Checked
Northern New Mexico Nonmetro Area Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $49,230 a year
- All occupations
- New Mexico median
- $47,210 a year
- Employment
- 84,350
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 284
Pay range in Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Family Medicine Physicians | 90 | $308,590 | $281,830 |
| 2 | Physicians, All Other | 230 | $255,530 | $268,330 |
| 3 | Dentists, General | 50 | $205,370 | $194,270 |
| 4 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 140 | $176,710 | $166,480 |
| 5 | Engineers, All Other | 630 | $162,070 | $164,090 |
| 6 | Physicists | 200 | $160,090 | $182,620 |
| 7 | Mechanical Engineers | 1,120 | $157,710 | $159,370 |
| 8 | Information Security Analysts | 870 | $157,660 | $146,910 |
| 9 | Project Management Specialists | 590 | $157,300 | $141,950 |
| 10 | Marketing Managers | 100 | $156,420 | $154,770 |
| 11 | Pharmacists | 180 | $151,860 | $149,450 |
| 12 | Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors | 50 | $148,780 | $134,800 |
| 13 | Physician Assistants | 60 | $135,200 | $137,340 |
| 14 | Nurse Practitioners | 120 | $133,440 | $137,090 |
| 15 | Computer Network Architects | 50 | $132,570 | $121,410 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 4,900 | $27,500 | $29,830 |
| 2 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 3,250 | $47,550 | $48,680 |
| 3 | Cashiers | 2,310 | $29,690 | $31,470 |
| 4 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,820 | $28,530 | $29,780 |
| 5 | Retail Salespersons | 1,820 | $31,610 | $36,040 |
| 6 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,520 | $36,290 | $37,390 |
| 7 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,510 | $37,070 | $37,460 |
| 8 | Registered Nurses | 1,350 | $97,230 | $98,160 |
| 9 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,290 | $41,640 | $47,820 |
| 10 | General and Operations Managers | 1,190 | $94,920 | $112,100 |
| 11 | Mechanical Engineers | 1,120 | $157,710 | $159,370 |
| 12 | Office Clerks, General | 1,100 | $37,940 | $38,590 |
| 13 | Security Guards | 1,050 | $46,160 | $53,820 |
| 14 | Waiters and Waitresses | 1,010 | $33,800 | $40,690 |
| 15 | Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 1,000 | $75,500 | $77,500 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Nuclear Engineers26.50
- Physicists17.61
- Forest and Conservation Technicians17.02
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other16.73
- Information Security Analysts8.37
- Engineers, All Other7.57
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators7.49
- Mechanical Engineers6.93
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians6.78
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary5.73
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 80 | $26,350 | $28,140 |
| Driver/Sales Workers | 260 | $26,730 | $34,210 |
| Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment | 90 | $27,090 | $29,600 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 4,900 | $27,500 | $29,830 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 260 | $27,580 | $29,130 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,820 | $28,530 | $29,780 |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 850 | $28,560 | $30,640 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 190 | $28,960 | $30,030 |
| Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks | 510 | $29,030 | $30,370 |
| Dishwashers | 310 | $29,120 | $30,040 |
Every occupation in Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (23)
- Administrative Services Managers$98,020 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$176,710 a year
- Construction Managers$118,570 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$112,160 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$107,400 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$106,160 a year
- Facilities ManagersNot reported
- Financial Managers$118,590 a year
- Food Service Managers$61,940 a year
- General and Operations Managers$94,920 a year
- Human Resources Managers$124,300 a year
- Lodging Managers$75,620 a year
- Managers, All Other$132,300 a year
- Marketing Managers$156,420 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$127,820 a year
- Natural Sciences ManagersNot reported
- Postmasters and Mail Superintendents$90,210 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$74,070 a year
- Public Relations Managers$119,840 a year
- Purchasing Managers$157,410 a year
- Sales Managers$112,120 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$74,920 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$102,480 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (16)
- Accountants and Auditors$88,880 a year
- Budget Analysts$99,510 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$81,620 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$69,480 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$102,830 a year
- Compliance Officers$63,810 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$50,090 a year
- Fundraisers$63,230 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$76,170 a year
- Loan Officers$65,870 a year
- Logisticians$98,430 a year
- Management Analysts$99,570 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$77,600 a year
- Project Management Specialists$157,300 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$48,450 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$71,910 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (11)
- Computer Network Architects$132,570 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$59,070 a year
- Computer Occupations, All OtherNot reported
- Computer Programmers$104,780 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$103,520 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$53,520 a year
- Database AdministratorsNot reported
- Information Security Analysts$157,660 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$97,900 a year
- Software Developers$125,870 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$125,680 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (10)
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$58,120 a year
- Civil Engineers$116,460 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and TechniciansNot reported
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All OtherNot reported
- Engineers, All Other$162,070 a year
- Environmental Engineers$115,190 a year
- Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors$148,780 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$157,710 a year
- Nuclear EngineersNot reported
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$47,300 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (10)
- Anthropologists and Archeologists$73,640 a year
- Biological Scientists, All Other$88,940 a year
- Conservation Scientists$77,230 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$65,100 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$104,300 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$52,420 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$88,310 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians$107,680 a year
- Physicists$160,090 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$77,710 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (11)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$55,160 a year
- Clergy$65,690 a year
- Community Health Workers$41,060 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$81,690 a year
- Health Education Specialists$53,260 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$74,380 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$61,920 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$60,010 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$47,750 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$90,190 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$65,250 a year
Legal Occupations (4)
- Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates$126,960 a year
- Lawyers$115,190 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$59,150 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$53,640 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (21)
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$57,180 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$59,150 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$58,840 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$75,820 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$68,290 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$75,260 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$56,820 a year
- Library Technicians$37,470 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$74,090 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$75,400 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$63,560 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$75,500 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$45,520 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$76,230 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$73,050 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Preschool$80,250 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$78,950 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$36,430 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$84,090 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$36,210 a year
- Tutors$34,190 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (4)
- Coaches and Scouts$49,800 a year
- Graphic Designers$55,290 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$71,350 a year
- Technical WritersNot reported
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (26)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$56,410 a year
- Dental Hygienists$98,600 a year
- Dentists, General$205,370 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$75,710 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$36,920 a year
- Emergency Medicine Physicians$434,980 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$308,590 a year
- Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars$41,340 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$42,680 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$64,970 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$52,980 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$133,440 a year
- Occupational Therapists$101,520 a year
- Paramedics$48,820 a year
- Pharmacists$151,860 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$47,010 a year
- Physical Therapists$114,940 a year
- Physician Assistants$135,200 a year
- Physicians, All Other$255,530 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$61,660 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$92,290 a year
- Recreational Therapists$45,360 a year
- Registered Nurses$97,230 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$71,540 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$96,430 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$35,140 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (8)
- Dental Assistants$45,800 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$53,850 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$27,500 a year
- Medical Assistants$40,200 a year
- Nursing Assistants$43,470 a year
- Phlebotomists$43,750 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$38,800 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$77,480 a year
Protective Service Occupations (14)
- Animal Control Workers$35,980 a year
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$46,430 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$68,930 a year
- Firefighters$37,590 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$63,380 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$56,660 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$80,960 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$61,760 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$94,770 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$32,390 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$59,390 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$96,960 a year
- School Bus Monitors$38,740 a year
- Security Guards$46,160 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$34,830 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$66,080 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$36,540 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$35,190 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$37,450 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$27,580 a year
- Dishwashers$29,120 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,530 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$41,380 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$30,520 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$34,920 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$28,960 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$33,800 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (5)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$42,390 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$62,030 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,070 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$37,310 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$28,560 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (9)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$30,800 a year
- Animal Caretakers$35,000 a year
- Childcare Workers$35,740 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$36,080 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$50,860 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$27,660 a year
- Recreation Workers$34,780 a year
- Residential Advisors$37,080 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$30,380 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (13)
- Cashiers$29,690 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$34,310 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$63,010 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$45,310 a year
- Gambling Change Persons and Booth Cashiers$31,500 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$44,910 a year
- Parts Salespersons$33,670 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$101,520 a year
- Retail Salespersons$31,610 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$93,710 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$43,320 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$152,500 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$58,540 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (30)
- Billing and Posting Clerks$43,370 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$47,050 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$46,490 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$36,870 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$43,680 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$53,440 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$76,340 a year
- File Clerks$39,040 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$59,540 a year
- Gambling Cage WorkersNot reported
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$29,030 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$46,850 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$54,520 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$52,830 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$34,130 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$39,500 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$41,920 a year
- Meter Readers, Utilities$56,950 a year
- Office Clerks, General$37,940 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$54,590 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$59,730 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$55,490 a year
- Procurement ClerksNot reported
- Production, Planning, and Expediting ClerksNot reported
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$40,560 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$34,930 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$47,550 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$37,660 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$36,640 a year
- Tellers$36,790 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (2)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$32,640 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$47,720 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (14)
- Carpenters$47,180 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$48,350 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$60,500 a year
- Construction Laborers$38,510 a year
- Electricians$59,520 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$66,460 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$54,010 a year
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$36,970 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$47,750 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$50,400 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$51,390 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$44,680 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$51,020 a year
- Roofers$49,350 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (14)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$45,200 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$41,690 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$52,650 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$79,970 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$78,270 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$67,110 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$45,150 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$31,970 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$63,490 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$55,330 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$41,640 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$44,910 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$64,230 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$31,300 a year
Production Occupations (12)
- Bakers$33,120 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$39,730 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$56,200 a year
- Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand$26,460 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$78,050 a year
- Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers$42,570 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$29,450 a year
- Machinists$85,350 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$38,160 a year
- Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators$49,280 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$38,780 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$70,860 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (14)
- Bus Drivers, School$52,530 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$40,700 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$27,090 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$26,730 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$47,080 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$49,400 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$39,840 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$35,820 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$37,210 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$63,710 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$26,350 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$37,460 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$31,000 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$36,290 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area is $49,230 a year, compared with $47,210 a year for New Mexico (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, family medicine physicians have the highest median wage at $308,590 a year.