59,210 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$49,000 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$74,410 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$49,360 a year
- Religious Workers, All Other$46,060 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$42,530 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$45,200 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$57,350 a year
Legal Occupations (4)
- Lawyers$161,150 a year
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$59,340 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$61,220 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$54,980 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (25)
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$47,900 a year
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$75,960 a year
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$85,660 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$88,380 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$63,700 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$57,440 a year
- English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$77,820 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$47,490 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$56,240 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$60,140 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$49,580 a year
- Library Technicians$43,440 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$74,860 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$61,220 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$37,850 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$61,620 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$37,700 a year
- Special Education Teachers, All Other$51,410 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$61,200 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$61,260 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$58,460 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$31,200 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$48,410 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$35,970 a year
- Tutors$43,030 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (15)
- Art Directors$87,790 a year
- Audio and Video Technicians$54,690 a year
- Broadcast Technicians$40,290 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$44,480 a year
- Editors$58,000 a year
- Floral Designers$34,690 a year
- Graphic Designers$56,450 a year
- Interpreters and Translators$54,690 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$39,960 a year
- Musicians and Singers$39.22 an hour
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists$53,540 a year
- Photographers$35,510 a year
- Producers and Directors$43,080 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$76,150 a year
- Technical Writers$87,090 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (32)
- Chiropractors$70,460 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$66,560 a year
- Dental Hygienists$77,870 a year
- Dentists, General$168,780 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$92,090 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$62,400 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$37,870 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$241,910 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$46,340 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$72,270 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$79,090 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$49,860 a year
- Nurse Anesthetists$310,930 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$128,920 a year
- Occupational Therapists$96,920 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$38,130 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$37,040 a year
- Optometrists$166,600 a year
- Paramedics$49,440 a year
- Pharmacists$139,900 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$46,110 a year
- Physical Therapists$98,860 a year
- Physician Assistants$133,170 a year
- Physicians, All Other$224,690 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$40,740 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$76,490 a year
- Registered Nurses$81,010 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$77,660 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$82,060 a year
- Surgical Technologists$59,470 a year
- Veterinarians$135,860 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$44,140 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (11)
- Dental Assistants$47,280 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$36,330 a year
- Massage Therapists$56,270 a year
- Medical Assistants$44,680 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$45,610 a year
- Medical Transcriptionists$48,160 a year
- Nursing Assistants$43,040 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$55,210 a year
- Phlebotomists$44,020 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$61,120 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$35,220 a year
Protective Service Occupations (13)
- Bailiffs$31,200 a year
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$64,540 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$73,700 a year
- Firefighters$73,670 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$81,330 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$101,160 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$99,310 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$59,580 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$31,200 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$76,670 a year
- School Bus Monitors$37,140 a year
- Security Guards$38,530 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$65,170 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (15)
- Bartenders$31,200 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$47,800 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$32,340 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$35,980 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$36,040 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$32,010 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$31,200 a year
- Dishwashers$31,610 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$31,200 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$37,510 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$35,500 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$32,140 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$33,700 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$31,200 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$31,200 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (7)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$46,430 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$54,120 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,870 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$37,330 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,060 a year
- Pest Control Workers$45,360 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$45,610 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (10)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$31,200 a year
- Animal Caretakers$32,010 a year
- Childcare Workers$33,340 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$43,900 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$43,360 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$37,440 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$32,280 a year
- Recreation Workers$32,750 a year
- Residential Advisors$43,290 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$31,200 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (13)
- Advertising Sales Agents$31,200 a year
- Cashiers$31,200 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$39,770 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$90,720 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$46,020 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$47,180 a year
- Parts Salespersons$41,710 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$46,500 a year
- Retail Salespersons$33,870 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$60,530 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$62,240 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$128,040 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$92,920 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (40)
- Bill and Account Collectors$43,820 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$47,320 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$47,670 a year
- Brokerage ClerksNot reported
- Cargo and Freight Agents$58,540 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$37,850 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$47,530 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$39,840 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$40,330 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$48,010 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government ProgramsNot reported
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$63,810 a year
- File Clerks$41,080 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$66,750 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$47,010 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$49,730 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$47,580 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$42,120 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$46,940 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$33,530 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$47,340 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$36,920 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$44,530 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$44,420 a year
- Office Clerks, General$41,600 a year
- Office Machine Operators, Except Computer$38,840 a year
- Order Clerks$44,330 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$55,100 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$62,670 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$59,880 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$60,530 a year
- Procurement Clerks$41,960 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$58,320 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$50,090 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$35,970 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$46,550 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$45,620 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$38,380 a year
- Tellers$37,220 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$41,960 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (2)
- Agricultural Equipment Operators$45,610 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$38,070 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (15)
- Carpenters$75,280 a year
- Carpet Installers$50,410 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$72,670 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$62,350 a year
- Construction Laborers$62,960 a year
- Electricians$80,460 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$98,680 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$61,410 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$86,440 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$64,450 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$85,090 a year
- Roofers$76,610 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$62,080 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$87,120 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$80,060 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (23)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$68,450 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$50,000 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$47,750 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$63,850 a year
- Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers$42,050 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$47,750 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$54,830 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$59,680 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$82,470 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$78,710 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$42,690 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$74,780 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$56,230 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$50,820 a year
- Mechanical Door Repairers$57,320 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$67,600 a year
- Millwrights$61,870 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$65,150 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$45,370 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$62,300 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$59,900 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$77,540 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$38,570 a year
Production Occupations (34)
- Bakers$34,470 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$35,490 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$60,040 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$62,500 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$46,540 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$50,420 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers$68,640 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$46,280 a year
- Dental Laboratory Technicians$48,730 a year
- Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$56,840 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$39,840 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$74,200 a year
- Food Batchmakers$46,770 a year
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic$49,300 a year
- Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$59,160 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$47,250 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$56,770 a year
- Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$57,330 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$34,420 a year
- Machinists$51,680 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$49,410 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$51,900 a year
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic$42,210 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$56,720 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$49,990 a year
- Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians$45,620 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$36,850 a year
- Printing Press Operators$44,750 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$63,780 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$33,060 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$48,250 a year
- Tool and Die Makers$62,950 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$60,380 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$58,960 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (17)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$35,340 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$48,100 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$50,930 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$32,830 a year
- Commercial Pilots$101,820 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$37,110 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$59,560 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$49,610 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$44,840 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$37,420 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$43,440 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$31,200 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$37,050 a year
- Parking Attendants$34,580 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$59,070 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$34,750 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$34,600 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Peoria?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Peoria, IL area is $49,590 a year, compared with $51,960 a year for Illinois (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Peoria?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, nurse anesthetists have the highest median wage at $310,930 a year.