Checked
Springfield, MA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Springfield, MA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $51,930 a year
- All occupations
- Massachusetts median
- $63,590 a year
- Employment
- 201,240
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 414
Pay range in Springfield, MA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Psychiatrists | 60 | $311,290 | $301,680 |
| 2 | Family Medicine Physicians | 60 | $212,200 | $232,650 |
| 3 | Pediatricians, General | 120 | $206,490 | $207,940 |
| 4 | Dentists, General | 160 | $198,250 | $228,390 |
| 5 | Marketing Managers | 290 | $181,070 | $180,770 |
| 6 | Financial Managers | 920 | $175,950 | $189,190 |
| 7 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 210 | $170,580 | $181,090 |
| 8 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 540 | $164,030 | $175,460 |
| 9 | Physician Assistants | 320 | $161,770 | $148,170 |
| 10 | Database Architects | 50 | $161,730 | $150,280 |
| 11 | Purchasing Managers | 50 | $159,800 | $149,480 |
| 12 | Managers, All Other | 290 | $157,840 | $164,100 |
| 13 | Human Resources Managers | 210 | $152,400 | $157,850 |
| 14 | Sales Managers | 480 | $149,990 | $160,370 |
| 15 | Training and Development Managers | 50 | $146,340 | $143,460 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 15,840 | $40,860 | $40,930 |
| 2 | Registered Nurses | 5,830 | $98,410 | $98,850 |
| 3 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,660 | $34,130 | $34,130 |
| 4 | Retail Salespersons | 4,410 | $35,440 | $38,740 |
| 5 | General and Operations Managers | 4,390 | $106,390 | $127,940 |
| 6 | Cashiers | 3,610 | $34,030 | $35,050 |
| 7 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 3,150 | $31,200 | $36,580 |
| 8 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,060 | $39,170 | $41,800 |
| 9 | Nursing Assistants | 2,930 | $44,740 | $45,330 |
| 10 | Customer Service Representatives | 2,930 | $46,790 | $47,740 |
| 11 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,840 | $37,160 | $39,370 |
| 12 | Waiters and Waitresses | 2,670 | $36,170 | $41,130 |
| 13 | Office Clerks, General | 2,560 | $46,860 | $48,530 |
| 14 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,400 | $61,420 | $62,030 |
| 15 | Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,340 | $79,640 | $76,670 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators7.72
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs5.13
- Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4.44
- Rehabilitation Counselors4.26
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers4.08
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic4.06
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary4.02
- Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic3.91
- Print Binding and Finishing Workers3.83
- Community Health Workers3.41
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 3,150 | $31,200 | $36,580 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 620 | $31,250 | $33,940 |
| Tour and Travel Guides | 60 | $32,150 | $36,360 |
| Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants | 120 | $32,620 | $37,420 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 700 | $32,760 | $33,110 |
| Information and Record Clerks, All Other | 100 | $33,670 | $43,280 |
| Cashiers | 3,610 | $34,030 | $35,050 |
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 100 | $34,110 | $34,330 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,660 | $34,130 | $34,130 |
| Tire Repairers and Changers | 120 | $34,760 | $36,960 |
Every occupation in Springfield, MA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (28)
- Administrative Services Managers$101,630 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$170,580 a year
- Chief ExecutivesNot reported
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$164,030 a year
- Construction Managers$132,590 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$83,110 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$106,210 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$107,050 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$65,110 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$72,760 a year
- Facilities Managers$102,990 a year
- Financial Managers$175,950 a year
- Food Service Managers$85,410 a year
- Fundraising Managers$124,290 a year
- General and Operations Managers$106,390 a year
- Human Resources Managers$152,400 a year
- Industrial Production ManagersNot reported
- Managers, All Other$157,840 a year
- Marketing Managers$181,070 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$124,820 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$165,000 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$89,660 a year
- Public Relations Managers$128,850 a year
- Purchasing Managers$159,800 a year
- Sales Managers$149,990 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$79,450 a year
- Training and Development Managers$146,340 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$102,430 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (26)
- Accountants and Auditors$92,010 a year
- Budget Analysts$81,360 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$85,400 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$79,040 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$89,990 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$70,920 a year
- Compliance Officers$84,820 a year
- Cost Estimators$86,730 a year
- Credit Analysts$74,470 a year
- Credit Counselors$51,140 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$103,200 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$76,270 a year
- Fundraisers$64,320 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$77,740 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$115,420 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$93,550 a year
- Loan Officers$89,480 a year
- Logisticians$81,060 a year
- Management Analysts$107,210 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$85,970 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$62,180 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$127,870 a year
- Project Management Specialists$94,880 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$64,090 a year
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$107,690 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$70,030 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (16)
- Actuaries$118,130 a year
- Computer Network Architects$144,600 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$87,570 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$85,220 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$105,200 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$63,960 a year
- Data Scientists$121,090 a year
- Database Administrators$114,850 a year
- Database Architects$161,730 a year
- Information Security Analysts$128,910 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$95,630 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$72,800 a year
- Software Developers$127,740 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$102,730 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$91,280 a year
- Web Developers$83,860 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (16)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$101,860 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$70,080 a year
- Chemical Engineers$110,770 a year
- Civil Engineers$99,790 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$84,020 a year
- Electrical Engineers$113,330 a year
- Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and Technicians$70,520 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$101,020 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$58,640 a year
- Engineers, All Other$114,250 a year
- Environmental Engineers$105,430 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$66,560 a year
- Industrial Engineers$100,460 a year
- Mechanical Drafters$67,470 a year
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians$59,210 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$98,380 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (9)
- Biological Technicians$54,140 a year
- Chemical Technicians$64,480 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$99,200 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$63,190 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$103,930 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$84,190 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$88,290 a year
- School Psychologists$93,200 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$82,100 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (12)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$78,250 a year
- Clergy$69,900 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$43,470 a year
- Community Health Workers$48,540 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$78,870 a year
- Health Education Specialists$54,740 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$68,150 a year
- Marriage and Family Therapists$61,050 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$60,250 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$45,520 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$44,970 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$58,750 a year
Legal Occupations (3)
- Judicial Law Clerks$143,350 a year
- Lawyers$123,320 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$65,820 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (36)
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$66,870 a year
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$78,010 a year
- Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary$82,470 a year
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$99,250 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$70,850 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$79,350 a year
- Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary$75,790 a year
- Communications Teachers, Postsecondary$86,730 a year
- Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary$87,080 a year
- Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary$74,550 a year
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary$75,330 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$79,640 a year
- Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary$95,200 a year
- English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$86,410 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$106,180 a year
- History Teachers, Postsecondary$97,220 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$76,480 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$77,880 a year
- Law Teachers, Postsecondary$125,310 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$71,430 a year
- Library Technicians$48,780 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$86,210 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$79,920 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$74,930 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$84,740 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$43,890 a year
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary$80,340 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$79,760 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$45,400 a year
- Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary$78,840 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$79,970 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$81,270 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$79,570 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$41,350 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$31,200 a year
- Tutors$45,030 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (14)
- Audio and Video Technicians$79,470 a year
- Broadcast TechniciansNot reported
- Coaches and Scouts$46,000 a year
- Editors$58,460 a year
- Floral Designers$44,460 a year
- Graphic Designers$63,760 a year
- Interior Designers$70,910 a year
- Interpreters and Translators$51,910 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$41,140 a year
- News Analysts, Reporters, and JournalistsNot reported
- Photographers$60,430 a year
- Producers and Directors$57,160 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$69,790 a year
- Writers and AuthorsNot reported
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (39)
- Athletic Trainers$63,250 a year
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$66,980 a year
- Chiropractors$100,130 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$69,610 a year
- Dental Hygienists$97,620 a year
- Dentists, General$198,250 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$99,060 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$72,590 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$45,600 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$212,200 a year
- Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars$64,420 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$56,550 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$77,850 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$105,910 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$58,060 a year
- Nurse Anesthetists$357,740 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$138,460 a year
- Occupational Therapists$96,450 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$45,810 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$71,000 a year
- Optometrists$136,680 a year
- Orthotists and Prosthetists$82,970 a year
- Pediatricians, General$206,490 a year
- Pharmacists$138,230 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$44,740 a year
- Physical Therapists$103,570 a year
- Physician Assistants$161,770 a year
- Physicians, All Other$80,750 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$46,540 a year
- Psychiatrists$311,290 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$83,280 a year
- Radiologists$239,200 or more a year
- Registered Nurses$98,410 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$86,030 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$96,880 a year
- Surgical Assistants$47,350 a year
- Surgical Technologists$78,510 a year
- Veterinarians$128,750 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$47,770 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (12)
- Dental Assistants$49,690 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$65,760 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$40,860 a year
- Massage Therapists$58,500 a year
- Medical Assistants$48,510 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$46,450 a year
- Nursing Assistants$44,740 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$64,250 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$38,180 a year
- Phlebotomists$50,240 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$34,700 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$73,930 a year
Protective Service Occupations (11)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$69,650 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$37,180 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$109,510 a year
- Fire Inspectors and Investigators$76,460 a year
- Firefighters$66,720 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$92,500 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$99,210 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$59,630 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$34,110 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$83,050 a year
- Security Guards$40,340 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$35,610 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$64,000 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$35,490 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$46,440 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$39,970 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$39,200 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$36,250 a year
- Dishwashers$35,560 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$34,130 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$43,530 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$36,020 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$34,970 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$31,250 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$36,170 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$57,580 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$63,960 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$39,170 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$45,420 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$36,590 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$60,980 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (14)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$32,760 a year
- Animal Caretakers$36,570 a year
- Childcare Workers$36,910 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$54,440 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$49,250 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$49,300 a year
- Funeral Attendants$46,090 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$36,690 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$35,500 a year
- Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers$61,640 a year
- Recreation Workers$37,500 a year
- Residential Advisors$47,860 a year
- Skincare Specialists$46,920 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$32,150 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (16)
- Advertising Sales Agents$41,530 a year
- Cashiers$34,030 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$38,860 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$94,140 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$49,910 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$74,100 a year
- Parts Salespersons$37,910 a year
- Real Estate Sales AgentsNot reported
- Retail Salespersons$35,440 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$56,300 a year
- Sales Engineers$96,860 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$69,800 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$76,410 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$96,900 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$74,440 a year
- Travel Agents$46,500 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (38)
- Bill and Account Collectors$52,350 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$51,250 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$54,170 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$54,310 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$40,010 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$61,080 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$46,790 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$40,390 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$52,710 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$55,610 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$71,060 a year
- File Clerks$46,250 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$71,630 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$53,390 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$33,670 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$49,310 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$47,270 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$46,350 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$39,770 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$56,330 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$51,490 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$47,780 a year
- Office Clerks, General$46,860 a year
- Office Machine Operators, Except Computer$43,680 a year
- Order Clerks$50,860 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$58,440 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$63,650 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$61,370 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$54,540 a year
- Procurement Clerks$57,780 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$61,330 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$51,050 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$40,770 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$51,460 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$48,850 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$38,080 a year
- Tellers$44,850 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$49,050 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (1)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$35,780 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (18)
- Carpenters$75,520 a year
- Carpet Installers$47,650 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$63,560 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$75,050 a year
- Construction Laborers$62,660 a year
- Electricians$77,420 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$83,570 a year
- Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles$72,850 a year
- Glaziers$83,420 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$46,880 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$59,460 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$73,070 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$49,640 a year
- Pipelayers$55,760 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$92,080 a year
- Roofers$76,300 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$76,580 a year
- Tile and Stone Setters$67,070 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (19)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$54,870 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$56,440 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$65,200 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$56,830 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$85,790 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$89,340 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$101,540 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$82,550 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$76,530 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$38,370 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$68,970 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$57,740 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$52,790 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$73,580 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$73,200 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$72,280 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$78,190 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$105,220 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$34,760 a year
Production Occupations (49)
- Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and Tenders$36,650 a year
- Bakers$37,250 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$45,800 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$48,850 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$62,280 a year
- Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders$40,500 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$49,260 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$60,200 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers$75,830 a year
- Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$47,630 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$45,920 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$40,560 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$44,550 a year
- Engine and Other Machine Assemblers$41,110 a year
- Etchers and Engravers$51,000 a year
- Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$44,450 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$78,210 a year
- Food Batchmakers$38,420 a year
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic$52,660 a year
- Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$60,110 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$43,940 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$49,420 a year
- Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers$48,350 a year
- Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$59,030 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$35,090 a year
- Machinists$63,090 a year
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$38,050 a year
- Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$59,260 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$44,880 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$50,020 a year
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic$48,520 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$43,920 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$45,470 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$44,070 a year
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$46,350 a year
- Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$45,000 a year
- Power Plant Operators$94,860 a year
- Prepress Technicians and Workers$48,510 a year
- Print Binding and Finishing Workers$39,420 a year
- Printing Press Operators$55,740 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$36,010 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$38,440 a year
- Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators$70,250 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$55,550 a year
- Tool and Die Makers$62,620 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$66,200 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$56,010 a year
- Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$51,110 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$44,250 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (17)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$32,620 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$65,730 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$65,770 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$36,590 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$90,320 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$43,470 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$69,780 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$61,420 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$47,840 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$43,010 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$45,990 a year
- Machine Feeders and Offbearers$39,610 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$35,810 a year
- Parking Attendants$34,870 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$52,450 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$47,720 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$37,160 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Springfield?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Springfield, MA area is $51,930 a year, compared with $63,590 a year for Massachusetts (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Springfield?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, psychiatrists have the highest median wage at $311,290 a year.