Checked
El Centro, CA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the El Centro, CA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $45,140 a year
- All occupations
- California median
- $58,240 a year
- Employment
- 65,430
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 228
Pay range in El Centro, CA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Family Medicine Physicians | 60 | $220,170 | $209,350 |
| 2 | Chief Executives | 60 | $177,950 | $199,070 |
| 3 | Nurse Practitioners | 70 | $164,700 | $161,840 |
| 4 | Lawyers | 110 | $162,580 | $157,830 |
| 5 | Pharmacists | 90 | $158,490 | $153,750 |
| 6 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 170 | $156,750 | $158,240 |
| 7 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 50 | $152,360 | $154,900 |
| 8 | First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives | 50 | $149,290 | $152,510 |
| 9 | Managers, All Other | 360 | $147,410 | $147,490 |
| 10 | School Psychologists | 50 | $145,400 | $141,360 |
| 11 | Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors | 200 | $141,760 | $130,820 |
| 12 | Human Resources Managers | 50 | $137,930 | $143,410 |
| 13 | Speech-Language Pathologists | 70 | $133,760 | $139,700 |
| 14 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 220 | $132,620 | $133,770 |
| 15 | Industrial Production Managers | 80 | $132,280 | $134,310 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 8,020 | $34,320 | $34,540 |
| 2 | Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 3,350 | $35,140 | $37,440 |
| 3 | Cashiers | 1,960 | $35,090 | $37,060 |
| 4 | Retail Salespersons | 1,900 | $35,490 | $38,510 |
| 5 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,630 | $38,840 | $39,920 |
| 6 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,360 | $39,450 | $40,880 |
| 7 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,190 | $40,450 | $43,630 |
| 8 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,130 | $55,140 | $56,410 |
| 9 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,110 | $43,970 | $44,840 |
| 10 | Office Clerks, General | 1,100 | $44,500 | $46,230 |
| 11 | Registered Nurses | 950 | $103,450 | $113,380 |
| 12 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 930 | $37,350 | $40,340 |
| 13 | Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 860 | $100,390 | $105,390 |
| 14 | Compliance Officers | 840 | $106,750 | $101,630 |
| 15 | Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 780 | $99,440 | $96,750 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse30.00
- Agricultural Equipment Operators21.84
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers20.69
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators16.07
- Protective Service Workers, All Other8.35
- Rehabilitation Counselors6.40
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians6.14
- Compliance Officers4.81
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides4.42
- Tutors3.31
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 8,020 | $34,320 | $34,540 |
| Crossing Guards and Flaggers | 70 | $34,320 | $36,020 |
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 90 | $34,320 | $35,660 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 480 | $34,320 | $39,160 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 140 | $34,320 | $36,800 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 100 | $34,320 | $36,860 |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 380 | $34,320 | $39,230 |
| Bartenders | 130 | $34,620 | $41,410 |
| Recreation Workers | 80 | $34,900 | $41,060 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 80 | $34,950 | $36,240 |
Every occupation in El Centro, CA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (20)
- Administrative Services Managers$100,560 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$172,460 a year
- Chief Executives$177,950 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$152,360 a year
- Construction Managers$130,630 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$156,750 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$49,620 a year
- Facilities Managers$102,710 a year
- Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers$98,630 a year
- Financial Managers$129,480 a year
- Food Service Managers$77,290 a year
- General and Operations Managers$99,250 a year
- Human Resources Managers$137,930 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$132,280 a year
- Managers, All Other$147,410 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$132,620 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$58,230 a year
- Sales Managers$85,670 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$80,380 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$95,330 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (12)
- Accountants and Auditors$76,280 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$84,170 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$76,380 a year
- Compliance Officers$106,750 a year
- Cost Estimators$68,430 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$71,970 a year
- Loan Officers$78,350 a year
- Logisticians$65,690 a year
- Management Analysts$77,350 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$60,540 a year
- Project Management Specialists$105,860 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$61,010 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (6)
- Computer Network Support Specialists$71,390 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$103,310 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$84,610 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$75,460 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$88,580 a year
- Software Developers$125,930 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (2)
- Civil Engineers$109,490 a year
- Industrial Engineers$99,330 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (5)
- Biological Scientists, All Other$93,260 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$95,630 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$119,480 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$81,520 a year
- School Psychologists$145,400 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (9)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$60,690 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$53,990 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$141,760 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$80,710 a year
- Marriage and Family Therapists$70,370 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$48,770 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$43,960 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$45,140 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$73,620 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$162,580 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$63,000 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (18)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$106,620 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$85,680 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$67,400 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$100,390 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$86,420 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$111,880 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$78,110 a year
- Library Technicians$48,520 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$104,140 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$44,370 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$99,440 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$59,600 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$99,020 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$97,000 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$54,420 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$77,110 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$43,970 a year
- Tutors$49,000 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (3)
- Coaches and Scouts$47,790 a year
- Graphic Designers$49,190 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$93,100 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (18)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$58,240 a year
- Dental Hygienists$115,870 a year
- Dentists, General$217,830 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$39,840 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$220,170 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$49,880 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$74,710 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$60,850 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$164,700 a year
- Pharmacists$158,490 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$51,130 a year
- Physical Therapists$116,950 a year
- Physician Assistants$156,730 a year
- Physicians, All Other$370,290 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$37,820 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$92,000 a year
- Registered Nurses$103,450 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$133,760 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (6)
- Dental Assistants$56,050 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$45,460 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$34,320 a year
- Medical Assistants$45,290 a year
- Nursing Assistants$44,670 a year
- Phlebotomists$46,910 a year
Protective Service Occupations (10)
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$34,320 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$123,970 a year
- Firefighters$46,080 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$66,820 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$149,290 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$47,870 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$34,320 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$76,230 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$35,750 a year
- Security Guards$37,230 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (12)
- Bartenders$34,620 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$40,230 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$40,980 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$37,710 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$34,320 a year
- Dishwashers$34,990 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$38,840 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$45,600 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$38,610 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$35,590 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$34,320 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$34,320 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$56,060 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$51,470 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$40,450 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$43,790 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,460 a year
- Pest Control Workers$47,100 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (6)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$34,950 a year
- Animal Caretakers$40,880 a year
- Childcare Workers$38,220 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$58,840 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$35,090 a year
- Recreation Workers$34,900 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (10)
- Cashiers$35,090 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$39,050 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$70,430 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$46,250 a year
- Parts Salespersons$37,180 a year
- Retail Salespersons$35,490 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$44,160 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$53,240 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$73,270 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$61,090 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (30)
- Billing and Posting Clerks$49,520 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$47,960 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$44,920 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$61,330 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$46,240 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$41,860 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$53,990 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$57,110 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$76,050 a year
- File Clerks$37,170 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$66,410 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$36,230 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$46,010 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$49,610 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$45,310 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$43,470 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$45,820 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$54,540 a year
- Office Clerks, General$44,500 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$57,610 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$63,970 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$55,930 a year
- Procurement Clerks$57,640 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$67,000 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$58,560 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$41,440 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$49,150 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$44,560 a year
- Tellers$45,550 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$39,030 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (4)
- Agricultural Equipment Operators$37,200 a year
- Agricultural Inspectors$55,690 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$35,140 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$64,150 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (11)
- Carpenters$74,340 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$52,760 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$72,860 a year
- Construction Laborers$53,560 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$78,020 a year
- Electricians$74,450 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$86,010 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$54,480 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$70,830 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$57,240 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$62,390 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (14)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$68,410 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$54,330 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$70,360 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$134,950 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$48,880 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$80,640 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$75,220 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$75,890 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$39,550 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$47,870 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$70,710 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$89,600 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$101,650 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$36,440 a year
Production Occupations (12)
- Bakers$40,580 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$51,960 a year
- Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$39,270 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$79,060 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$35,240 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$38,610 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$46,130 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$43,590 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$44,790 a year
- Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators$96,150 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$74,790 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$58,350 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (12)
- Bus Drivers, School$62,610 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$36,310 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$46,510 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$58,780 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$55,140 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$39,650 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$37,350 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$43,380 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$34,320 a year
- Parking Attendants$34,350 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$39,430 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$39,450 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in El Centro?
- The median wage for all occupations in the El Centro, CA area is $45,140 a year, compared with $58,240 a year for California (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in El Centro?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, family medicine physicians have the highest median wage at $220,170 a year.