Checked
Farmington, NM Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Farmington, NM metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $45,820 a year
- All occupations
- New Mexico median
- $47,210 a year
- Employment
- 47,670
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 208
Pay range in Farmington, NM
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dentists, General | 50 | $195,760 | $204,450 |
| 2 | Pharmacists | 80 | $147,390 | $145,590 |
| 3 | Physician Assistants | 50 | $142,890 | $138,820 |
| 4 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 150 | $129,400 | $135,840 |
| 5 | Nurse Practitioners | 60 | $126,900 | $133,530 |
| 6 | Financial Managers | 90 | $125,990 | $136,650 |
| 7 | Industrial Production Managers | 50 | $123,140 | $129,980 |
| 8 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 50 | $122,400 | $125,960 |
| 9 | Managers, All Other | 110 | $115,920 | $124,390 |
| 10 | Software Developers | 50 | $113,780 | $131,190 |
| 11 | Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers | 50 | $108,750 | $113,890 |
| 12 | Lawyers | 100 | $108,090 | $119,340 |
| 13 | Sales Managers | 120 | $107,110 | $123,630 |
| 14 | Administrative Services Managers | 110 | $105,770 | $109,370 |
| 15 | School Psychologists | 50 | $104,740 | $105,980 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,900 | $27,290 | $28,490 |
| 2 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,730 | $27,420 | $28,800 |
| 3 | Retail Salespersons | 1,430 | $31,530 | $35,000 |
| 4 | Construction Laborers | 1,310 | $38,150 | $41,050 |
| 5 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,250 | $45,860 | $45,150 |
| 6 | Cashiers | 1,140 | $28,610 | $30,560 |
| 7 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 960 | $51,070 | $52,370 |
| 8 | Registered Nurses | 840 | $83,070 | $88,150 |
| 9 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 830 | $35,680 | $35,550 |
| 10 | Office Clerks, General | 820 | $36,470 | $38,680 |
| 11 | General and Operations Managers | 790 | $95,170 | $112,440 |
| 12 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 770 | $36,750 | $36,890 |
| 13 | First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers | 770 | $76,520 | $84,250 |
| 14 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 680 | $37,850 | $39,260 |
| 15 | Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 640 | $76,840 | $72,170 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Derrick Operators, Oil and Gas55.68
- Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas44.99
- Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other23.09
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas15.37
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators5.07
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines4.11
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers3.95
- Construction Laborers3.91
- Tire Repairers and Changers3.90
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics3.87
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driver/Sales Workers | 260 | $26,900 | $32,630 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 80 | $27,080 | $28,980 |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 50 | $27,090 | $27,800 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,900 | $27,290 | $28,490 |
| Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists | 50 | $27,360 | $30,800 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,730 | $27,420 | $28,800 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 150 | $27,540 | $28,810 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 130 | $27,940 | $29,840 |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 240 | $28,040 | $30,090 |
| Cashiers | 1,140 | $28,610 | $30,560 |
Every occupation in Farmington, NM
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (15)
- Administrative Services Managers$105,770 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$122,400 a year
- Construction Managers$102,780 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$118,080 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$103,520 a year
- Financial Managers$125,990 a year
- Food Service Managers$59,720 a year
- General and Operations Managers$95,170 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$123,140 a year
- Managers, All Other$115,920 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$129,400 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$60,770 a year
- Sales Managers$107,110 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$74,190 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$108,750 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (12)
- Accountants and Auditors$76,100 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$77,780 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$70,340 a year
- Compliance Officers$62,690 a year
- Cost Estimators$62,530 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$64,170 a year
- Loan Officers$58,740 a year
- Management Analysts$79,440 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$59,400 a year
- Project Management Specialists$96,210 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$48,590 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$63,040 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (4)
- Computer Network Support Specialists$61,870 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$84,000 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$54,590 a year
- Software Developers$113,780 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (7)
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$60,630 a year
- Civil Engineers$97,470 a year
- Engineers, All OtherNot reported
- Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors$90,080 a year
- Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers$79,890 a year
- Petroleum Engineers$111,570 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$52,670 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (4)
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$50,130 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$94,920 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians$66,370 a year
- School Psychologists$104,740 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (5)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$60,890 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$78,440 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$62,220 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$45,140 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$73,070 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$108,090 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$59,380 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (11)
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$76,840 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$82,550 a year
- Library Technicians$38,870 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$76,820 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$37,230 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$76,770 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$46,990 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$75,830 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$79,190 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$36,170 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$39,960 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (1)
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$36,970 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (17)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$55,200 a year
- Dental Hygienists$90,420 a year
- Dentists, General$195,760 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$37,020 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$38,850 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$62,690 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$54,700 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$126,900 a year
- Occupational Therapists$93,590 a year
- Pharmacists$147,390 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$47,070 a year
- Physical Therapists$98,260 a year
- Physician Assistants$142,890 a year
- Physicians, All OtherNot reported
- Registered Nurses$83,070 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$67,600 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$91,120 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (8)
- Dental Assistants$42,400 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$48,380 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$27,290 a year
- Medical Assistants$37,440 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$36,720 a year
- Nursing Assistants$39,390 a year
- Phlebotomists$36,720 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$54,100 a year
Protective Service Occupations (5)
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$69,640 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$96,420 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$62,200 a year
- School Bus Monitors$36,250 a year
- Security Guards$36,820 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (12)
- Bartenders$31,030 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$28,730 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$37,310 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$34,540 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$27,940 a year
- Dishwashers$29,490 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,420 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$38,130 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$31,030 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$29,380 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$27,540 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$37,210 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (4)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$46,630 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$36,750 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$37,130 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$28,040 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (6)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$27,080 a year
- Childcare Workers$34,820 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$43,070 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$27,360 a year
- Recreation Workers$35,780 a year
- Residential Advisors$36,150 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (11)
- Cashiers$28,610 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$35,570 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$44,190 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$43,780 a year
- Parts Salespersons$37,410 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$91,170 a year
- Retail Salespersons$31,530 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$35,610 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$60,680 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$61,540 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$58,720 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (22)
- Billing and Posting Clerks$40,650 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$46,010 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$47,360 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$37,500 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$44,660 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$58,280 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$68,590 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$62,280 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$28,810 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$49,340 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$36,590 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$39,090 a year
- Office Clerks, General$36,470 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$57,200 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$65,710 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$57,700 a year
- Procurement Clerks$46,860 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting ClerksNot reported
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$35,440 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$45,860 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$39,180 a year
- Tellers$36,460 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (1)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$32,240 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (21)
- Boilermakers$101,250 a year
- Carpenters$59,720 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$46,850 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$61,320 a year
- Construction Laborers$38,150 a year
- Derrick Operators, Oil and Gas$52,640 a year
- Electricians$57,150 a year
- Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface Mining$85,880 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$76,520 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$52,760 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$46,220 a year
- Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other$37,280 a year
- Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers$47,150 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$55,180 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$44,780 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$43,780 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$48,970 a year
- Roofers$39,420 a year
- Rotary Drill Operators, Oil and Gas$62,730 a year
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas$48,970 a year
- Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas$64,500 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (14)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$47,240 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$46,660 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$52,000 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$67,520 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$77,650 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$78,300 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$52,040 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$41,470 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$62,190 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$47,260 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$46,910 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$79,730 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$54,330 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$31,240 a year
Production Occupations (13)
- Bakers$35,360 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$36,510 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$38,860 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$71,840 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$35,360 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$59,060 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$29,600 a year
- Machinists$58,460 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$39,570 a year
- Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators, and Gaugers$70,080 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$34,630 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$48,080 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$57,440 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (13)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$30,880 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$46,260 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$29,640 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$26,900 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$57,050 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$51,070 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$44,710 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$37,850 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$42,780 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$27,090 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$35,360 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$35,680 a year
- Wellhead Pumpers$63,230 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Farmington?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Farmington, NM area is $45,820 a year, compared with $47,210 a year for New Mexico (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Farmington?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, dentists, general have the highest median wage at $195,760 a year.