Checked
Southwest Montana Nonmetro Area Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $46,780 a year
- All occupations
- Montana median
- $48,740 a year
- Employment
- 39,080
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 216
Pay range in Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Family Medicine Physicians | 70 | $361,480 | $347,770 |
| 2 | Chief Executives | 50 | $201,230 | $215,900 |
| 3 | Pharmacists | 80 | $143,280 | $140,490 |
| 4 | Nurse Practitioners | 110 | $136,310 | $134,410 |
| 5 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 60 | $134,800 | $145,200 |
| 6 | Marketing Managers | 50 | $132,210 | $152,030 |
| 7 | Financial Managers | 90 | $124,600 | $128,010 |
| 8 | Software Developers | 80 | $118,110 | $129,640 |
| 9 | Construction Managers | 130 | $108,130 | $117,580 |
| 10 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 170 | $103,560 | $112,930 |
| 11 | Lawyers | 130 | $102,540 | $111,680 |
| 12 | Project Management Specialists | 160 | $102,060 | $101,870 |
| 13 | Dental Hygienists | 50 | $98,310 | $96,790 |
| 14 | Physical Therapists | 100 | $97,980 | $95,190 |
| 15 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 80 | $92,290 | $96,230 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,160 | $28,670 | $29,320 |
| 2 | Cashiers | 1,140 | $30,120 | $31,710 |
| 3 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 950 | $36,670 | $36,960 |
| 4 | General and Operations Managers | 850 | $79,180 | $94,440 |
| 5 | Registered Nurses | 770 | $86,470 | $90,760 |
| 6 | Waiters and Waitresses | 750 | $22,760 | $27,980 |
| 7 | Cooks, Restaurant | 740 | $37,460 | $37,990 |
| 8 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 710 | $59,880 | $58,440 |
| 9 | Office Clerks, General | 680 | $45,870 | $46,280 |
| 10 | Retail Salespersons | 670 | $35,790 | $37,290 |
| 11 | Bartenders | 650 | $27,250 | $27,680 |
| 12 | Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 630 | $33,560 | $34,390 |
| 13 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 590 | $40,410 | $39,380 |
| 14 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 570 | $36,000 | $36,900 |
| 15 | Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 550 | $45,760 | $46,290 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Gambling and Sports Book Writers and Runners58.92
- Forest and Conservation Technicians29.44
- Psychiatric Aides27.96
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals19.79
- Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders15.69
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services3.85
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators3.69
- Highway Maintenance Workers3.65
- Bartenders3.44
- Correctional Officers and Jailers3.29
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gambling and Sports Book Writers and Runners | 130 | $21,980 | $22,190 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 750 | $22,760 | $27,980 |
| Driver/Sales Workers | 210 | $23,000 | $34,700 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 90 | $27,020 | $26,860 |
| Bartenders | 650 | $27,250 | $27,680 |
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 250 | $28,050 | $28,730 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,160 | $28,670 | $29,320 |
| Dishwashers | 200 | $29,200 | $29,180 |
| Food Servers, Nonrestaurant | 70 | $29,980 | $32,560 |
| Cashiers | 1,140 | $30,120 | $31,710 |
Every occupation in Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (16)
- Administrative Services ManagersNot reported
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$128,010 a year
- Chief Executives$201,230 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$134,800 a year
- Construction Managers$108,130 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$92,290 a year
- Facilities Managers$86,280 a year
- Financial Managers$124,600 a year
- Food Service Managers$73,130 a year
- General and Operations Managers$79,180 a year
- Human Resources Managers$113,040 a year
- Managers, All Other$85,750 a year
- Marketing Managers$132,210 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$103,560 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$59,340 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$72,440 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (12)
- Accountants and Auditors$74,320 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$65,170 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$58,180 a year
- Compliance Officers$63,950 a year
- Cost Estimators$69,590 a year
- Fundraisers$50,870 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$62,600 a year
- Loan Officers$68,250 a year
- Management Analysts$48,890 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$75,870 a year
- Project Management Specialists$102,060 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$63,070 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (4)
- Computer Network Support Specialists$59,290 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$54,280 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$76,540 a year
- Software Developers$118,110 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (5)
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$63,070 a year
- Civil Engineers$81,590 a year
- Electrical Engineers$89,520 a year
- Environmental Engineers$83,230 a year
- Surveyors$104,050 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (7)
- Conservation Scientists$73,920 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$76,180 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$51,630 a year
- Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$83,740 a year
- Hydrologists$84,300 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$78,620 a year
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$81,980 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (11)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$58,570 a year
- Clergy$44,410 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$48,260 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$60,470 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$59,820 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$47,120 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$57,690 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$42,670 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$38,950 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$51,120 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$60,350 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$102,540 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$59,070 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (13)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$62,100 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$58,740 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$55,560 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$60,650 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$64,660 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$62,330 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$35,330 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$61,190 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$46,730 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$62,750 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$60,530 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$28,050 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$32,920 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (2)
- Coaches and Scouts$51,700 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$60,240 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (20)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$79,530 a year
- Dental Hygienists$98,310 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$32,910 a year
- Emergency Medicine Physicians$486,350 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$361,480 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$62,800 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$49,710 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$136,310 a year
- Occupational Therapists$91,480 a year
- Paramedics$45,760 a year
- Pharmacists$143,280 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$50,120 a year
- Physical Therapists$97,980 a year
- Physician Assistants$146,770 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$73,880 a year
- Registered Nurses$86,470 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$74,480 a year
- Surgical Technologists$60,360 a year
- Veterinarians$73,590 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$37,780 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (7)
- Dental Assistants$44,090 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$40,780 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$36,670 a year
- Medical Assistants$46,470 a year
- Nursing Assistants$45,850 a year
- Phlebotomists$45,000 a year
- Psychiatric Aides$46,340 a year
Protective Service Occupations (6)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$51,010 a year
- Firefighters$47,770 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$74,630 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$80,420 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$62,620 a year
- Security Guards$48,230 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (12)
- Bartenders$27,250 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$56,460 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$36,680 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$37,460 a year
- Dishwashers$29,200 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,670 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$41,550 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$38,520 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$34,360 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$29,980 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$27,020 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$22,760 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$46,410 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$59,460 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$36,000 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$38,670 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$33,560 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$43,600 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (8)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$31,200 a year
- Animal Caretakers$33,920 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$43,940 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$80,350 a year
- Gambling and Sports Book Writers and Runners$21,980 a year
- Recreation Workers$37,810 a year
- Residential Advisors$46,130 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$38,620 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (11)
- Cashiers$30,120 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$38,850 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$68,150 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$45,740 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$75,690 a year
- Parts Salespersons$39,510 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$73,940 a year
- Retail Salespersons$35,790 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$58,640 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$61,640 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$88,860 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (26)
- Bill and Account Collectors$49,920 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$46,040 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$45,760 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$45,140 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$44,130 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$43,440 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$58,900 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$51,910 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$61,780 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$44,950 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$40,560 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$42,460 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$46,890 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$42,840 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$43,660 a year
- Office Clerks, General$45,870 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$59,530 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$57,090 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$57,700 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$46,850 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$47,480 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$36,130 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$39,180 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$46,060 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$42,840 a year
- Tellers$37,550 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (4)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$41,360 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$36,550 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$55,840 a year
- Logging Equipment Operators$53,420 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (10)
- Carpenters$58,480 a year
- Construction Laborers$48,540 a year
- Electricians$70,200 a year
- Fence Erectors$46,880 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$73,860 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$48,800 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$60,480 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$59,370 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$57,260 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$79,890 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (10)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$56,510 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$53,390 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$58,370 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$80,020 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$60,230 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$44,760 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$45,870 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$64,020 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$78,240 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$45,990 a year
Production Occupations (12)
- Bakers$36,510 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$41,600 a year
- Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$60,110 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$64,670 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$36,320 a year
- Machinists$60,920 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$38,040 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$42,690 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$55,460 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$55,810 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$48,700 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$48,850 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (12)
- Bus Drivers, School$43,540 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$36,700 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$23,000 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$60,760 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,880 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$44,590 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$41,170 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$37,380 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$31,270 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$31,740 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$34,740 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$40,410 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area is $46,780 a year, compared with $48,740 a year for Montana (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, family medicine physicians have the highest median wage at $361,480 a year.