Checked
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $49,290 a year
- All occupations
- Washington median
- $62,990 a year
- Employment
- 51,220
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 233
Pay range in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 60 | $172,520 | $182,060 |
| 2 | Dentists, General | 50 | $171,990 | $198,510 |
| 3 | Physician Assistants | 60 | $168,080 | $165,540 |
| 4 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 120 | $163,170 | $150,950 |
| 5 | Financial Managers | 130 | $160,690 | $175,690 |
| 6 | Pharmacists | 120 | $156,490 | $153,140 |
| 7 | Construction Managers | 60 | $150,780 | $149,880 |
| 8 | Power Plant Operators | 70 | $145,510 | $150,930 |
| 9 | Nurse Practitioners | 90 | $142,350 | $149,860 |
| 10 | Managers, All Other | 70 | $137,940 | $145,600 |
| 11 | Sales Managers | 90 | $136,090 | $156,530 |
| 12 | Electrical Engineers | 80 | $132,930 | $123,650 |
| 13 | Lawyers | 80 | $132,270 | $144,750 |
| 14 | Software Developers | 160 | $131,970 | $132,950 |
| 15 | First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives | 50 | $126,580 | $132,620 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,690 | $36,450 | $38,380 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 1,620 | $37,700 | $41,190 |
| 3 | Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 1,610 | $40,680 | $41,320 |
| 4 | Registered Nurses | 1,330 | $112,280 | $112,290 |
| 5 | Cashiers | 1,240 | $36,550 | $38,350 |
| 6 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,120 | $47,730 | $47,200 |
| 7 | Waiters and Waitresses | 960 | $49,820 | $58,400 |
| 8 | Packers and Packagers, Hand | 950 | $35,990 | $37,980 |
| 9 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 910 | $40,250 | $42,470 |
| 10 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 830 | $45,370 | $45,340 |
| 11 | Cooks, Restaurant | 780 | $44,550 | $44,220 |
| 12 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 780 | $40,750 | $43,310 |
| 13 | Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 780 | $38,360 | $39,980 |
| 14 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 760 | $55,100 | $57,210 |
| 15 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 750 | $37,610 | $41,330 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products55.45
- Forest and Conservation Technicians18.77
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse18.37
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers12.00
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters10.06
- Packers and Packagers, Hand5.17
- Coaches and Scouts3.16
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks3.12
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance2.90
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2.74
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products | 460 | $35,080 | $35,400 |
| Food Servers, Nonrestaurant | 90 | $35,580 | $37,950 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 170 | $35,850 | $39,930 |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 950 | $35,990 | $37,980 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 150 | $36,050 | $38,040 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 150 | $36,060 | $40,980 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 140 | $36,260 | $38,770 |
| Dishwashers | 200 | $36,390 | $39,460 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,690 | $36,450 | $38,380 |
| Cashiers | 1,240 | $36,550 | $38,350 |
Every occupation in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (15)
- Chief Executives$210,760 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$172,520 a year
- Construction Managers$150,780 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$163,170 a year
- Facilities Managers$129,110 a year
- Financial Managers$160,690 a year
- General and Operations Managers$118,520 a year
- Human Resources Managers$154,640 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$126,780 a year
- Managers, All Other$137,940 a year
- Marketing Managers$128,880 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$119,990 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$110,230 a year
- Sales Managers$136,090 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$89,900 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (15)
- Accountants and Auditors$87,770 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$79,550 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$79,170 a year
- Compliance Officers$82,770 a year
- Cost Estimators$72,710 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$86,750 a year
- Fundraisers$69,480 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$77,920 a year
- Loan Officers$82,170 a year
- Management Analysts$98,030 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$69,160 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$57,600 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$96,160 a year
- Project Management Specialists$106,760 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$71,600 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (5)
- Computer Occupations, All Other$94,410 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$106,750 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$62,280 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$93,820 a year
- Software Developers$131,970 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (5)
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$75,290 a year
- Civil Engineers$100,510 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$92,180 a year
- Electrical Engineers$132,930 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$111,030 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (7)
- Biological Scientists, All Other$88,320 a year
- Biological TechniciansNot reported
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$80,900 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$52,420 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$93,430 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$95,640 a year
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$84,500 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (7)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$71,140 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$54,520 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$82,300 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$75,870 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$63,240 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$48,430 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$75,180 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$132,270 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$75,230 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (13)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School$100,450 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$100,560 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$100,340 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$73,260 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$89,740 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$100,900 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$42,270 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$101,010 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$49,270 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$74,860 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$93,380 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$45,050 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$45,370 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (3)
- Coaches and Scouts$46,850 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$44,520 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$76,600 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (21)
- Dental Hygienists$118,820 a year
- Dentists, General$171,990 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$107,760 a year
- Dietitians and NutritionistsNot reported
- Emergency Medical Technicians$49,870 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$52,230 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$75,560 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$52,060 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$142,350 a year
- Occupational Therapists$101,360 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$60,140 a year
- Paramedics$63,520 a year
- Pharmacists$156,490 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$56,600 a year
- Physical Therapists$114,980 a year
- Physician Assistants$168,080 a year
- Physicians, All Other$243,330 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$84,600 a year
- Registered Nurses$112,280 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$99,530 a year
- Surgical Technologists$63,590 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (9)
- Dental Assistants$48,300 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$55,730 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$47,730 a year
- Massage Therapists$81,030 a year
- Medical Assistants$49,230 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$51,360 a year
- Nursing Assistants$48,520 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$69,140 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$44,530 a year
Protective Service Occupations (8)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$62,270 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$50,650 a year
- FirefightersNot reported
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention WorkersNot reported
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$126,580 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$98,030 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$50,110 a year
- Security Guards$40,860 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$48,220 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$73,690 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$36,260 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$46,690 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$44,550 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$36,060 a year
- Dishwashers$36,390 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$36,450 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$57,870 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$36,580 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$35,580 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$35,850 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$49,820 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (4)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$57,900 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$40,750 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$43,330 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,360 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (9)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$36,050 a year
- Animal Caretakers$37,910 a year
- Childcare Workers$38,130 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$49,800 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$62,900 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$38,810 a year
- Recreation Workers$37,600 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$46,920 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$39,100 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (12)
- Cashiers$36,550 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$47,450 a year
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$38,160 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$72,950 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$58,110 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$47,530 a year
- Parts Salespersons$45,020 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$72,290 a year
- Retail Salespersons$37,700 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$64,640 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$76,590 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$61,790 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (26)
- Billing and Posting Clerks$51,890 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$55,120 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$73,760 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$48,590 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$54,000 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$56,870 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$75,270 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$73,290 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$37,870 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$54,160 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$50,730 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$47,530 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$50,180 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$49,750 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$46,810 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$50,290 a year
- Office Clerks, General$47,690 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$63,680 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$59,970 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$60,440 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$59,490 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$50,020 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$41,410 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$50,700 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$46,210 a year
- Tellers$45,780 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (5)
- Agricultural Inspectors$62,880 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$40,680 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$59,900 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$74,360 a year
- Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products$35,080 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (13)
- Carpenters$63,640 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$73,890 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$96,400 a year
- Construction Laborers$49,410 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$62,400 a year
- Electricians$93,560 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$99,410 a year
- Helpers--Carpenters$52,760 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$64,430 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$89,460 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$50,630 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$74,200 a year
- Roofers$59,230 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (13)
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$50,940 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$68,690 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$124,110 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$57,030 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$97,510 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$61,630 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$44,140 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$77,120 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$46,360 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$55,100 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$60,370 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$65,430 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$38,170 a year
Production Occupations (15)
- Bakers$39,470 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$48,700 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$39,690 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$69,720 a year
- Food Batchmakers$43,660 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$39,230 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$42,950 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$36,950 a year
- Machinists$51,630 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$40,130 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$37,780 a year
- Power Plant Operators$145,510 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$56,050 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$87,840 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$49,780 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (13)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$37,670 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$56,640 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$36,700 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$44,710 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$61,040 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$58,070 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$41,900 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$37,610 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$44,050 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$35,990 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$57,560 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$38,120 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$40,250 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA area is $49,290 a year, compared with $62,990 a year for Washington (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, computer and information systems managers have the highest median wage at $172,520 a year.