Checked
Cheyenne, WY Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Cheyenne, WY metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $51,540 a year
- All occupations
- Wyoming median
- $50,270 a year
- Employment
- 48,470
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 223
Pay range in Cheyenne, WY
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 140 | $342,800 | $314,810 |
| 2 | Pharmacists | 120 | $139,900 | $144,340 |
| 3 | Nurse Practitioners | 110 | $134,890 | $133,470 |
| 4 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 130 | $128,610 | $129,760 |
| 5 | Physician Assistants | 50 | $127,790 | $129,270 |
| 6 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 50 | $126,610 | $132,390 |
| 7 | Mechanical Engineers | 60 | $122,500 | $119,700 |
| 8 | Software Developers | 540 | $121,990 | $120,380 |
| 9 | Managers, All Other | 270 | $118,720 | $120,470 |
| 10 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 320 | $117,160 | $120,740 |
| 11 | Financial Managers | 180 | $116,770 | $126,300 |
| 12 | Natural Sciences Managers | 50 | $108,520 | $114,170 |
| 13 | Sales Managers | 50 | $108,110 | $122,500 |
| 14 | Construction Managers | 170 | $106,460 | $113,320 |
| 15 | Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 50 | $104,600 | $121,110 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,720 | $46,900 | $49,190 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 1,530 | $34,070 | $35,890 |
| 3 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,260 | $28,720 | $28,520 |
| 4 | General and Operations Managers | 1,140 | $97,980 | $116,160 |
| 5 | Registered Nurses | 1,130 | $94,540 | $97,920 |
| 6 | Office Clerks, General | 1,070 | $42,340 | $44,720 |
| 7 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,060 | $63,540 | $68,250 |
| 8 | Cashiers | 950 | $33,890 | $33,240 |
| 9 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 860 | $35,640 | $36,380 |
| 10 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 750 | $35,740 | $34,000 |
| 11 | Accountants and Auditors | 700 | $74,050 | $78,670 |
| 12 | Waiters and Waitresses | 600 | $26,790 | $31,920 |
| 13 | Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 570 | $77,440 | $83,200 |
| 14 | Software Developers | 540 | $121,990 | $120,380 |
| 15 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 540 | $47,740 | $52,420 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas7.54
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health5.81
- Database Architects5.12
- Sheet Metal Workers2.76
- Computer Network Support Specialists2.65
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other2.34
- Electricians2.26
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers2.20
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants2.05
- Loan Officers1.99
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bartenders | 390 | $21,690 | $29,690 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 110 | $22,460 | $25,230 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 600 | $26,790 | $31,920 |
| Driver/Sales Workers | 170 | $26,940 | $30,690 |
| Childcare Workers | 220 | $28,070 | $27,440 |
| Animal Caretakers | 110 | $28,230 | $31,350 |
| Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education | 200 | $28,290 | $34,420 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,260 | $28,720 | $28,520 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 80 | $29,090 | $29,010 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 140 | $29,090 | $29,380 |
Every occupation in Cheyenne, WY
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (18)
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$126,610 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$128,610 a year
- Construction Managers$106,460 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$100,290 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$55,450 a year
- Financial Managers$116,770 a year
- Food Service Managers$63,810 a year
- General and Operations Managers$97,980 a year
- Human Resources Managers$105,170 a year
- Lodging Managers$60,690 a year
- Managers, All Other$118,720 a year
- Marketing Managers$183,540 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$117,160 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$108,520 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$60,980 a year
- Sales Managers$108,110 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$75,020 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$116,550 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (16)
- Accountants and Auditors$74,050 a year
- Budget Analysts$79,440 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$77,440 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$73,690 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$76,250 a year
- Compliance Officers$67,640 a year
- Cost Estimators$83,870 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$74,830 a year
- Loan Officers$64,050 a year
- Logisticians$81,330 a year
- Management Analysts$87,460 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$63,590 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$58,700 a year
- Project Management Specialists$93,060 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$67,640 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$75,420 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (8)
- Computer Network Support Specialists$63,080 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$97,470 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$89,480 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$61,780 a year
- Database Architects$67,630 a year
- Information Security Analysts$108,260 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$64,480 a year
- Software Developers$121,990 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (8)
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$67,640 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$54,790 a year
- Civil Engineers$88,790 a year
- Computer Hardware EngineersNot reported
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$94,020 a year
- Engineers, All Other$107,810 a year
- Environmental Engineers$103,230 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$122,500 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (5)
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$75,430 a year
- Forensic Science Technicians$67,640 a year
- Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$74,150 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$86,040 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians$52,940 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (7)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$56,420 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$63,760 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$49,070 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$118,900 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$56,430 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$44,990 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$62,410 a year
Legal Occupations (3)
- Lawyers$98,590 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$48,260 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$63,130 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (19)
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$62,050 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$37,050 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$61,150 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$93,480 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$76,500 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$62,260 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$62,570 a year
- Library Technicians$34,550 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$60,550 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$76,470 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$59,280 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$28,290 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$61,980 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$50,250 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$60,800 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$61,420 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$61,790 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$38,830 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$31,070 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (4)
- Coaches and ScoutsNot reported
- Graphic Designers$44,890 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$38,600 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$69,990 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (16)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$65,320 a year
- Dental Hygienists$85,220 a year
- Dentists, General$173,080 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$64,800 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$65,680 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$134,890 a year
- Occupational Therapists$93,430 a year
- Pharmacists$139,900 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$50,940 a year
- Physical Therapists$101,760 a year
- Physician Assistants$127,790 a year
- Physicians, All Other$342,800 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$86,110 a year
- Registered Nurses$94,540 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$76,760 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$43,780 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (7)
- Dental Assistants$46,470 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$50,500 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$35,740 a year
- Medical Assistants$44,700 a year
- Nursing Assistants$46,320 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$30,700 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$63,010 a year
Protective Service Occupations (2)
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$37,020 a year
- Security Guards$43,370 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (12)
- Bartenders$21,690 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$29,470 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$35,780 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$35,300 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$29,090 a year
- Dishwashers$29,370 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,720 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$36,030 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$35,930 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$33,960 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$22,460 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$26,790 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$45,800 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$56,410 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,640 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$37,340 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$30,310 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$45,760 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (6)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$29,090 a year
- Animal Caretakers$28,230 a year
- Childcare Workers$28,070 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$32,660 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$29,260 a year
- Recreation Workers$32,620 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (12)
- Cashiers$33,890 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$43,860 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$77,700 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$45,960 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$75,860 a year
- Parts Salespersons$39,570 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$57,470 a year
- Retail Salespersons$34,070 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$54,500 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$63,940 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$104,600 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales AgentsNot reported
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (22)
- Billing and Posting Clerks$49,880 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$48,550 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$45,070 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$44,070 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$45,420 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$47,490 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$51,540 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$64,110 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$30,330 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$52,420 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$47,920 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$34,690 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$46,950 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$46,690 a year
- Office Clerks, General$42,340 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$61,310 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$59,110 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$49,520 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$37,450 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$38,600 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$49,780 a year
- Tellers$38,780 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (17)
- Carpenters$56,160 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$61,880 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$62,490 a year
- Construction Laborers$46,240 a year
- Electricians$74,590 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$80,270 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$47,510 a year
- Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall$46,050 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$57,970 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$46,870 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$57,680 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$61,470 a year
- Roofers$44,510 a year
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas$47,780 a year
- Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas$81,590 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$53,340 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$47,150 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (13)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$72,950 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$50,090 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$53,750 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$63,510 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$88,800 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$91,770 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$80,970 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$57,820 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$72,950 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$47,740 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$62,850 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$61,780 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$30,620 a year
Production Occupations (8)
- Bakers$38,270 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$75,860 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$57,900 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$29,570 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$33,720 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,620 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$34,520 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$59,030 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (14)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$37,470 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$39,640 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$35,960 a year
- Commercial Pilots$106,860 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$26,940 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$67,540 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$63,540 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$62,520 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$37,260 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$37,640 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$34,720 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material CollectorsNot reported
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$31,060 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$46,900 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Cheyenne?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Cheyenne, WY area is $51,540 a year, compared with $50,270 a year for Wyoming (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Cheyenne?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $342,800 a year.