Checked
San Angelo, TX Wages
Pay for every occupation in the San Angelo, TX metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $43,530 a year
- All occupations
- Texas median
- $48,620 a year
- Employment
- 49,770
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 240
Pay range in San Angelo, TX
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 150 | $226,100 | $264,830 |
| 2 | Pharmacists | 90 | $140,670 | $140,500 |
| 3 | Financial Managers | 160 | $136,030 | $154,330 |
| 4 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 100 | $134,500 | $140,870 |
| 5 | Nurse Practitioners | 200 | $129,180 | $129,180 |
| 6 | Marketing Managers | 60 | $128,830 | $147,900 |
| 7 | Lawyers | 90 | $125,790 | $137,490 |
| 8 | Managers, All Other | 120 | $124,030 | $131,710 |
| 9 | Human Resources Managers | 50 | $121,220 | $128,200 |
| 10 | Industrial Production Managers | 80 | $121,060 | $142,330 |
| 11 | Sales Managers | 150 | $108,750 | $121,750 |
| 12 | Administrative Services Managers | 70 | $107,200 | $116,020 |
| 13 | Detectives and Criminal Investigators | 80 | $106,580 | $105,470 |
| 14 | Physical Therapists | 110 | $103,070 | $105,960 |
| 15 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 240 | $101,160 | $118,350 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,990 | $23,850 | $25,130 |
| 2 | Registered Nurses | 1,710 | $80,080 | $84,000 |
| 3 | General and Operations Managers | 1,580 | $79,160 | $101,310 |
| 4 | Retail Salespersons | 1,490 | $28,390 | $30,750 |
| 5 | Customer Service Representatives | 1,270 | $36,080 | $37,390 |
| 6 | Cashiers | 1,160 | $27,390 | $27,720 |
| 7 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,110 | $35,260 | $34,990 |
| 8 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 880 | $27,430 | $27,970 |
| 9 | Office Clerks, General | 870 | $36,150 | $37,470 |
| 10 | Waiters and Waitresses | 810 | $21,230 | $26,160 |
| 11 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 660 | $48,230 | $52,490 |
| 12 | First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 620 | $33,640 | $37,100 |
| 13 | Nursing Assistants | 610 | $35,390 | $35,950 |
| 14 | Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 600 | $51,590 | $54,700 |
| 15 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 590 | $29,380 | $30,760 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Wellhead Pumpers25.36
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas15.89
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School3.96
- Instructional Coordinators2.84
- Production Workers, All Other2.41
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers2.01
- Medical Records Specialists1.93
- Nurse Practitioners1.89
- Bill and Account Collectors1.89
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics1.80
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 210 | $20,160 | $21,830 |
| Bartenders | 260 | $20,440 | $28,780 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 810 | $21,230 | $26,160 |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 360 | $21,820 | $24,050 |
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 60 | $21,920 | $21,740 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 90 | $23,750 | $24,440 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,990 | $23,850 | $25,130 |
| Dishwashers | 120 | $25,290 | $25,840 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 150 | $25,470 | $24,350 |
| Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment | 140 | $26,060 | $29,070 |
Every occupation in San Angelo, TX
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (17)
- Administrative Services Managers$107,200 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$134,500 a year
- Construction Managers$96,200 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$79,520 a year
- Facilities Managers$94,140 a year
- Financial Managers$136,030 a year
- Food Service Managers$52,430 a year
- General and Operations Managers$79,160 a year
- Human Resources Managers$121,220 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$121,060 a year
- Managers, All Other$124,030 a year
- Marketing Managers$128,830 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$101,160 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$49,070 a year
- Sales Managers$108,750 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$67,640 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$83,790 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (15)
- Accountants and Auditors$71,950 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$73,320 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$61,990 a year
- Compliance Officers$72,850 a year
- Cost Estimators$65,880 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$80,320 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$61,630 a year
- Loan Officers$60,860 a year
- Logisticians$68,200 a year
- Management Analysts$81,150 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$48,530 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$47,110 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$48,370 a year
- Project Management Specialists$73,290 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$61,010 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (7)
- Computer Occupations, All Other$96,090 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$86,850 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$48,360 a year
- Information Security Analysts$77,940 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$73,410 a year
- Software Developers$95,580 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$62,400 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (6)
- Civil Engineers$74,970 a year
- Electrical Engineers$91,040 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$40,630 a year
- Industrial Engineers$91,640 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$75,930 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$45,500 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (2)
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$73,820 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$73,040 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (10)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$60,180 a year
- Clergy$59,870 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$42,860 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$60,530 a year
- Health Education Specialists$53,640 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$73,410 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$66,770 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$48,270 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$42,120 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$63,560 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$125,790 a year
- Paralegals and Legal AssistantsNot reported
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (14)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$61,050 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$49,730 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$51,590 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$83,790 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$60,430 a year
- Library Technicians$35,830 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$51,750 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$59,470 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$42,230 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$50,600 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$57,170 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-TermNot reported
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$78,850 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$21,820 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (4)
- Coaches and Scouts$41,960 a year
- Graphic Designers$49,860 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$34,400 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$48,860 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (20)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$58,190 a year
- Dental Hygienists$83,470 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$64,810 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$45,670 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$59,340 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$46,930 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$129,180 a year
- Occupational Therapists$99,570 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$37,170 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$35,810 a year
- Pharmacists$140,670 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$44,720 a year
- Physical Therapists$103,070 a year
- Physicians, All Other$226,100 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$36,680 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$69,430 a year
- Registered Nurses$80,080 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$76,200 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$78,880 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$36,640 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (6)
- Dental Assistants$38,710 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$27,430 a year
- Medical Assistants$36,550 a year
- Nursing Assistants$35,390 a year
- Phlebotomists$38,590 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$78,200 a year
Protective Service Occupations (7)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$44,740 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$106,580 a year
- Firefighters$47,840 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$62,810 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$104,230 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$61,610 a year
- Security Guards$33,700 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$20,440 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$50,190 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$24,960 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$33,930 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$29,800 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$22,320 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$20,160 a year
- Dishwashers$25,290 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$23,850 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$33,640 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$28,640 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$25,470 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$21,230 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (5)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$42,160 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$51,240 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$29,380 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$34,820 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$26,470 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (9)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$23,750 a year
- Animal Caretakers$32,220 a year
- Childcare Workers$26,780 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$40,770 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$42,370 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$30,900 a year
- Recreation Workers$29,020 a year
- Residential Advisors$34,290 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$21,920 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (13)
- Cashiers$27,390 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$36,250 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$71,800 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$40,740 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$51,570 a year
- Parts Salespersons$30,870 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$47,890 a year
- Retail Salespersons$28,390 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$32,180 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$47,710 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$60,680 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$74,130 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$68,530 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (28)
- Bill and Account Collectors$36,270 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$43,020 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$44,280 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$38,180 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$36,080 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$34,790 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$49,070 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$45,620 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$64,460 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$59,960 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$26,690 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$46,450 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing ClerksNot reported
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$43,400 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$46,260 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$46,990 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$42,560 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$37,000 a year
- Office Clerks, General$36,150 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$44,420 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$56,660 a year
- Procurement Clerks$46,260 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$46,800 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$45,360 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$31,200 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$40,360 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$35,680 a year
- Tellers$35,650 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (2)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$31,010 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$30,570 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (11)
- Carpenters$41,600 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$40,180 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$54,070 a year
- Construction Laborers$36,810 a year
- Electricians$48,050 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$66,120 a year
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$36,430 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$48,120 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$43,130 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$48,050 a year
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas$40,010 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (17)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$74,490 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$48,550 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$46,130 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$51,250 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$36,290 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$49,430 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$56,160 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$65,850 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$49,330 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$35,560 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$49,960 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$46,130 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$39,370 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$58,510 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$50,510 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$46,840 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$33,900 a year
Production Occupations (19)
- Bakers$28,940 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$35,570 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$46,530 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$47,220 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$35,810 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$62,210 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$37,550 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$34,000 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$43,420 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$27,510 a year
- Machinists$49,610 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$36,890 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$33,410 a year
- Printing Press Operators$33,970 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$44,060 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$27,010 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$46,010 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$42,640 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$46,440 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (13)
- Bus Drivers, School$35,060 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$26,060 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$45,950 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$31,930 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$50,990 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$48,230 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$38,340 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$34,790 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$36,570 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$34,990 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$31,200 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$35,260 a year
- Wellhead Pumpers$60,900 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in San Angelo?
- The median wage for all occupations in the San Angelo, TX area is $43,530 a year, compared with $48,620 a year for Texas (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in San Angelo?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $226,100 a year.