Checked
Eastern Region of Texas Nonmetro Area Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $42,690 a year
- All occupations
- Texas median
- $48,620 a year
- Employment
- 114,760
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 305
Pay range in Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 180 | $324,000 | $271,750 |
| 2 | Chief Executives | 120 | $173,240 | $208,720 |
| 3 | Dentists, General | 90 | $154,380 | $158,420 |
| 4 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 170 | $143,920 | $150,380 |
| 5 | Pharmacists | 170 | $132,740 | $138,080 |
| 6 | Financial Managers | 340 | $132,240 | $154,610 |
| 7 | Nurse Practitioners | 200 | $129,600 | $134,910 |
| 8 | Physician Assistants | 80 | $129,510 | $137,700 |
| 9 | Industrial Production Managers | 240 | $128,940 | $127,800 |
| 10 | Software Developers | 210 | $127,770 | $133,180 |
| 11 | Electrical Engineers | 60 | $125,740 | $127,530 |
| 12 | Human Resources Managers | 100 | $123,970 | $135,500 |
| 13 | Sales Managers | 280 | $121,690 | $134,900 |
| 14 | Lawyers | 190 | $120,990 | $139,680 |
| 15 | Mechanical Engineers | 90 | $120,560 | $118,160 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,090 | $23,760 | $25,750 |
| 2 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 3,510 | $23,100 | $25,380 |
| 3 | General and Operations Managers | 3,390 | $85,810 | $108,600 |
| 4 | Retail Salespersons | 2,940 | $30,110 | $33,110 |
| 5 | Cashiers | 2,820 | $28,380 | $28,510 |
| 6 | Office Clerks, General | 2,310 | $36,230 | $37,950 |
| 7 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,280 | $34,970 | $35,360 |
| 8 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,170 | $52,950 | $53,190 |
| 9 | Registered Nurses | 1,980 | $79,050 | $84,130 |
| 10 | Customer Service Representatives | 1,970 | $35,630 | $36,940 |
| 11 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,810 | $30,320 | $32,710 |
| 12 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,790 | $34,780 | $34,490 |
| 13 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,690 | $27,330 | $28,600 |
| 14 | Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 1,570 | $60,720 | $60,980 |
| 15 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,570 | $39,110 | $41,590 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Logging Equipment Operators15.33
- Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products14.20
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas12.03
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School9.14
- Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood8.53
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing7.23
- Helpers--Production Workers6.40
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers5.37
- Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas5.31
- Correctional Officers and Jailers5.24
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 300 | $21,380 | $23,230 |
| Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing | 330 | $21,690 | $31,780 |
| Bartenders | 370 | $22,270 | $29,810 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,400 | $22,290 | $27,450 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 190 | $22,360 | $24,610 |
| Childcare Workers | 300 | $22,490 | $24,980 |
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 190 | $22,700 | $24,360 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 3,510 | $23,100 | $25,380 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,090 | $23,760 | $25,750 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 520 | $26,640 | $25,980 |
Every occupation in Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (24)
- Administrative Services Managers$84,380 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$165,600 a year
- Chief Executives$173,240 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$143,920 a year
- Construction Managers$97,970 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$82,260 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$100,360 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$46,420 a year
- Facilities Managers$89,920 a year
- Financial Managers$132,240 a year
- Food Service Managers$49,210 a year
- General and Operations Managers$85,810 a year
- Human Resources Managers$123,970 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$128,940 a year
- Managers, All Other$116,860 a year
- Marketing Managers$119,990 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$99,490 a year
- Postmasters and Mail Superintendents$92,900 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$55,450 a year
- Public Relations Managers$104,610 a year
- Purchasing Managers$136,980 a year
- Sales Managers$121,690 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$65,400 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$78,720 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (19)
- Accountants and Auditors$75,090 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$73,090 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$66,370 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$81,330 a year
- Compliance Officers$62,210 a year
- Cost Estimators$65,930 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$90,050 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$51,260 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$59,780 a year
- Loan Officers$70,980 a year
- Logisticians$70,610 a year
- Management Analysts$89,990 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$55,550 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$53,060 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$68,400 a year
- Project Management Specialists$77,270 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$49,240 a year
- Tax Preparers$36,860 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$45,580 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (10)
- Computer Network Support Specialists$60,910 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$82,940 a year
- Computer Programmers$71,930 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$96,690 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$49,260 a year
- Data Scientists$78,880 a year
- Information Security Analysts$100,730 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$82,490 a year
- Software Developers$127,770 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$97,830 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (12)
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$53,730 a year
- Civil Engineers$73,450 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$69,080 a year
- Electrical Engineers$125,740 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$123,050 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$75,490 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$63,150 a year
- Industrial Engineers$80,880 a year
- Mechanical Drafters$70,250 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$120,560 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$45,370 a year
- Surveyors$49,200 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (3)
- Conservation Scientists$76,400 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$59,740 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$64,990 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (11)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$54,170 a year
- Clergy$54,600 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$37,990 a year
- Community Health Workers$46,130 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$63,730 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$66,210 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$53,640 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$50,300 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$51,170 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$40,150 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$47,030 a year
Legal Occupations (5)
- Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers$63,230 a year
- Judges, Magistrate Judges, and MagistratesNot reported
- Lawyers$120,990 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$59,200 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$59,960 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (17)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School$61,220 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$61,250 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$34,780 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$58,610 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$70,370 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$60,500 a year
- Library Technicians$33,400 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$77,960 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$59,210 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$75,070 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$28,990 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$60,720 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$59,770 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$54,710 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$58,830 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$22,700 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$27,330 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (4)
- Floral Designers$37,420 a year
- Graphic Designers$48,720 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$35,810 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$59,570 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (28)
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$58,130 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$55,500 a year
- Dental Hygienists$95,460 a year
- Dentists, General$154,380 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$71,690 a year
- Dietetic Technicians$26,290 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$59,130 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$35,530 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$305,470 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$60,630 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$39,590 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$129,600 a year
- Occupational Therapists$102,270 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$36,560 a year
- Paramedics$44,780 a year
- Pharmacists$132,740 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$43,350 a year
- Physical Therapists$111,690 a year
- Physician Assistants$129,510 a year
- Physicians, All Other$324,000 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$35,900 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$71,050 a year
- Registered Nurses$79,050 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$72,450 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$81,770 a year
- Surgical Technologists$65,040 a year
- Veterinarians$119,040 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$37,520 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (10)
- Dental Assistants$43,810 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$56,060 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$23,100 a year
- Medical Assistants$36,500 a year
- Nursing Assistants$35,370 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$79,760 a year
- Phlebotomists$40,090 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$39,220 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$79,970 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$29,980 a year
Protective Service Occupations (8)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$51,310 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$56,090 a year
- Firefighters$41,950 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$59,890 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$55,080 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$68,710 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$57,680 a year
- Security Guards$36,620 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (12)
- Bartenders$22,270 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$26,640 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$28,770 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$29,950 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$21,380 a year
- Dishwashers$27,310 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$23,760 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$35,730 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$28,120 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$27,190 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$27,750 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$22,290 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$42,290 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$45,950 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$30,320 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$33,800 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$27,590 a year
- Pest Control Workers$36,000 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (6)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$22,360 a year
- Animal Caretakers$33,630 a year
- Childcare Workers$22,490 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$37,170 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$39,440 a year
- Recreation Workers$30,640 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (13)
- Cashiers$28,380 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$35,310 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$62,450 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$38,510 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$45,590 a year
- Parts Salespersons$34,630 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$47,540 a year
- Retail Salespersons$30,110 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$36,860 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$56,790 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$64,400 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$77,350 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$61,090 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (33)
- Bill and Account Collectors$41,600 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$38,540 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$45,300 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$37,540 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$35,630 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$36,000 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$44,970 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$45,730 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$65,510 a year
- File Clerks$36,030 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$58,900 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$26,800 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$42,070 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$37,810 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$43,390 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$37,260 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$45,710 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$45,260 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$42,560 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$35,300 a year
- Office Clerks, General$36,230 a year
- Order Clerks$41,600 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$43,960 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$64,290 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$55,930 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$47,250 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$44,430 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$30,960 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$39,110 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$43,130 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$28,670 a year
- Tellers$36,110 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$38,090 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (3)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$33,680 a year
- Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products$36,500 a year
- Logging Equipment Operators$63,170 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (19)
- Carpenters$45,940 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$45,570 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$56,770 a year
- Construction Laborers$37,340 a year
- Electricians$50,640 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$62,130 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$36,040 a year
- Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other$33,510 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$43,590 a year
- Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers$38,980 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$48,560 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$42,210 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$42,010 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$49,810 a year
- Roofers$38,240 a year
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas$37,990 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$39,150 a year
- Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas$49,750 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$47,000 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (21)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$73,620 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$47,910 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$46,370 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$55,180 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$58,400 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$81,690 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$77,690 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$57,360 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$72,280 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$49,820 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$36,540 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$61,140 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$44,630 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$45,110 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$49,190 a year
- Millwrights$50,030 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$59,590 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$45,300 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$58,440 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$78,300 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$34,670 a year
Production Occupations (26)
- Bakers$29,840 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$29,250 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$55,740 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$45,680 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$43,930 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$40,410 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$45,260 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$62,490 a year
- Food Batchmakers$35,100 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$38,490 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$35,430 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$43,810 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$27,350 a year
- Machinists$49,840 a year
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$35,670 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$38,740 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$37,500 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$35,190 a year
- Printing Press Operators$35,690 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$35,210 a year
- Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood$37,690 a year
- Slaughterers and Meat Packers$36,390 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$45,920 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$46,520 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$49,220 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$21,690 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (15)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$29,650 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$46,600 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$27,600 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$66,100 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$32,160 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$51,990 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$52,950 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$37,630 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$34,780 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$42,260 a year
- Machine Feeders and Offbearers$34,750 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$34,440 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$39,400 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$35,680 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$34,970 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area is $42,690 a year, compared with $48,620 a year for Texas (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $324,000 a year.