Checked
Fresno, CA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Fresno, CA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $46,910 a year
- All occupations
- California median
- $58,240 a year
- Employment
- 476,890
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 531
Pay range in Fresno, CA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Psychiatrists | 140 | $315,470 | $281,170 |
| 2 | Physicians, All Other | 450 | $315,390 | $301,890 |
| 3 | Pediatricians, General | 410 | $289,290 | $294,660 |
| 4 | Family Medicine Physicians | 320 | $277,650 | $262,220 |
| 5 | Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other | 70 | $209,100 | $209,760 |
| 6 | Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 80 | $195,310 | $261,420 |
| 7 | Chief Executives | 700 | $188,930 | $225,940 |
| 8 | Dentists, General | 340 | $188,510 | $201,700 |
| 9 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 190 | $175,530 | $174,250 |
| 10 | Pharmacists | 890 | $169,160 | $163,710 |
| 11 | Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary | 70 | $167,160 | $142,300 |
| 12 | Nurse Practitioners | 570 | $166,570 | $167,690 |
| 13 | Nuclear Medicine Technologists | 50 | $163,380 | $162,200 |
| 14 | Lawyers | 1,570 | $162,680 | $183,920 |
| 15 | Natural Sciences Managers | 90 | $157,470 | $161,580 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 33,580 | $34,320 | $35,000 |
| 2 | Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 28,570 | $34,610 | $36,480 |
| 3 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 12,330 | $39,480 | $40,110 |
| 4 | Registered Nurses | 11,030 | $125,420 | $126,880 |
| 5 | Cashiers | 9,780 | $35,270 | $37,790 |
| 6 | Retail Salespersons | 9,290 | $36,460 | $39,980 |
| 7 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 8,850 | $39,130 | $41,280 |
| 8 | Office Clerks, General | 8,710 | $46,070 | $48,530 |
| 9 | Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 8,670 | $54,890 | $72,220 |
| 10 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 8,170 | $55,740 | $55,990 |
| 11 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 8,050 | $39,310 | $41,490 |
| 12 | General and Operations Managers | 6,800 | $101,010 | $126,940 |
| 13 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 6,530 | $45,340 | $45,120 |
| 14 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 5,770 | $37,980 | $41,590 |
| 15 | Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 5,610 | $78,800 | $90,130 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse35.08
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers15.60
- Slaughterers and Meat Packers12.53
- Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products12.35
- Agricultural Equipment Operators10.36
- Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers10.00
- Agricultural Workers, All Other9.91
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents8.59
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs6.64
- Agricultural Inspectors6.08
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 33,580 | $34,320 | $35,000 |
| Bartenders | 1,270 | $34,320 | $43,690 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 4,340 | $34,320 | $42,430 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 1,330 | $34,320 | $38,470 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 790 | $34,320 | $36,650 |
| Gambling Dealers | 540 | $34,320 | $37,880 |
| Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians | 60 | $34,320 | $38,520 |
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 28,570 | $34,610 | $36,480 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 1,260 | $34,630 | $35,620 |
| Parking Attendants | 120 | $34,670 | $36,200 |
Every occupation in Fresno, CA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (32)
- Administrative Services Managers$103,790 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$175,530 a year
- Chief Executives$188,930 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$148,650 a year
- Construction Managers$118,500 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$99,400 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$134,720 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$118,130 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$63,460 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$71,040 a year
- Facilities Managers$103,500 a year
- Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers$104,600 a year
- Financial Managers$137,650 a year
- Food Service Managers$70,860 a year
- Fundraising Managers$124,390 a year
- General and Operations Managers$101,010 a year
- Human Resources Managers$143,180 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$118,590 a year
- Lodging Managers$66,810 a year
- Managers, All Other$128,510 a year
- Marketing Managers$139,990 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$136,130 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$157,470 a year
- Personal Service Managers, All Other$78,910 a year
- Postmasters and Mail Superintendents$100,450 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$71,350 a year
- Public Relations Managers$125,230 a year
- Purchasing Managers$127,510 a year
- Sales Managers$101,020 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$78,910 a year
- Training and Development Managers$128,290 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$96,610 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (29)
- Accountants and Auditors$78,690 a year
- Budget Analysts$77,610 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$76,770 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$72,080 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$87,910 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$73,320 a year
- Compliance Officers$79,830 a year
- Cost Estimators$84,140 a year
- Credit Analysts$73,900 a year
- Credit Counselors$66,660 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$92,950 a year
- Financial Examiners$79,280 a year
- Financial Risk Specialists$93,310 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$79,400 a year
- Fundraisers$69,170 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$74,170 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$95,880 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$99,630 a year
- Loan Officers$78,060 a year
- Logisticians$76,370 a year
- Management Analysts$84,200 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$62,880 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$61,190 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$100,240 a year
- Project Management Specialists$101,030 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$82,310 a year
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$56,890 a year
- Tax Preparers$58,970 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$65,060 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (16)
- Computer Network Architects$98,680 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$79,280 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$85,130 a year
- Computer Programmers$99,370 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$98,900 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$63,370 a year
- Data Scientists$101,250 a year
- Database Administrators$90,860 a year
- Database Architects$130,290 a year
- Information Security Analysts$118,420 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$92,200 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$101,780 a year
- Software Developers$129,060 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$94,350 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$92,390 a year
- Web Developers$77,600 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (20)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$100,360 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$64,280 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$80,640 a year
- Civil Engineers$119,720 a year
- Drafters, All Other$75,150 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$81,040 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Drafters$68,640 a year
- Electrical Engineers$134,780 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$106,290 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$80,780 a year
- Engineers, All Other$122,470 a year
- Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians$76,240 a year
- Environmental Engineers$119,400 a year
- Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors$128,360 a year
- Industrial Engineers$97,650 a year
- Landscape Architects$90,860 a year
- Mechanical Drafters$69,850 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$98,740 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$61,720 a year
- Surveyors$107,230 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (25)
- Agricultural Technicians$52,160 a year
- Biological Scientists, All Other$81,720 a year
- Biological Technicians$46,450 a year
- Chemical Technicians$50,610 a year
- Chemists$73,470 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$129,120 a year
- Conservation Scientists$76,770 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$77,840 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$97,040 a year
- Epidemiologists$63,840 a year
- Food Science Technicians$46,350 a year
- Food Scientists and Technologists$93,750 a year
- Forensic Science Technicians$85,200 a year
- Forest and Conservation TechniciansNot reported
- Foresters$102,540 a year
- Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$117,420 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$57,310 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$137,080 a year
- Microbiologists$91,890 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$88,090 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians$73,530 a year
- School Psychologists$123,920 a year
- Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other$86,670 a year
- Soil and Plant Scientists$100,050 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$105,330 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (17)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$62,080 a year
- Clergy$71,130 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$52,050 a year
- Community Health Workers$52,520 a year
- Counselors, All Other$45,180 a year
- Directors, Religious Activities and Education$59,720 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$101,280 a year
- Health Education Specialists$58,840 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$84,860 a year
- Marriage and Family Therapists$74,970 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$64,910 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$81,310 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$38,690 a year
- Religious Workers, All Other$39,940 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$47,260 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$74,090 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$59,790 a year
Legal Occupations (5)
- Arbitrators, Mediators, and Conciliators$82,780 a year
- Lawyers$162,680 a year
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$81,850 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$62,450 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$65,230 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (41)
- Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary$136,710 a year
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$135,970 a year
- Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary$129,520 a year
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$138,680 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$72,140 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$105,570 a year
- Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary$128,550 a year
- Communications Teachers, Postsecondary$136,730 a year
- Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary$144,170 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$64,370 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$78,800 a year
- Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary$130,790 a year
- English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$137,730 a year
- Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$167,160 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$138,400 a year
- History Teachers, Postsecondary$121,820 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$104,260 a year
- Law Teachers, Postsecondary$107,840 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$80,450 a year
- Library Technicians$48,500 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$135,890 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$104,250 a year
- Museum Technicians and Conservators$37,290 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$135,080 a year
- Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary$128,820 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$99,480 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$44,740 a year
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary$133,490 a year
- Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary$137,850 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$100,750 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$44,150 a year
- Special Education Teachers, All Other$95,120 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$95,950 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$104,540 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Preschool$93,800 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$98,860 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$54,890 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$105,200 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$45,340 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary$37,440 a year
- Tutors$37,900 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (23)
- Art Directors$109,420 a year
- Audio and Video Technicians$57,560 a year
- Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys$49,010 a year
- Broadcast Technicians$49,930 a year
- Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film$80,030 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$45,120 a year
- Commercial and Industrial Designers$67,650 a year
- Editors$72,300 a year
- Film and Video Editors$73,010 a year
- Floral Designers$43,850 a year
- Graphic Designers$58,280 a year
- Interior Designers$76,770 a year
- Interpreters and Translators$68,050 a year
- Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other$52,250 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$41,840 a year
- Music Directors and Composers$46,960 a year
- Musicians and Singers$28.22 an hour
- News Analysts, Reporters, and JournalistsNot reported
- Photographers$37,520 a year
- Producers and Directors$78,730 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$72,870 a year
- Technical Writers$76,030 a year
- Writers and Authors$77,060 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (41)
- Athletic Trainers$74,650 a year
- Audiologists$117,580 a year
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$64,090 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$62,160 a year
- Dental Hygienists$101,730 a year
- Dentists, General$188,510 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$107,750 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$93,470 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$38,740 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$277,650 a year
- Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars$77,280 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$52,200 a year
- Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other$209,100 a year
- Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other$67,910 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$75,580 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$106,710 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$58,400 a year
- Nuclear Medicine Technologists$163,380 a year
- Nurse AnesthetistsNot reported
- Nurse Practitioners$166,570 a year
- Obstetricians and Gynecologists$287,490 a year
- Occupational Therapists$116,690 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$46,500 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$50,960 a year
- Optometrists$136,730 a year
- Pediatricians, General$289,290 a year
- Pharmacists$169,160 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$52,210 a year
- Physical Therapists$123,820 a year
- Physician Assistants$155,440 a year
- Physicians, All Other$315,390 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$53,680 a year
- Psychiatrists$315,470 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$107,350 a year
- Recreational Therapists$98,160 a year
- Registered Nurses$125,420 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$83,340 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$110,960 a year
- Surgical Technologists$64,380 a year
- Veterinarians$157,460 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$58,080 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (16)
- Dental Assistants$50,040 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$54,370 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$34,320 a year
- Massage Therapists$49,290 a year
- Medical Assistants$46,500 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$48,060 a year
- Medical Transcriptionists$43,180 a year
- Nursing Assistants$44,710 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$76,030 a year
- Orderlies$37,410 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$36,270 a year
- Phlebotomists$49,570 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$40,350 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$77,000 a year
- Psychiatric Aides$47,480 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$44,040 a year
Protective Service Occupations (16)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$94,010 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$46,190 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$109,720 a year
- Fire Inspectors and Investigators$98,090 a year
- Firefighters$79,160 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$131,790 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$106,330 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$127,830 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$76,770 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$61,790 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$35,820 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$100,770 a year
- Private Detectives and Investigators$43,590 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$35,570 a year
- Security Guards$37,180 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$63,460 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (15)
- Bartenders$34,320 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$61,870 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$39,620 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$42,580 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$38,260 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$38,280 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$34,320 a year
- Dishwashers$35,110 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$39,480 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$44,730 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$37,760 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$37,730 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$36,770 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$34,320 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$34,320 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (9)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$60,570 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$58,800 a year
- Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other$46,110 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,980 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$40,710 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$36,860 a year
- Pest Control Workers$45,730 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$39,940 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$59,990 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (21)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$34,630 a year
- Animal Caretakers$36,430 a year
- Animal Trainers$43,620 a year
- Childcare Workers$36,480 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$52,130 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$47,750 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers$68,010 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$53,150 a year
- Funeral Attendants$36,840 a year
- Gambling Dealers$34,320 a year
- Gambling Service Workers, All Other$38,690 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$35,880 a year
- Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants$38,410 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$35,080 a year
- Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers$48,010 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$35,320 a year
- Recreation Workers$37,080 a year
- Residential Advisors$43,930 a year
- Skincare Specialists$40,360 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$40,980 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$35,140 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (19)
- Advertising Sales Agents$47,330 a year
- Cashiers$35,270 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$42,640 a year
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$36,500 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$71,460 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$50,790 a year
- Gambling Change Persons and Booth Cashiers$35,970 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$61,710 a year
- Parts Salespersons$39,220 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$58,270 a year
- Retail Salespersons$36,460 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$47,250 a year
- Sales Engineers$111,160 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$61,820 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$73,970 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$99,140 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$62,250 a year
- Telemarketers$38,470 a year
- Travel Agents$45,440 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (43)
- Bill and Account Collectors$58,330 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$49,680 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$54,170 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$50,150 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$44,370 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$60,850 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$46,070 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$43,490 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$49,580 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$59,300 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$77,610 a year
- File Clerks$44,610 a year
- Financial Clerks, All Other$47,510 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$71,820 a year
- Gambling Cage Workers$36,350 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$35,950 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$50,210 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$47,920 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$50,060 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$48,560 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$55,820 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$46,250 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$51,090 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$36,690 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$48,120 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$47,130 a year
- Office Clerks, General$46,070 a year
- Order Clerks$44,430 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$59,730 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$65,710 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$62,070 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$60,530 a year
- Procurement Clerks$49,110 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$60,090 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$60,870 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$39,520 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$41,830 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$50,100 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$44,500 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$44,590 a year
- Tellers$44,750 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$43,830 a year
- Word Processors and Typists$49,070 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (7)
- Agricultural Equipment Operators$36,650 a year
- Agricultural Inspectors$56,890 a year
- Agricultural Workers, All Other$49,680 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$34,610 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$36,090 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$48,850 a year
- Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products$35,010 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (34)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$69,050 a year
- Carpenters$63,470 a year
- Carpet Installers$48,630 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$57,620 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$80,850 a year
- Construction Laborers$55,120 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$62,280 a year
- Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas$63,000 a year
- Electricians$71,710 a year
- Elevator and Escalator Installers and Repairers$126,110 a year
- Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface Mining$74,390 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$83,660 a year
- Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles$51,980 a year
- Glaziers$59,940 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$54,570 a year
- Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters$47,100 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$46,140 a year
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$44,190 a year
- Helpers--Roofers$51,170 a year
- Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other$42,760 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$54,480 a year
- Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers$57,750 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$78,310 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$52,700 a year
- Plasterers and Stucco Masons$60,990 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$64,400 a year
- Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers$56,530 a year
- Roofers$62,400 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$46,700 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$73,860 a year
- Solar Photovoltaic Installers$58,220 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$80,110 a year
- Tapers$69,340 a year
- Tile and Stone Setters$54,310 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (29)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$71,240 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$63,670 a year
- Automotive Glass Installers and Repairers$45,040 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$52,000 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$65,210 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$47,800 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$132,360 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$80,810 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay$145,530 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$134,150 a year
- Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles$43,140 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$48,760 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$82,960 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$62,580 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$44,320 a year
- Home Appliance Repairers$56,180 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$67,140 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$46,680 a year
- Locksmiths and Safe Repairers$63,770 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$51,450 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$56,520 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$62,650 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$73,370 a year
- Motorcycle Mechanics$68,540 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$45,960 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$60,950 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$71,300 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$90,090 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$35,960 a year
Production Occupations (48)
- Bakers$39,260 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$37,500 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$45,340 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$47,280 a year
- Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders$44,910 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$48,660 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$49,330 a year
- Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$46,270 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$45,570 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$48,100 a year
- Dental Laboratory Technicians$45,010 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$42,070 a year
- Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$41,810 a year
- Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$46,470 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$72,550 a year
- Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders$39,420 a year
- Food Batchmakers$37,980 a year
- Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders$38,430 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$36,020 a year
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic$40,040 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$40,540 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$44,550 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$36,740 a year
- Machinists$54,580 a year
- Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other$43,570 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$42,340 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$48,900 a year
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic$49,500 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$45,440 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$43,320 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$38,440 a year
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$46,800 a year
- Plant and System Operators, All Other$67,180 a year
- Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$38,380 a year
- Power Plant Operators$138,930 a year
- Prepress Technicians and Workers$50,890 a year
- Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials$37,590 a year
- Printing Press Operators$45,060 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$36,280 a year
- Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood$42,850 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$47,440 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$38,270 a year
- Slaughterers and Meat Packers$39,420 a year
- Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators$87,140 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$67,260 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$50,550 a year
- Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$47,560 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$39,100 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (25)
- Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$195,310 a year
- Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians$34,320 a year
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$38,480 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$52,650 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$62,170 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$36,500 a year
- Commercial Pilots$112,000 a year
- Conveyor Operators and Tenders$37,810 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$77,330 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$47,170 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$61,730 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$55,740 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$43,360 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$39,310 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$43,170 a year
- Machine Feeders and Offbearers$39,170 a year
- Material Moving Workers, All Other$36,950 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$42,420 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$35,060 a year
- Parking Attendants$34,670 a year
- Pump Operators, Except Wellhead Pumpers$59,540 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$65,950 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$38,640 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$39,130 a year
- Transportation Inspectors$82,870 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Fresno?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Fresno, CA area is $46,910 a year, compared with $58,240 a year for California (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Fresno?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, psychiatrists have the highest median wage at $315,470 a year.