Checked
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $63,200 a year
- All occupations
- Washington median
- $62,990 a year
- Employment
- 93,740
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 310
Pay range in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chief Executives | 60 | $268,090 | $325,260 |
| 2 | Physicians, All Other | 140 | $247,290 | $254,030 |
| 3 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 170 | $177,960 | $199,750 |
| 4 | Dentists, General | 110 | $171,320 | $219,850 |
| 5 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 200 | $168,540 | $169,480 |
| 6 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 150 | $167,960 | $202,070 |
| 7 | Human Resources Managers | 70 | $165,790 | $164,220 |
| 8 | Sales Managers | 180 | $163,420 | $177,490 |
| 9 | Financial Managers | 200 | $161,800 | $182,660 |
| 10 | Marketing Managers | 120 | $160,770 | $183,360 |
| 11 | Veterinarians | 90 | $158,600 | $153,680 |
| 12 | Pharmacists | 140 | $158,020 | $158,490 |
| 13 | Nurse Practitioners | 160 | $156,470 | $152,440 |
| 14 | Managers, All Other | 210 | $153,960 | $162,070 |
| 15 | Physician Assistants | 70 | $153,810 | $150,420 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,180 | $37,080 | $39,510 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 2,770 | $38,470 | $42,700 |
| 3 | Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 2,360 | $105,250 | $105,410 |
| 4 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,130 | $46,980 | $48,030 |
| 5 | Cashiers | 1,790 | $38,100 | $41,250 |
| 6 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,690 | $44,140 | $45,140 |
| 7 | Registered Nurses | 1,410 | $107,220 | $116,580 |
| 8 | General and Operations Managers | 1,370 | $137,980 | $144,800 |
| 9 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,370 | $50,530 | $51,970 |
| 10 | Waiters and Waitresses | 1,370 | $55,270 | $61,770 |
| 11 | Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other | 1,320 | $80,390 | $78,860 |
| 12 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,250 | $45,970 | $47,800 |
| 13 | Office Clerks, General | 1,180 | $48,820 | $51,750 |
| 14 | Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other | 1,160 | $108,010 | $108,690 |
| 15 | Electricians | 1,100 | $80,990 | $81,220 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Layout Workers, Metal and Plastic122.94
- Riggers41.81
- Marine Engineers and Naval Architects35.77
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other32.05
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other12.39
- Insulation Workers, Mechanical11.89
- Sailors and Marine Oilers10.38
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment7.32
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance5.94
- Computer and Information Research Scientists5.12
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 50 | $35,380 | $37,980 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 190 | $36,330 | $39,070 |
| Demonstrators and Product Promoters | 70 | $36,580 | $40,550 |
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 120 | $36,930 | $37,850 |
| Parking Attendants | 50 | $37,070 | $39,520 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,180 | $37,080 | $39,510 |
| Food Servers, Nonrestaurant | 260 | $37,230 | $40,010 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 300 | $37,890 | $41,680 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 300 | $37,910 | $39,040 |
| Cashiers | 1,790 | $38,100 | $41,250 |
Every occupation in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (19)
- Administrative Services Managers$106,580 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$167,960 a year
- Chief Executives$268,090 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$177,960 a year
- Construction Managers$142,070 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$168,540 a year
- Facilities Managers$124,110 a year
- Financial Managers$161,800 a year
- General and Operations Managers$137,980 a year
- Human Resources Managers$165,790 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$156,180 a year
- Managers, All Other$153,960 a year
- Marketing Managers$160,770 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$109,550 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$150,030 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$127,630 a year
- Purchasing Managers$153,960 a year
- Sales Managers$163,420 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$96,470 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (19)
- Accountants and Auditors$88,250 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$105,250 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$83,100 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$92,920 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$91,700 a year
- Compliance Officers$86,540 a year
- Cost Estimators$79,850 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$83,910 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$99,570 a year
- Fundraisers$70,300 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$90,290 a year
- Loan Officers$75,010 a year
- Logisticians$102,920 a year
- Management Analysts$106,250 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$76,220 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$60,350 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$103,550 a year
- Project Management Specialists$104,630 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$82,590 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (14)
- Computer and Information Research Scientists$109,550 a year
- Computer Network Architects$168,720 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$77,380 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$119,520 a year
- Computer Programmers$102,150 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$108,430 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$63,960 a year
- Data Scientists$134,220 a year
- Information Security AnalystsNot reported
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$96,470 a year
- Software Developers$146,200 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$109,540 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$111,420 a year
- Web Developers$87,990 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (17)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$95,350 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$75,750 a year
- Cartographers and Photogrammetrists$80,030 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$82,760 a year
- Civil Engineers$116,210 a year
- Computer Hardware Engineers$122,840 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$106,250 a year
- Electrical Engineers$106,250 a year
- Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and Technicians$80,380 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$121,730 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$108,010 a year
- Engineers, All Other$142,130 a year
- Environmental Engineers$121,230 a year
- Industrial Engineers$106,630 a year
- Marine Engineers and Naval Architects$106,250 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$109,550 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$68,270 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (9)
- Biological Scientists, All Other$109,550 a year
- Biological Technicians$57,840 a year
- Chemists$108,010 a year
- Conservation Scientists$77,190 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$96,780 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$103,810 a year
- School Psychologists$125,810 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$105,440 a year
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$85,940 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (10)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$77,300 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$55,040 a year
- Community Health Workers$47,540 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$102,650 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$82,190 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$65,500 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$84,780 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$61,290 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$49,390 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$60,070 a year
Legal Occupations (4)
- Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates$114,400 a year
- Lawyers$141,540 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$71,310 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$61,170 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (17)
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$84,870 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$84,410 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$103,240 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$102,650 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$103,360 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$97,070 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$100,240 a year
- Library Technicians$51,820 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$104,320 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$43,440 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$104,180 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$45,710 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$95,040 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$104,450 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$102,890 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$55,950 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$50,530 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (7)
- Coaches and Scouts$47,510 a year
- Editors$73,470 a year
- Floral Designers$43,550 a year
- Graphic Designers$70,420 a year
- Interior Designers$70,510 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$48,130 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$83,390 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (25)
- Chiropractors$100,400 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$59,890 a year
- Dental Hygienists$131,040 a year
- Dentists, General$171,320 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$121,340 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$80,070 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$60,710 a year
- Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other$90,040 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$81,580 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$58,690 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$156,470 a year
- Occupational Therapists$106,530 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$48,780 a year
- Paramedics$119,700 a year
- Pharmacists$158,020 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$59,380 a year
- Physical Therapists$97,750 a year
- Physician Assistants$153,810 a year
- Physicians, All Other$247,290 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$102,290 a year
- Registered Nurses$107,220 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$104,440 a year
- Surgical Technologists$70,130 a year
- Veterinarians$158,600 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$57,720 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (12)
- Dental Assistants$49,800 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$62,660 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$46,980 a year
- Massage Therapists$82,690 a year
- Medical Assistants$55,680 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$46,740 a year
- Nursing Assistants$49,160 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$76,090 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$42,850 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$37,130 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$66,810 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$44,020 a year
Protective Service Occupations (11)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$77,480 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$44,880 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$121,100 a year
- Firefighters$95,910 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$135,050 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$131,160 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$58,150 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$36,930 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$101,440 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$50,560 a year
- Security Guards$45,540 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$53,810 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$74,940 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$37,910 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$49,280 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$46,460 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$38,210 a year
- Dishwashers$38,910 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$37,080 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$58,740 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$39,400 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$37,230 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$37,890 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$55,270 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (5)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$62,730 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$57,560 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$45,970 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$48,080 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$40,080 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (14)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$36,330 a year
- Animal Caretakers$39,100 a year
- Childcare Workers$38,690 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$48,570 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$50,970 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers$75,500 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$59,130 a year
- Gambling Dealers$63,830 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$58,150 a year
- Recreation Workers$43,060 a year
- Residential Advisors$46,390 a year
- Skincare Specialists$75,970 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$55,870 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$35,380 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (14)
- Advertising Sales Agents$75,700 a year
- Cashiers$38,100 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$46,970 a year
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$36,580 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$83,840 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$59,110 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$46,950 a year
- Parts Salespersons$42,120 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$75,340 a year
- Retail Salespersons$38,470 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$77,670 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$79,700 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$104,370 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$68,610 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (29)
- Bill and Account Collectors$49,620 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$51,760 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$58,590 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$63,600 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$47,000 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$64,890 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$67,710 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$75,770 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$79,540 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$39,070 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$56,140 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$59,880 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$52,070 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$51,150 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$62,950 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$48,220 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$53,000 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$48,090 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$54,220 a year
- Office Clerks, General$48,820 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$66,800 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$61,570 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$62,070 a year
- Procurement Clerks$63,630 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$76,070 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$44,130 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$59,510 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$54,910 a year
- Tellers$48,310 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (2)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$38,900 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$35,570 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (16)
- Carpenters$65,000 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$95,640 a year
- Construction Laborers$54,710 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$63,550 a year
- Electricians$80,990 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$115,340 a year
- Glaziers$66,860 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$72,910 a year
- Insulation Workers, Mechanical$78,350 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$77,780 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$65,080 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$82,960 a year
- Roofers$59,470 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$65,930 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$88,730 a year
- Tile and Stone Setters$88,730 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (17)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$59,290 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$53,820 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$80,450 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$93,890 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$86,740 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$120,040 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$74,650 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$45,070 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$89,620 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$80,390 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$59,670 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$85,300 a year
- Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians$62,590 a year
- Riggers$85,300 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$73,990 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$79,140 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$41,560 a year
Production Occupations (18)
- Bakers$43,850 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$57,930 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$56,030 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$57,960 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$59,440 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$115,340 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$46,460 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$71,950 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$38,620 a year
- Layout Workers, Metal and Plastic$79,890 a year
- Machinists$80,620 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$51,320 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$74,650 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$50,440 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$47,220 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$75,570 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$79,100 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$71,720 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (18)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$40,510 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$66,880 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$65,360 a year
- Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels$113,850 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$38,330 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$99,320 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$47,320 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$74,230 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$62,710 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$50,800 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$46,370 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$48,560 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$40,490 a year
- Parking Attendants$37,070 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$73,770 a year
- Sailors and Marine Oilers$79,870 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$51,860 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$44,140 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA area is $63,200 a year, compared with $62,990 a year for Washington (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, chief executives have the highest median wage at $268,090 a year.