Checked
Bozeman, MT Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Bozeman, MT metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $54,830 a year
- All occupations
- Montana median
- $48,740 a year
- Employment
- 72,210
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 294
Pay range in Bozeman, MT
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Family Medicine Physicians | 50 | $366,600 | $346,720 |
| 2 | Chief Executives | 90 | $199,920 | $241,920 |
| 3 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 200 | $162,680 | $159,890 |
| 4 | Pharmacists | 120 | $159,500 | $148,330 |
| 5 | Physician Assistants | 80 | $141,800 | $141,670 |
| 6 | Nurse Practitioners | 100 | $139,990 | $140,160 |
| 7 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 110 | $137,500 | $151,380 |
| 8 | Financial Managers | 210 | $136,990 | $156,660 |
| 9 | Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers | 50 | $127,590 | $127,990 |
| 10 | Software Developers | 510 | $126,110 | $138,960 |
| 11 | Managers, All Other | 200 | $124,490 | $127,500 |
| 12 | Industrial Production Managers | 50 | $124,020 | $131,910 |
| 13 | Sales Managers | 280 | $123,750 | $134,600 |
| 14 | Natural Sciences Managers | 70 | $122,930 | $153,850 |
| 15 | Marketing Managers | 140 | $120,960 | $169,000 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retail Salespersons | 2,270 | $38,350 | $41,480 |
| 2 | General and Operations Managers | 1,990 | $103,210 | $117,020 |
| 3 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,870 | $31,840 | $33,050 |
| 4 | Cashiers | 1,460 | $38,130 | $38,680 |
| 5 | Office Clerks, General | 1,390 | $50,800 | $52,940 |
| 6 | Cooks, Restaurant | 1,370 | $42,430 | $42,110 |
| 7 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,340 | $45,520 | $44,740 |
| 8 | Waiters and Waitresses | 1,200 | $26,380 | $31,680 |
| 9 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,180 | $41,490 | $42,860 |
| 10 | Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,100 | $37,130 | $41,170 |
| 11 | Registered Nurses | 1,070 | $99,310 | $98,730 |
| 12 | First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 960 | $53,750 | $58,280 |
| 13 | Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 940 | $49,820 | $52,920 |
| 14 | First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 920 | $79,500 | $83,920 |
| 15 | Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 910 | $47,320 | $50,620 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Gambling Service Workers, All Other18.83
- Drafters, All Other15.01
- Directors, Religious Activities and Education11.87
- Lodging Managers8.11
- Forest and Conservation Technicians7.30
- Tour and Travel Guides5.98
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other5.63
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks4.78
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval4.46
- Interior Designers3.79
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gambling Service Workers, All Other | 120 | $25,050 | $28,120 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,200 | $26,380 | $31,680 |
| Bartenders | 740 | $27,040 | $28,580 |
| Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other | 70 | $27,960 | $38,140 |
| Driver/Sales Workers | 240 | $28,430 | $35,770 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 120 | $28,840 | $33,960 |
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 200 | $29,880 | $32,000 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,870 | $31,840 | $33,050 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 310 | $34,440 | $32,420 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 430 | $34,880 | $35,370 |
Every occupation in Bozeman, MT
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (24)
- Administrative Services ManagersNot reported
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$137,500 a year
- Chief Executives$199,920 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$162,680 a year
- Construction Managers$106,840 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$99,540 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$94,030 a year
- Facilities Managers$96,200 a year
- Financial Managers$136,990 a year
- Food Service Managers$78,950 a year
- Fundraising ManagersNot reported
- General and Operations Managers$103,210 a year
- Human Resources Managers$120,850 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$124,020 a year
- Lodging Managers$73,870 a year
- Managers, All Other$124,490 a year
- Marketing Managers$120,960 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$120,680 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$122,930 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$61,790 a year
- Public Relations Managers$103,050 a year
- Sales Managers$123,750 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$79,210 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$119,680 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (17)
- Accountants and Auditors$77,400 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$62,800 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$65,420 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$77,670 a year
- Compliance Officers$75,090 a year
- Cost Estimators$85,820 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$109,320 a year
- Fundraisers$69,520 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$64,080 a year
- Loan Officers$78,270 a year
- Logisticians$75,310 a year
- Management Analysts$115,130 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$65,990 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$52,850 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$84,990 a year
- Project Management Specialists$99,090 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$70,720 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (10)
- Computer Network Support Specialists$62,570 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$77,000 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$99,890 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$62,160 a year
- Data Scientists$120,500 a year
- Database Administrators$91,970 a year
- Information Security Analysts$68,160 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$80,950 a year
- Software Developers$126,110 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$127,590 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (11)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$99,280 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$63,880 a year
- Civil Engineers$84,730 a year
- Drafters, All Other$63,200 a year
- Electrical Engineers$100,020 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$48,350 a year
- Engineers, All Other$100,910 a year
- Industrial Engineers$88,570 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$87,840 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$62,830 a year
- Surveyors$86,380 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (13)
- Biological Scientists, All Other$106,330 a year
- Biological Technicians$49,470 a year
- Chemists$67,570 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$98,460 a year
- Conservation Scientists$75,430 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$80,260 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$53,290 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$50,700 a year
- Microbiologists$65,120 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$82,570 a year
- Soil and Plant Scientists$64,010 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$83,100 a year
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$83,230 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (10)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$58,720 a year
- Clergy$81,770 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$49,120 a year
- Directors, Religious Activities and Education$48,720 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$57,670 a year
- Health Education Specialists$47,130 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$46,140 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$48,110 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$59,300 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$64,990 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$106,760 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$59,120 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (15)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$57,270 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$57,820 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$60,740 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$62,820 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$78,160 a year
- Library Technicians$48,510 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$65,160 a year
- Museum Technicians and Conservators$43,560 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$40,150 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$63,330 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$47,600 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$69,900 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$29,880 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$37,670 a year
- Tutors$45,280 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (12)
- Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film$50,910 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$63,020 a year
- Editors$62,380 a year
- Floral Designers$35,170 a year
- Graphic Designers$58,200 a year
- Interior Designers$61,710 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$45,310 a year
- Musicians and SingersNot reported
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists$57,600 a year
- Photographers$44,020 a year
- Producers and Directors$64,710 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$63,720 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (19)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$61,200 a year
- Dental Hygienists$104,650 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$121,260 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$366,600 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$63,790 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$53,000 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$139,990 a year
- Occupational Therapists$94,880 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$49,810 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$51,760 a year
- Pharmacists$159,500 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$54,750 a year
- Physical Therapists$97,400 a year
- Physician Assistants$141,800 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$78,090 a year
- Registered Nurses$99,310 a year
- Surgical Technologists$65,600 a year
- Veterinarians$97,430 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$47,500 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (8)
- Dental Assistants$49,160 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$39,280 a year
- Massage Therapists$85,670 a year
- Medical Assistants$46,980 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$44,670 a year
- Nursing Assistants$46,220 a year
- Phlebotomists$45,470 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$42,740 a year
Protective Service Occupations (6)
- Firefighters$77,430 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$90,360 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$44,610 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$74,320 a year
- Security Guards$41,420 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$57,450 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (12)
- Bartenders$27,040 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$62,460 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$28,840 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$44,260 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$42,430 a year
- Dishwashers$36,470 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$31,840 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$48,290 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$38,260 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$38,210 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$34,440 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$26,380 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (8)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$55,220 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$65,920 a year
- Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other$50,300 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$41,490 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$47,320 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,130 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$42,180 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$59,580 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (13)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$34,880 a year
- Animal Caretakers$37,580 a year
- Childcare Workers$36,460 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$46,720 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$56,030 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers$43,150 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$54,900 a year
- Gambling Service Workers, All Other$25,050 a year
- Recreation Workers$45,010 a year
- Residential Advisors$49,390 a year
- Skincare Specialists$58,750 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$49,080 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$39,120 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (13)
- Cashiers$38,130 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$43,880 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$77,590 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$53,750 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$63,240 a year
- Parts Salespersons$47,030 a year
- Real Estate Brokers$77,350 a year
- Retail Salespersons$38,350 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All OtherNot reported
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$61,790 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$62,980 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$104,350 a year
- Travel Agents$67,440 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (27)
- Bill and Account Collectors$48,290 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$50,690 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$49,820 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$58,290 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$46,670 a year
- Customer Service RepresentativesNot reported
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$54,320 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$62,900 a year
- File ClerksNot reported
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$68,620 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$37,450 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$51,610 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$60,200 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$52,100 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$40,070 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$47,500 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$27,960 a year
- Office Clerks, General$50,800 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$60,800 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$68,060 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$55,600 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$40,370 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$45,350 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$47,420 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$46,040 a year
- Tellers$43,680 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$44,250 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (2)
Construction and Extraction Occupations (19)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$54,870 a year
- Carpenters$62,450 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$64,280 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$96,530 a year
- Construction Laborers$55,690 a year
- Electricians$78,230 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$79,500 a year
- Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters$44,430 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$65,440 a year
- Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers$56,810 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$68,160 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$60,850 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$50,650 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$81,310 a year
- Roofers$63,570 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$59,430 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$72,280 a year
- Stonemasons$61,550 a year
- Tile and Stone Setters$59,230 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (17)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$64,530 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$60,960 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$61,320 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$63,910 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$65,530 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$80,020 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$72,970 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$43,190 a year
- Home Appliance Repairers$50,320 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$64,860 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$51,230 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$47,590 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$75,830 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$56,490 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$59,740 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$69,930 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$47,000 a year
Production Occupations (19)
- Bakers$41,600 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$47,700 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$59,160 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$51,110 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$51,000 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$50,550 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$66,710 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$62,200 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$36,340 a year
- Machinists$66,500 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$45,560 a year
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic$61,010 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$48,250 a year
- Printing Press Operators$47,300 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$50,260 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$56,560 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$39,610 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$76,390 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$59,140 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (17)
- Aircraft Service Attendants$57,780 a year
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$41,300 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$46,510 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$47,920 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$40,480 a year
- Commercial Pilots$137,430 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$28,430 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$61,360 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$62,780 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$48,360 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$47,070 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$48,780 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$53,750 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$39,700 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$59,660 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$40,030 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$45,520 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Bozeman?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Bozeman, MT area is $54,830 a year, compared with $48,740 a year for Montana (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Bozeman?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, family medicine physicians have the highest median wage at $366,600 a year.