Checked
California Jobs by Industry
Monthly payroll jobs in California, seasonally adjusted, through Sep 2026.
- Nonfarm payroll jobs
- 18.2 million
- Sep 2026
- Change in a year
- +0.7%
- Largest industry
- Private education and health services
- 3.64 million
Nonfarm jobs in California
Thousands, seasonally adjusted
Show as a table
| Period | California |
|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 18,152K |
| Dec 2025 | 18,063K |
| Dec 2024 | 18,006K |
| Dec 2023 | 17,909K |
| Dec 2022 | 17,804K |
| Dec 2021 | 17,347K |
| Dec 2020 | 16,104K |
| Dec 2019 | 17,576K |
| Dec 2018 | 17,321K |
| Dec 2017 | 17,009K |
| Dec 2016 | 16,630K |
Share of jobs by industry
- Private education and health services3.64 million20.1%
- Professional and business services2.74 million15.1%
- Government2.68 million14.7%
- Leisure and hospitality2.04 million11.2%
- Retail trade1.58 million8.7%
- Manufacturing1.2 million6.6%
- Construction883,8004.9%
- Transportation, warehousing and utilities835,8004.6%
- Financial activities775,6004.3%
- Wholesale trade645,6003.6%
- Other services599,7003.3%
- Information506,2002.8%
- Mining and logging18,1000.1%
Job growth by industry
Change from a year earlier
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Industry | Jobs | 1-year change |
|---|---|---|
| Private education and health services | 3.64 million | +3.6% |
| Leisure and hospitality | 2.04 million | +1.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing and utilities | 835,800 | +1.1% |
| Retail trade | 1.58 million | +1.0% |
| Other services | 599,700 | +0.7% |
| Government | 2.68 million | +0.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 645,600 | +0.1% |
| Professional and business services | 2.74 million | -0.3% |
| Construction | 883,800 | -0.5% |
| Manufacturing | 1.2 million | -0.9% |
| Mining and logging | 18,100 | -1.1% |
| Financial activities | 775,600 | -2.1% |
| Information | 506,200 | -4.6% |
Frequently asked questions
- How many jobs are in California?
- California had 18.2 million nonfarm payroll jobs in Sep 2026 (seasonally adjusted), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.