Checked
Las Cruces, NM Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Las Cruces, NM metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $42,070 a year
- All occupations
- New Mexico median
- $47,210 a year
- Employment
- 80,000
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 275
Pay range in Las Cruces, NM
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 170 | $387,450 | $342,830 |
| 2 | Family Medicine Physicians | 100 | $228,040 | $248,940 |
| 3 | Dentists, General | 80 | $207,000 | $204,020 |
| 4 | Physician Assistants | 100 | $141,350 | $125,570 |
| 5 | Aerospace Engineers | 70 | $136,860 | $133,290 |
| 6 | Pharmacists | 120 | $135,900 | $137,870 |
| 7 | Nurse Practitioners | 210 | $131,990 | $134,000 |
| 8 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 100 | $128,360 | $135,940 |
| 9 | Engineers, All Other | 220 | $121,510 | $120,120 |
| 10 | Physical Therapists | 200 | $120,350 | $116,930 |
| 11 | Financial Managers | 160 | $117,540 | $129,320 |
| 12 | Computer Hardware Engineers | 90 | $117,150 | $116,100 |
| 13 | Managers, All Other | 310 | $115,920 | $125,230 |
| 14 | Computer and Information Research Scientists | 80 | $115,610 | $117,170 |
| 15 | Electronics Engineers, Except Computer | 210 | $114,590 | $113,890 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 6,430 | $27,840 | $28,570 |
| 2 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,870 | $27,560 | $28,700 |
| 3 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,360 | $41,030 | $43,350 |
| 4 | Retail Salespersons | 2,110 | $30,460 | $33,130 |
| 5 | Cashiers | 1,630 | $28,710 | $30,220 |
| 6 | Customer Service Representatives | 1,480 | $36,080 | $37,700 |
| 7 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,370 | $32,290 | $34,640 |
| 8 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,340 | $35,410 | $34,610 |
| 9 | Registered Nurses | 1,280 | $83,310 | $88,350 |
| 10 | General and Operations Managers | 1,260 | $85,770 | $106,430 |
| 11 | Waiters and Waitresses | 1,190 | $38,670 | $43,760 |
| 12 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,020 | $40,930 | $39,490 |
| 13 | Office Clerks, General | 1,000 | $36,810 | $36,720 |
| 14 | Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 890 | $74,100 | $70,980 |
| 15 | Construction Laborers | 860 | $39,460 | $41,330 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators9.57
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators4.69
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer4.30
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse4.18
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians3.76
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers3.52
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators3.08
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides2.90
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School2.87
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education2.86
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 570 | $26,480 | $29,130 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 240 | $27,220 | $29,000 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,870 | $27,560 | $28,700 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 150 | $27,700 | $29,730 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 6,430 | $27,840 | $28,570 |
| Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks | 160 | $28,100 | $29,040 |
| Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers | 110 | $28,200 | $29,230 |
| Driver/Sales Workers | 260 | $28,360 | $34,210 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 180 | $28,390 | $30,630 |
| Cashiers | 1,630 | $28,710 | $30,220 |
Every occupation in Las Cruces, NM
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (18)
- Administrative Services Managers$85,240 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$170,990 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$128,360 a year
- Construction Managers$106,350 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$105,580 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$65,020 a year
- Financial Managers$117,540 a year
- Food Service Managers$61,470 a year
- General and Operations Managers$85,770 a year
- Human Resources Managers$108,690 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$105,660 a year
- Managers, All Other$115,920 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$99,710 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$119,430 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$59,510 a year
- Sales Managers$101,610 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$75,380 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$83,190 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (16)
- Accountants and Auditors$67,470 a year
- Budget Analysts$76,360 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$76,510 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$73,920 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$82,250 a year
- Compliance Officers$76,380 a year
- Cost Estimators$56,010 a year
- Credit Counselors$41,870 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$57,150 a year
- Loan Officers$61,110 a year
- Logisticians$79,620 a year
- Management Analysts$73,320 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$63,450 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$72,990 a year
- Project Management Specialists$82,110 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$55,550 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (12)
- Computer and Information Research Scientists$115,610 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$62,100 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$109,430 a year
- Computer Programmers$86,420 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$95,350 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$49,930 a year
- Data Scientists$94,950 a year
- Database Administrators$85,530 a year
- Information Security Analysts$113,550 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$86,360 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$114,150 a year
- Software Developers$107,300 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (12)
- Aerospace Engineers$136,860 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$56,980 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$60,320 a year
- Civil Engineers$87,600 a year
- Computer Hardware Engineers$117,150 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$85,780 a year
- Electrical Engineers$96,060 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$114,590 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$96,100 a year
- Engineers, All Other$121,510 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$95,370 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$58,700 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (9)
- Biological Scientists, All Other$88,320 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$86,630 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$59,960 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$86,260 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians$81,800 a year
- Physicists$112,400 a year
- School Psychologists$110,360 a year
- Soil and Plant Scientists$76,400 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$65,580 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (12)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$46,960 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$52,960 a year
- Community Health Workers$49,650 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$52,720 a year
- Health Education Specialists$55,840 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$65,890 a year
- Marriage and Family Therapists$53,040 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$77,990 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$66,000 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$38,670 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$45,460 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$76,350 a year
Legal Occupations (3)
- Lawyers$110,140 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$64,370 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$55,780 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (16)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$60,910 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$74,100 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$80,870 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$74,400 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$66,170 a year
- Library Technicians$40,540 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$72,170 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$44,430 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$75,250 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$39,090 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$74,470 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$72,810 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$75,570 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$38,520 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$50,840 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$40,930 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (3)
- Graphic Designers$43,940 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$35,350 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$53,540 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (24)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$44,550 a year
- Dental Hygienists$82,120 a year
- Dentists, General$207,000 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$80,010 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$66,700 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$36,740 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$228,040 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$43,630 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$61,670 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$44,160 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$131,990 a year
- Occupational Therapists$108,630 a year
- Pharmacists$135,900 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$44,860 a year
- Physical Therapists$120,350 a year
- Physician Assistants$141,350 a year
- Physicians, All Other$387,450 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$36,870 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$75,800 a year
- Registered Nurses$83,310 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$62,960 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$102,850 a year
- Veterinarians$124,640 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$38,070 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (9)
- Dental Assistants$38,400 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$27,840 a year
- Medical Assistants$37,650 a year
- Nursing Assistants$37,400 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$75,750 a year
- Phlebotomists$38,270 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$29,800 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$61,220 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$35,800 a year
Protective Service Occupations (10)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$52,370 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$106,330 a year
- Firefighters$42,820 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$72,880 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$73,320 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$94,730 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$59,010 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$60,720 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$47,790 a year
- Security Guards$37,010 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (12)
- Bartenders$34,470 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$61,030 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$28,390 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$36,060 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$30,980 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$28,750 a year
- Dishwashers$29,070 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,560 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$39,870 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$32,360 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$27,220 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$38,670 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (5)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$43,810 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$57,410 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,410 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$36,850 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$29,030 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (8)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$27,700 a year
- Animal Caretakers$30,160 a year
- Childcare Workers$34,270 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$32,410 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$50,870 a year
- Recreation Workers$39,140 a year
- Residential Advisors$34,770 a year
- Skincare Specialists$47,230 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (13)
- Cashiers$28,710 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$29,510 a year
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$27,120 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$68,030 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$44,670 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$36,760 a year
- Parts Salespersons$33,220 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$100,280 a year
- Retail Salespersons$30,460 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$59,200 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$58,670 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$78,260 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$57,820 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (27)
- Bill and Account Collectors$40,420 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$41,600 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$44,460 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$45,470 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$36,080 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$44,360 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$51,230 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$64,870 a year
- File Clerks$37,950 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$59,830 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$28,100 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$43,120 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$32,350 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$43,290 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$51,420 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$36,130 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$38,690 a year
- Office Clerks, General$36,810 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping ClerksNot reported
- Postal Service Clerks$62,370 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$55,930 a year
- Procurement Clerks$44,350 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$44,700 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$33,280 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$41,030 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$37,850 a year
- Tellers$35,960 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (3)
- Agricultural Inspectors$52,450 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$26,480 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$52,000 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (17)
- Carpenters$57,030 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$45,180 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$64,090 a year
- Construction Laborers$39,460 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$37,990 a year
- Electricians$53,980 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$68,690 a year
- Glaziers$44,310 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$47,900 a year
- Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers$45,300 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$48,890 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$45,240 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$45,450 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$54,560 a year
- Roofers$39,070 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$54,830 a year
- Tile and Stone Setters$34,970 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (16)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$77,650 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$45,830 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$45,690 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$47,800 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$38,650 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$67,840 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$59,530 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$73,500 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$49,650 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$34,200 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$56,680 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$50,320 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$42,340 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$58,970 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$78,620 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$30,400 a year
Production Occupations (16)
- Bakers$34,210 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$33,070 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$59,140 a year
- Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders$34,140 a year
- Food Batchmakers$28,990 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$31,920 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$57,220 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$28,200 a year
- Machinists$45,370 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$33,470 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$34,920 a year
- Power Plant Operators$57,980 a year
- Printing Press Operators$44,060 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$36,950 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$47,350 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$47,520 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (14)
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$46,430 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$29,230 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$81,830 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$28,360 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$53,960 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$48,400 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$35,900 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$33,350 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$36,990 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$29,580 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$36,640 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$31,380 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$32,290 a year
- Transportation Inspectors$61,550 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Las Cruces?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Las Cruces, NM area is $42,070 a year, compared with $47,210 a year for New Mexico (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Las Cruces?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $387,450 a year.