Checked
Missoula, MT Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Missoula, MT metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $47,830 a year
- All occupations
- Montana median
- $48,740 a year
- Employment
- 67,070
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 294
Pay range in Missoula, MT
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Family Medicine Physicians | 70 | $324,810 | $285,790 |
| 2 | General Internal Medicine Physicians | 100 | $288,870 | $272,570 |
| 3 | Dentists, General | 50 | $172,690 | $172,930 |
| 4 | Chief Executives | 60 | $168,200 | $219,140 |
| 5 | Pharmacists | 220 | $137,220 | $121,590 |
| 6 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 70 | $136,970 | $149,590 |
| 7 | Physician Assistants | 90 | $134,990 | $135,470 |
| 8 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 160 | $133,020 | $146,650 |
| 9 | Nurse Practitioners | 140 | $131,650 | $131,070 |
| 10 | Financial Managers | 180 | $128,740 | $141,770 |
| 11 | Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary | 170 | $126,330 | $158,750 |
| 12 | Human Resources Managers | 60 | $123,660 | $139,570 |
| 13 | Natural Sciences Managers | 100 | $122,930 | $132,210 |
| 14 | Sales Managers | 170 | $121,680 | $129,240 |
| 15 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 240 | $121,040 | $141,440 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,160 | $30,510 | $30,900 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 1,990 | $35,430 | $36,680 |
| 3 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,950 | $38,050 | $38,310 |
| 4 | General and Operations Managers | 1,690 | $81,120 | $98,410 |
| 5 | Cashiers | 1,630 | $35,610 | $34,260 |
| 6 | Registered Nurses | 1,570 | $82,160 | $89,780 |
| 7 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,320 | $36,960 | $38,920 |
| 8 | Office Clerks, General | 1,240 | $45,600 | $47,480 |
| 9 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,170 | $37,730 | $38,450 |
| 10 | Cooks, Restaurant | 1,020 | $38,080 | $38,820 |
| 11 | Waiters and Waitresses | 930 | $23,210 | $27,940 |
| 12 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 920 | $58,500 | $58,190 |
| 13 | First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 810 | $49,190 | $53,220 |
| 14 | Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 760 | $47,420 | $48,460 |
| 15 | Customer Service Representatives | 700 | $44,690 | $45,510 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Gambling and Sports Book Writers and Runners30.29
- Forest and Conservation Technicians24.89
- Biological Scientists, All Other5.21
- Social Workers, All Other4.02
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians3.90
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other3.37
- Fundraisers3.36
- General Internal Medicine Physicians3.35
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians3.32
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks2.90
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gambling and Sports Book Writers and Runners | 120 | $22,580 | $22,620 |
| Gambling Service Workers, All Other | 90 | $23,180 | $25,530 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 930 | $23,210 | $27,940 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 180 | $23,600 | $27,570 |
| Bartenders | 630 | $25,990 | $27,040 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other | 50 | $27,210 | $29,040 |
| Driver/Sales Workers | 250 | $27,560 | $36,510 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 170 | $28,470 | $28,480 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 270 | $29,220 | $29,740 |
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 230 | $29,310 | $30,420 |
Every occupation in Missoula, MT
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (19)
- Administrative Services Managers$105,840 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$136,970 a year
- Chief Executives$168,200 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$133,020 a year
- Construction Managers$99,840 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$96,500 a year
- Facilities Managers$82,240 a year
- Financial Managers$128,740 a year
- Food Service Managers$66,300 a year
- General and Operations Managers$81,120 a year
- Human Resources Managers$123,660 a year
- Lodging Managers$62,190 a year
- Managers, All Other$111,860 a year
- Marketing Managers$139,630 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$121,040 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$122,930 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$57,510 a year
- Sales Managers$121,680 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$73,510 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (19)
- Accountants and Auditors$72,920 a year
- Budget Analysts$62,500 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$78,370 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$57,540 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$62,850 a year
- Compliance Officers$61,910 a year
- Cost Estimators$77,640 a year
- Credit Analysts$77,930 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$83,680 a year
- Fundraisers$61,720 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$62,380 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$62,890 a year
- Loan Officers$72,550 a year
- Management Analysts$46,350 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$65,350 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$51,660 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$76,230 a year
- Project Management Specialists$84,250 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$61,490 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (10)
- Computer Network Architects$95,020 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$57,390 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$81,530 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$83,800 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$58,460 a year
- Data Scientists$90,850 a year
- Database Administrators$82,630 a year
- Information Security Analysts$76,360 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$77,650 a year
- Software DevelopersNot reported
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (10)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$95,700 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$68,760 a year
- Cartographers and Photogrammetrists$60,770 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$61,530 a year
- Civil Engineers$84,420 a year
- Drafters, All Other$72,520 a year
- Electrical Engineers$88,770 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$89,730 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$58,080 a year
- Surveyors$81,940 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (12)
- Biological Scientists, All Other$82,140 a year
- Biological Technicians$53,330 a year
- ChemistsNot reported
- Conservation Scientists$84,250 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$77,940 a year
- Forensic Science Technicians$82,200 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$58,990 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$52,260 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$66,190 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$69,300 a year
- Soil and Plant Scientists$81,350 a year
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$73,920 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (13)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$50,200 a year
- Clergy$60,730 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$46,900 a year
- Community Health Workers$48,090 a year
- Directors, Religious Activities and Education$37,390 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$50,860 a year
- Health Education Specialists$53,840 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$57,860 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$46,360 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$58,000 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$38,970 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$47,240 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$59,480 a year
Legal Occupations (4)
- Lawyers$100,490 a year
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$54,520 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$50,670 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$60,320 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (15)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$49,290 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$58,240 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$126,330 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$61,860 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$47,410 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$58,570 a year
- Library Technicians$37,550 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$62,030 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$36,040 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$61,320 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$36,950 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$44,420 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$62,560 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$29,310 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$35,710 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (10)
- Coaches and Scouts$50,140 a year
- Editors$68,300 a year
- Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other$18.69 an hour
- Floral Designers$36,800 a year
- Graphic Designers$61,930 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$41,700 a year
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists$55,010 a year
- Producers and Directors$51,970 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$61,620 a year
- Writers and AuthorsNot reported
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (28)
- Chiropractors$49,550 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$63,550 a year
- Dental Hygienists$98,050 a year
- Dentists, General$172,690 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$38,190 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$324,810 a year
- General Internal Medicine Physicians$288,870 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$48,060 a year
- Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other$83,230 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$63,130 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$52,530 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$131,650 a year
- Occupational Therapists$87,300 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$49,430 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$48,050 a year
- Pharmacists$137,220 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$48,570 a year
- Physical Therapists$83,970 a year
- Physician Assistants$134,990 a year
- Physicians, All Other$334,110 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$73,740 a year
- Radiologists$239,200 or more a year
- Registered Nurses$82,160 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$82,580 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$74,160 a year
- Surgical Technologists$64,030 a year
- Veterinarians$103,380 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$43,510 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (8)
- Dental Assistants$46,550 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$41,300 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$38,050 a year
- Medical Assistants$46,520 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$46,080 a year
- Nursing Assistants$38,550 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$36,780 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$38,520 a year
Protective Service Occupations (8)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$79,720 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$99,560 a year
- Firefighters$76,620 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$107,000 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$113,990 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$77,610 a year
- Security Guards$36,750 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$61,110 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$25,990 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$57,170 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$39,080 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$37,270 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$38,080 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$23,600 a year
- Dishwashers$30,400 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$30,510 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$43,160 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$27,210 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$35,020 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$30,120 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$28,470 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$23,210 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (7)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$47,720 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$58,930 a year
- Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other$47,490 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,730 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$44,460 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$36,060 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$38,260 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (12)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$29,220 a year
- Animal Caretakers$33,760 a year
- Childcare Workers$35,510 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$45,120 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$38,180 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers$38,950 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$50,290 a year
- Gambling and Sports Book Writers and Runners$22,580 a year
- Gambling Service Workers, All Other$23,180 a year
- Recreation Workers$32,150 a year
- Residential Advisors$53,250 a year
- Skincare Specialists$53,320 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (13)
- Advertising Sales Agents$53,050 a year
- Cashiers$35,610 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$45,050 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$79,130 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$49,190 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$61,200 a year
- Parts Salespersons$43,960 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$74,870 a year
- Retail Salespersons$35,430 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$41,260 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$59,970 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$61,000 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$89,990 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (30)
- Bill and Account Collectors$41,130 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$46,530 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$47,420 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$63,010 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$47,700 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$44,690 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$45,820 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$58,870 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$59,290 a year
- File Clerks$36,330 a year
- Financial Clerks, All OtherNot reported
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$63,090 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$35,380 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$46,550 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$52,190 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$43,100 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$38,560 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$47,080 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$44,310 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$41,880 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$52,890 a year
- Office Clerks, General$45,600 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$53,590 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$64,250 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$59,490 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$49,890 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$36,610 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$42,500 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$42,070 a year
- Tellers$37,720 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (2)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$37,860 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$36,670 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (13)
- Carpenters$57,160 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$61,550 a year
- Construction Laborers$49,930 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$51,310 a year
- Electricians$79,250 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$74,620 a year
- Glaziers$50,290 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$61,230 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$64,050 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$57,060 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$79,750 a year
- Roofers$62,310 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$61,420 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (15)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$77,790 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$48,710 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$59,650 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$61,380 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$48,820 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$76,010 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$60,240 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$36,950 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$58,040 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$47,330 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$47,490 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$71,610 a year
- Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians$46,750 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$75,860 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$46,420 a year
Production Occupations (17)
- Bakers$37,070 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$43,460 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$45,540 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$45,900 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$54,010 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$61,460 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$37,450 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$53,560 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$36,730 a year
- Machinists$60,060 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$39,660 a year
- Printing Press Operators$43,160 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$39,940 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$49,920 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$38,490 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$66,550 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$47,720 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (15)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$41,600 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$46,650 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$56,570 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$35,900 a year
- Commercial Pilots$104,260 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$27,560 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$60,370 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$58,500 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$48,090 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,900 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$46,270 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$36,190 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$39,520 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$35,980 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$36,960 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Missoula?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Missoula, MT area is $47,830 a year, compared with $48,740 a year for Montana (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Missoula?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, family medicine physicians have the highest median wage at $324,810 a year.