Checked
St. Joseph, MO-KS Wages
Pay for every occupation in the St. Joseph, MO-KS metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The area includes parts of MO, KS.
- Median wage
- $47,350 a year
- All occupations
- Missouri median
- $47,800 a year
- Employment
- 54,390
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 233
Pay range in St. Joseph, MO-KS
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Family Medicine Physicians | 80 | $400,000 | $379,650 |
| 2 | Physicians, All Other | 60 | $217,670 | $234,050 |
| 3 | Dentists, General | 50 | $207,450 | $225,650 |
| 4 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 50 | $138,340 | $150,090 |
| 5 | Physician Assistants | 50 | $138,060 | $137,640 |
| 6 | Pharmacists | 120 | $131,720 | $131,290 |
| 7 | Chief Executives | 50 | $131,540 | $167,030 |
| 8 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 80 | $130,170 | $143,930 |
| 9 | Nurse Practitioners | 140 | $128,710 | $134,340 |
| 10 | Industrial Production Managers | 180 | $128,370 | $133,290 |
| 11 | Managers, All Other | 150 | $125,750 | $133,990 |
| 12 | Marketing Managers | 60 | $123,480 | $134,200 |
| 13 | Financial Managers | 150 | $123,420 | $139,810 |
| 14 | Construction Managers | 70 | $116,540 | $122,670 |
| 15 | Facilities Managers | 50 | $108,920 | $110,700 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,760 | $31,250 | $33,650 |
| 2 | General and Operations Managers | 1,510 | $74,570 | $96,720 |
| 3 | Registered Nurses | 1,490 | $77,240 | $82,040 |
| 4 | Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,360 | $54,400 | $50,180 |
| 5 | Cashiers | 1,330 | $29,920 | $31,250 |
| 6 | Retail Salespersons | 1,310 | $31,770 | $35,170 |
| 7 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,300 | $44,100 | $44,510 |
| 8 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,280 | $36,640 | $38,490 |
| 9 | Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 1,120 | $50,930 | $50,870 |
| 10 | Cooks, Fast Food | 1,020 | $29,620 | $30,230 |
| 11 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 850 | $56,330 | $57,090 |
| 12 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 830 | $57,420 | $56,000 |
| 13 | Office Clerks, General | 820 | $40,400 | $44,440 |
| 14 | Customer Service Representatives | 780 | $42,840 | $47,750 |
| 15 | Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 770 | $49,140 | $53,810 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers12.91
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders8.46
- Helpers--Production Workers7.00
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery5.84
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders5.20
- Cooks, Fast Food4.57
- Food Processing Workers, All Other4.37
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers4.21
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders4.12
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists3.36
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 110 | $28,600 | $31,200 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 130 | $28,600 | $30,000 |
| Food Preparation Workers | 440 | $28,960 | $32,200 |
| Bartenders | 210 | $29,000 | $36,850 |
| Childcare Workers | 260 | $29,130 | $32,390 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 640 | $29,430 | $30,720 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 110 | $29,460 | $32,240 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 1,020 | $29,620 | $30,230 |
| Animal Caretakers | 80 | $29,830 | $34,400 |
| Cashiers | 1,330 | $29,920 | $31,250 |
Every occupation in St. Joseph, MO-KS
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (18)
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$138,340 a year
- Chief Executives$131,540 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$130,170 a year
- Construction Managers$116,540 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$96,390 a year
- Facilities Managers$108,920 a year
- Financial Managers$123,420 a year
- General and Operations Managers$74,570 a year
- Human Resources Managers$115,270 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$128,370 a year
- Managers, All Other$125,750 a year
- Marketing Managers$123,480 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$98,080 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$134,810 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$47,870 a year
- Sales Managers$106,130 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$63,850 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$104,540 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (15)
- Accountants and Auditors$67,480 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$77,230 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$66,990 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$75,440 a year
- Compliance Officers$66,670 a year
- Cost Estimators$78,530 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$64,200 a year
- Loan Officers$63,080 a year
- Logisticians$74,780 a year
- Management Analysts$77,230 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$58,530 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$74,400 a year
- Project Management Specialists$89,670 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$46,370 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$56,140 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (5)
- Computer Occupations, All Other$82,480 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$80,670 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$52,520 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$74,110 a year
- Software Developers$98,570 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (3)
- Civil Engineers$83,510 a year
- Industrial Engineers$95,440 a year
- Mechanical EngineersNot reported
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (4)
- Chemists$78,230 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$55,070 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$76,740 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$85,620 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (7)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$49,060 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$55,830 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$59,840 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$46,840 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$49,420 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$40,150 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$51,070 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$97,370 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$49,760 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (10)
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$49,140 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$63,920 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$47,670 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$50,600 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$35,150 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$49,790 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$36,710 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$51,490 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$33,480 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$30,840 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (4)
- Coaches and Scouts$39,960 a year
- Graphic Designers$49,690 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$36,420 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$56,480 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (24)
- Athletic Trainers$54,810 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$47,250 a year
- Dental Hygienists$87,370 a year
- Dentists, General$207,450 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$96,240 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$64,060 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$38,680 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$400,000 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$44,040 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$60,720 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$49,040 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$128,710 a year
- Occupational Therapists$92,640 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$36,390 a year
- Pharmacists$131,720 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$36,930 a year
- Physical Therapists$99,310 a year
- Physician Assistants$138,060 a year
- Physicians, All Other$217,670 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$73,080 a year
- Registered Nurses$77,240 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$73,860 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$93,880 a year
- Veterinarians$118,290 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (6)
- Dental Assistants$43,500 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$37,170 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$31,250 a year
- Medical Assistants$40,280 a year
- Nursing Assistants$35,900 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$61,510 a year
Protective Service Occupations (6)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$42,620 a year
- Firefighters$38,220 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$60,120 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$79,200 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$58,170 a year
- Security Guards$39,180 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (12)
- Bartenders$29,000 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$29,620 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$34,070 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$35,560 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$29,460 a year
- Dishwashers$30,550 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$29,430 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$36,900 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$28,960 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$30,210 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$28,600 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$30,490 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (5)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$44,730 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$49,780 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$36,090 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$36,460 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$31,210 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (8)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$28,600 a year
- Animal Caretakers$29,830 a year
- Childcare Workers$29,130 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$31,380 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$43,620 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$28,730 a year
- Recreation Workers$37,470 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$31,200 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (12)
- Cashiers$29,920 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$38,000 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$80,110 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$46,300 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$60,680 a year
- Parts Salespersons$38,620 a year
- Real Estate Brokers$58,760 a year
- Retail Salespersons$31,770 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$47,210 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$64,450 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$100,720 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$70,010 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (28)
- Bill and Account Collectors$35,950 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$44,790 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$46,730 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$41,830 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$42,840 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$33,210 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$54,070 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$40,280 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$54,760 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$61,070 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$33,080 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$44,480 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$40,500 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$36,500 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$28,600 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$45,990 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$39,000 a year
- Office Clerks, General$40,400 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$56,970 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$57,090 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$59,880 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$62,720 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$46,750 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$35,190 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$42,210 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$45,890 a year
- Tellers$37,180 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$44,680 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (1)
- Agricultural Inspectors$43,880 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (12)
- Carpenters$60,150 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$58,480 a year
- Construction Laborers$51,760 a year
- Electricians$97,350 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$90,030 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$47,760 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$62,820 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$51,230 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$74,760 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$68,290 a year
- Roofers$51,140 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$83,060 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (14)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$56,850 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$47,180 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$58,440 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$100,340 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$60,840 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$85,120 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$61,910 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$75,640 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$47,760 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$57,420 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$76,530 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$61,820 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$59,390 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$36,430 a year
Production Occupations (26)
- Bakers$34,540 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$39,400 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$49,880 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$55,190 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$60,960 a year
- Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$50,640 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$50,930 a year
- Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$35,630 a year
- Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$42,410 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$77,370 a year
- Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders$47,440 a year
- Food Batchmakers$40,160 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$45,200 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$39,300 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$49,370 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$30,470 a year
- Machinists$66,390 a year
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$41,890 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$54,400 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$48,440 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$51,020 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$50,560 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$50,930 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$43,420 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$50,670 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$66,060 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (11)
- Bus Drivers, School$43,490 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$49,140 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$37,720 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$66,010 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$56,330 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$42,030 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$44,100 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$46,470 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$38,290 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$37,450 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$36,640 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in St. Joseph?
- The median wage for all occupations in the St. Joseph, MO-KS area is $47,350 a year, compared with $47,800 a year for Missouri (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in St. Joseph?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, family medicine physicians have the highest median wage at $400,000 a year.