Skip to content

Checked

New Jersey Jobs by Industry

Monthly payroll jobs in New Jersey, seasonally adjusted, through Sep 2026.

Nonfarm payroll jobs
4.38 million
Sep 2026
Change in a year
+0.1%
Largest industry
Private education and health services
832,500

Nonfarm jobs in New Jersey

Thousands, seasonally adjusted

Show as a table
PeriodNew Jersey
Sep 20264,377K
Dec 20254,381K
Dec 20244,375K
Dec 20234,343K
Dec 20224,281K
Dec 20214,169K
Dec 20203,909K
Dec 20194,212K
Dec 20184,182K
Dec 20174,148K
Dec 20164,099K

Share of jobs by industry

  • Private education and health services832,50019.0%
  • Professional and business services708,00016.2%
  • Government620,10014.2%
  • Retail trade424,7009.7%
  • Leisure and hospitality409,5009.4%
  • Financial activities266,9006.1%
  • Transportation, warehousing and utilities253,5005.8%
  • Manufacturing249,9005.7%
  • Wholesale trade207,8004.7%
  • Other services168,1003.8%
  • Construction163,0003.7%
  • Information71,9001.6%
  • Mining and logging1,5000.0%

Job growth by industry

Change from a year earlier

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

IndustryJobs1-year change
Private education and health services832,500+3.7%
Leisure and hospitality409,500+0.6%
Mining and logging1,5000.0%
Professional and business services708,000-0.2%
Government620,100-0.5%
Other services168,100-0.5%
Manufacturing249,900-0.6%
Financial activities266,900-1.0%
Retail trade424,700-1.1%
Transportation, warehousing and utilities253,500-1.1%
Wholesale trade207,800-1.8%
Construction163,000-1.9%
Information71,900-5.9%

Frequently asked questions

How many jobs are in New Jersey?
New Jersey had 4.38 million nonfarm payroll jobs in Sep 2026 (seasonally adjusted), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.