Checked
Springfield, IL Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Springfield, IL metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $52,670 a year
- All occupations
- Illinois median
- $51,960 a year
- Employment
- 100,810
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 326
Pay range in Springfield, IL
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surgeons, All Other | 80 | $438,010 | $304,780 |
| 2 | Chief Executives | 80 | $338,570 | $326,680 |
| 3 | General Internal Medicine Physicians | 110 | $218,310 | $329,430 |
| 4 | Dentists, General | 120 | $209,430 | $202,440 |
| 5 | Family Medicine Physicians | 160 | $167,280 | $205,610 |
| 6 | Personal Financial Advisors | 100 | $154,370 | $185,470 |
| 7 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 300 | $154,230 | $157,760 |
| 8 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 70 | $146,620 | $156,610 |
| 9 | Marketing Managers | 160 | $141,530 | $149,520 |
| 10 | Pharmacists | 300 | $135,440 | $137,420 |
| 11 | Physician Assistants | 50 | $133,750 | $131,750 |
| 12 | Financial Managers | 670 | $133,530 | $152,050 |
| 13 | Lawyers | 530 | $131,400 | $143,130 |
| 14 | Managers, All Other | 370 | $131,210 | $140,970 |
| 15 | Nurse Practitioners | 350 | $130,200 | $127,000 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Registered Nurses | 4,110 | $84,220 | $89,200 |
| 2 | General and Operations Managers | 2,610 | $95,990 | $118,450 |
| 3 | Retail Salespersons | 2,570 | $33,450 | $36,550 |
| 4 | Cashiers | 2,440 | $31,920 | $33,480 |
| 5 | Office Clerks, General | 2,310 | $47,990 | $48,850 |
| 6 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,290 | $37,900 | $38,340 |
| 7 | Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 2,170 | $95,990 | $95,440 |
| 8 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,760 | $31,350 | $33,140 |
| 9 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,680 | $37,170 | $40,740 |
| 10 | Accountants and Auditors | 1,600 | $86,440 | $93,010 |
| 11 | Waiters and Waitresses | 1,600 | $31,200 | $34,920 |
| 12 | Customer Service Representatives | 1,510 | $40,230 | $44,380 |
| 13 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,500 | $34,770 | $36,530 |
| 14 | Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 1,330 | $43,350 | $43,370 |
| 15 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,300 | $38,160 | $41,330 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Labor Relations Specialists5.64
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians5.01
- Environmental Engineers4.63
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health4.35
- Financial Examiners3.99
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists3.42
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers3.28
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other3.08
- Roofers3.07
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service3.05
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other | 60 | $31,200 | $41,110 |
| School Bus Monitors | 100 | $31,200 | $33,220 |
| Bartenders | 870 | $31,200 | $35,620 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,600 | $31,200 | $34,920 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 360 | $31,200 | $33,320 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 260 | $31,200 | $32,790 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 170 | $31,200 | $32,360 |
| Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists | 280 | $31,200 | $37,390 |
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 90 | $31,250 | $32,250 |
| Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary | 100 | $31,260 | $33,850 |
Every occupation in Springfield, IL
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (27)
- Administrative Services Managers$124,790 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$146,620 a year
- Chief Executives$338,570 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$154,230 a year
- Construction Managers$104,010 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$82,800 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$108,460 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$83,990 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$55,390 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$64,520 a year
- Facilities Managers$93,680 a year
- Financial Managers$133,530 a year
- Food Service Managers$60,830 a year
- Fundraising Managers$92,590 a year
- General and Operations Managers$95,990 a year
- Human Resources Managers$129,310 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$121,000 a year
- Managers, All Other$131,210 a year
- Marketing Managers$141,530 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$107,670 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$122,390 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$56,310 a year
- Public Relations Managers$119,110 a year
- Purchasing Managers$135,560 a year
- Sales Managers$120,820 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$78,430 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$100,940 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (24)
- Accountants and Auditors$86,440 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$95,990 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$74,430 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$65,000 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$71,990 a year
- Compliance Officers$76,790 a year
- Cost Estimators$82,230 a year
- Credit Analysts$73,950 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$83,490 a year
- Financial Examiners$76,790 a year
- Financial Risk Specialists$74,360 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$69,240 a year
- Fundraisers$62,670 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$78,840 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$74,680 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$101,980 a year
- Loan Officers$78,600 a year
- Logisticians$77,090 a year
- Management Analysts$91,650 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$65,090 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$49,260 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$154,370 a year
- Project Management Specialists$100,030 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$69,590 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (14)
- Actuaries$117,590 a year
- Computer Network Architects$122,050 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$64,670 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$96,890 a year
- Computer Programmers$61,160 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$117,590 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$58,610 a year
- Data Scientists$92,000 a year
- Database Administrators$79,150 a year
- Information Security Analysts$96,230 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$110,600 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$63,620 a year
- Software Developers$104,550 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$96,800 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (9)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$97,600 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$83,990 a year
- Civil Engineers$105,750 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$80,640 a year
- Electrical Engineers$101,940 a year
- Environmental Engineers$103,190 a year
- Industrial Engineers$90,680 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$92,920 a year
- Surveyors$78,460 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (8)
- Chemists$84,110 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$69,520 a year
- Conservation Scientists$107,990 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$93,590 a year
- Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$79,190 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$82,160 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$81,590 a year
- School Psychologists$87,210 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (12)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$76,330 a year
- Clergy$52,070 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$31,200 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$57,210 a year
- Health Education Specialists$71,990 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$63,370 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$46,010 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$47,580 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$53,640 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$51,680 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$61,030 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$59,450 a year
Legal Occupations (4)
- Lawyers$131,400 a year
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$47,430 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$59,990 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$46,600 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (23)
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$71,180 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$57,130 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$76,450 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$62,340 a year
- English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$82,220 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$61,150 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$82,700 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$64,270 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$61,790 a year
- Library Technicians$47,990 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$75,570 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$101,250 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$38,300 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$72,510 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$43,740 a year
- Special Education Teachers, All Other$59,450 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$77,430 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$74,590 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$61,350 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$35,620 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$33,740 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary$31,260 a year
- Tutors$39,070 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (7)
- Coaches and Scouts$47,370 a year
- Editors$60,510 a year
- Graphic Designers$55,220 a year
- Interpreters and Translators$50,390 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$36,800 a year
- Musicians and Singers$30.84 an hour
- Public Relations Specialists$71,110 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (35)
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$50,730 a year
- Chiropractors$56,580 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$65,030 a year
- Dental Hygienists$83,070 a year
- Dentists, General$209,430 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$98,470 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$63,780 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$38,650 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$167,280 a year
- General Internal Medicine Physicians$218,310 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$60,900 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$60,110 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$85,060 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$55,800 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$130,200 a year
- Occupational Therapists$102,810 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$41,650 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$39,790 a year
- Pediatricians, General$217,000 a year
- Pharmacists$135,440 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$42,160 a year
- Physical Therapists$115,990 a year
- Physician Assistants$133,750 a year
- Physicians, All OtherNot reported
- Psychiatric Technicians$40,720 a year
- Psychiatrists$413,890 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$77,800 a year
- Registered Nurses$84,220 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$78,340 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$82,280 a year
- Surgeons, All Other$438,010 a year
- Surgical Assistants$78,210 a year
- Surgical Technologists$62,590 a year
- Veterinarians$113,890 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$46,740 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (11)
- Dental Assistants$45,390 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$37,900 a year
- Massage Therapists$61,280 a year
- Medical Assistants$45,140 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$39,780 a year
- Medical Transcriptionists$36,060 a year
- Nursing Assistants$40,070 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$67,140 a year
- Phlebotomists$41,420 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$66,390 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$38,050 a year
Protective Service Occupations (10)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$60,590 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$88,790 a year
- Firefighters$65,330 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$115,820 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$110,080 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$31,250 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$82,740 a year
- Private Detectives and InvestigatorsNot reported
- School Bus Monitors$31,200 a year
- Security Guards$42,240 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$31,200 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$48,100 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$35,600 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$36,550 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$31,200 a year
- Dishwashers$32,200 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$31,350 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$37,450 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$31,200 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$32,530 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$34,800 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$31,200 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$31,200 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$50,650 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$55,790 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,170 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$38,090 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,690 a year
- Pest Control Workers$46,850 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (11)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$31,200 a year
- Animal Caretakers$34,160 a year
- Childcare Workers$35,170 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$36,060 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$40,600 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$45,110 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$31,200 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$31,200 a year
- Recreation Workers$31,530 a year
- Residential Advisors$41,710 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$41,660 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (12)
- Cashiers$31,920 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$38,310 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$78,360 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$46,180 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$60,840 a year
- Parts Salespersons$43,230 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$44,030 a year
- Retail Salespersons$33,450 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$59,440 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$70,680 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$77,980 a year
- Telemarketers$50,390 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (37)
- Bill and Account Collectors$43,310 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$45,570 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$50,780 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$34,850 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$49,430 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$40,230 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$44,230 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$54,900 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$57,590 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$73,510 a year
- File Clerks$41,030 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$63,250 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$34,210 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$49,940 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$46,400 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$38,530 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$49,290 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$33,620 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$47,260 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$35,820 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$43,350 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$48,190 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$46,140 a year
- Office Clerks, General$47,990 a year
- Office Machine Operators, Except Computer$48,290 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$57,680 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$61,050 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$59,880 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$58,470 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$50,170 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$57,390 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$36,500 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$47,550 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$44,560 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$39,450 a year
- Tellers$37,360 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$37,940 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (1)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$41,600 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (14)
- Carpenters$76,970 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$63,310 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$56,610 a year
- Construction Laborers$61,400 a year
- Electricians$84,780 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$97,140 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$71,320 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$95,310 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$63,930 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$71,670 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$94,370 a year
- Roofers$77,900 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$90,330 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$81,750 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (16)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$60,860 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$59,390 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$48,810 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$62,000 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$43,630 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$106,630 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$77,310 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$70,730 a year
- Home Appliance Repairers$47,360 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$73,000 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$56,540 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$48,950 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$75,220 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$83,990 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$64,410 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$39,570 a year
Production Occupations (17)
- Bakers$34,540 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$35,860 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$57,200 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$49,370 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$72,730 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$38,340 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$48,410 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$35,100 a year
- Machinists$59,340 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$40,130 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$59,530 a year
- Power Plant Operators$102,130 a year
- Printing Press Operators$37,450 a year
- Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators$117,590 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$58,990 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$49,860 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$46,090 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (15)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$33,750 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$46,450 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$36,490 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$37,770 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$58,180 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$50,350 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$42,710 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,160 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$43,830 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$33,410 a year
- Parking Attendants$34,030 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$60,570 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$37,220 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$34,770 a year
- Transportation Inspectors$55,190 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Springfield?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Springfield, IL area is $52,670 a year, compared with $51,960 a year for Illinois (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Springfield?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, surgeons, all other have the highest median wage at $438,010 a year.