Checked
Great Falls, MT Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Great Falls, MT metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $46,510 a year
- All occupations
- Montana median
- $48,740 a year
- Employment
- 36,510
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 214
Pay range in Great Falls, MT
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmacists | 90 | $136,560 | $135,060 |
| 2 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 70 | $133,670 | $153,980 |
| 3 | Physician Assistants | 60 | $132,740 | $138,210 |
| 4 | Managers, All Other | 60 | $131,470 | $119,400 |
| 5 | Financial Managers | 90 | $131,420 | $159,860 |
| 6 | Personal Financial Advisors | 60 | $131,270 | $200,910 |
| 7 | Nurse Practitioners | 150 | $130,330 | $130,040 |
| 8 | Sales Managers | 50 | $111,270 | $123,610 |
| 9 | Lawyers | 140 | $106,450 | $109,690 |
| 10 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 170 | $103,130 | $115,410 |
| 11 | Construction Managers | 140 | $101,910 | $113,310 |
| 12 | Management Analysts | 60 | $95,690 | $92,260 |
| 13 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 60 | $94,940 | $95,620 |
| 14 | Dental Hygienists | 90 | $94,460 | $91,470 |
| 15 | General and Operations Managers | 690 | $88,780 | $104,370 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,340 | $28,200 | $29,020 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 1,130 | $35,000 | $36,000 |
| 3 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 990 | $34,540 | $34,490 |
| 4 | Registered Nurses | 880 | $78,290 | $82,670 |
| 5 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 790 | $36,760 | $38,490 |
| 6 | Cashiers | 760 | $31,320 | $31,790 |
| 7 | Office Clerks, General | 720 | $44,400 | $45,700 |
| 8 | General and Operations Managers | 690 | $88,780 | $104,370 |
| 9 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 590 | $35,920 | $37,120 |
| 10 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 510 | $54,460 | $55,560 |
| 11 | Cooks, Restaurant | 490 | $36,610 | $36,750 |
| 12 | Waiters and Waitresses | 450 | $22,270 | $28,020 |
| 13 | Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 440 | $45,890 | $45,970 |
| 14 | Bartenders | 400 | $25,310 | $26,230 |
| 15 | First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 390 | $42,320 | $44,190 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other5.51
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan3.25
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks2.65
- Bill and Account Collectors2.58
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators2.56
- Carpenters2.35
- Parts Salespersons2.32
- Bartenders2.27
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters2.15
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers2.15
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waiters and Waitresses | 450 | $22,270 | $28,020 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 100 | $22,990 | $27,060 |
| Gambling Service Workers, All Other | 60 | $23,090 | $24,850 |
| Bartenders | 400 | $25,310 | $26,230 |
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 150 | $26,730 | $28,400 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 90 | $27,990 | $28,970 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,340 | $28,200 | $29,020 |
| Dishwashers | 140 | $28,940 | $29,780 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 70 | $29,550 | $28,860 |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 80 | $29,860 | $30,650 |
Every occupation in Great Falls, MT
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (14)
- Chief Executives$217,910 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$133,670 a year
- Construction Managers$101,910 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$94,940 a year
- Financial Managers$131,420 a year
- Food Service Managers$69,130 a year
- General and Operations Managers$88,780 a year
- Lodging Managers$61,760 a year
- Managers, All Other$131,470 a year
- Marketing Managers$177,930 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$103,130 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$54,920 a year
- Sales Managers$111,270 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$72,420 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (15)
- Accountants and Auditors$72,510 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$75,360 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$66,040 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$48,330 a year
- Compliance Officers$66,660 a year
- Cost Estimators$68,740 a year
- Fundraisers$62,400 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$62,740 a year
- Loan Officers$63,460 a year
- Logisticians$93,640 a year
- Management Analysts$95,690 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$60,440 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$131,270 a year
- Project Management Specialists$83,580 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$59,750 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (7)
- Computer Occupations, All Other$84,450 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$78,330 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$52,790 a year
- Database Administrators$80,470 a year
- Information Security AnalystsNot reported
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$69,130 a year
- Software DevelopersNot reported
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (3)
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$61,790 a year
- Civil Engineers$80,980 a year
- Engineers, All Other$98,660 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (1)
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$82,670 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (11)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$58,810 a year
- Clergy$59,130 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$39,000 a year
- Directors, Religious Activities and Education$39,750 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$61,110 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$57,430 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$45,160 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$60,120 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$36,800 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$59,570 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$57,850 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$106,450 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$57,090 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (14)
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$45,700 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$48,320 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$55,380 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$46,230 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$59,800 a year
- Library Technicians$38,220 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$59,290 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$35,270 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$60,850 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$41,620 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$62,310 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$26,730 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$34,830 a year
- Tutors$33,940 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (4)
- Coaches and Scouts$50,840 a year
- Graphic Designers$49,150 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$39,730 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$50,190 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (17)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$59,320 a year
- Dental Hygienists$94,460 a year
- Dentists, General$162,810 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$449,840 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$60,020 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$50,650 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$130,330 a year
- Occupational Therapists$80,390 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$48,140 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$47,120 a year
- Pharmacists$136,560 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$49,110 a year
- Physical Therapists$81,960 a year
- Physician Assistants$132,740 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$71,270 a year
- Registered Nurses$78,290 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$80,110 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (5)
- Dental Assistants$46,360 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$34,540 a year
- Medical Assistants$46,840 a year
- Nursing Assistants$39,330 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$61,900 a year
Protective Service Occupations (5)
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$136,120 a year
- Firefighters$60,080 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$81,410 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$78,870 a year
- Security Guards$41,950 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$25,310 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$35,770 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$36,610 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$32,370 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$22,990 a year
- Dishwashers$28,940 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,200 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$42,320 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$26,500 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$30,490 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$37,530 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$29,550 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$22,270 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$45,920 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$60,430 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,920 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$41,350 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$36,130 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$36,290 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (8)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$27,990 a year
- Animal Caretakers$31,910 a year
- Childcare Workers$31,320 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$42,810 a year
- Gambling Service Workers, All Other$23,090 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$42,450 a year
- Recreation Workers$38,990 a year
- Residential Advisors$48,610 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (11)
- Cashiers$31,320 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$39,170 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$72,800 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$48,650 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$60,350 a year
- Parts Salespersons$46,060 a year
- Retail Salespersons$35,000 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$53,870 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$59,410 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$79,070 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$77,310 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (27)
- Bill and Account Collectors$46,110 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$44,640 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$45,890 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$60,810 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$38,480 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$42,270 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$39,140 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$51,240 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$59,960 a year
- File Clerks$35,470 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$62,090 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$34,160 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$47,900 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$46,280 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$37,040 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$46,170 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$44,880 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$42,080 a year
- Office Clerks, General$44,400 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$55,280 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$58,300 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$60,010 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$52,630 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$36,580 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$43,400 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$40,220 a year
- Tellers$36,100 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (13)
- Carpenters$58,790 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$57,680 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$71,280 a year
- Construction Laborers$49,300 a year
- Electricians$76,960 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$77,900 a year
- Glaziers$39,470 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$62,700 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$62,090 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$58,260 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$77,100 a year
- Roofers$49,920 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$57,480 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (12)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$60,930 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$52,160 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$59,110 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$55,420 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$64,490 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$78,410 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$60,670 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$82,620 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$48,360 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$48,250 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$71,750 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$46,150 a year
Production Occupations (13)
- Bakers$35,850 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$39,510 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$45,630 a year
- Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$45,440 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$69,120 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$59,900 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$36,610 a year
- Machinists$59,340 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$44,400 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$38,360 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$38,890 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$56,900 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$55,720 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (13)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$35,450 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$41,910 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$35,630 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$31,580 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$57,420 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$54,460 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$43,240 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$39,810 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$45,790 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$33,780 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$29,860 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$37,260 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$36,760 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Great Falls?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Great Falls, MT area is $46,510 a year, compared with $48,740 a year for Montana (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Great Falls?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, pharmacists have the highest median wage at $136,560 a year.