Checked
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $56,850 a year
- All occupations
- California median
- $58,240 a year
- Employment
- 205,260
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 424
Pay range in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 270 | $421,490 | $342,000 |
| 2 | Commercial Pilots | 130 | $274,730 | $218,810 |
| 3 | Family Medicine Physicians | 140 | $258,500 | $246,910 |
| 4 | Chief Executives | 350 | $218,690 | $252,630 |
| 5 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 190 | $207,140 | $201,640 |
| 6 | Lawyers | 590 | $181,560 | $248,950 |
| 7 | Registered Nurses | 3,720 | $174,550 | $170,000 |
| 8 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 400 | $173,840 | $181,340 |
| 9 | Physician Assistants | 140 | $172,750 | $171,940 |
| 10 | Electronics Engineers, Except Computer | 290 | $172,290 | $160,490 |
| 11 | Pharmacists | 330 | $170,570 | $175,910 |
| 12 | Dentists, General | 230 | $169,160 | $166,050 |
| 13 | Nurse Practitioners | 280 | $167,040 | $172,330 |
| 14 | Optometrists | 80 | $165,360 | $172,860 |
| 15 | Electrical Engineers | 100 | $164,880 | $148,660 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 10,150 | $36,850 | $38,400 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 5,720 | $39,570 | $44,180 |
| 3 | Cashiers | 5,030 | $38,440 | $41,880 |
| 4 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,720 | $43,610 | $42,640 |
| 5 | General and Operations Managers | 4,090 | $109,970 | $134,810 |
| 6 | Registered Nurses | 3,720 | $174,550 | $170,000 |
| 7 | Waiters and Waitresses | 3,670 | $36,830 | $43,890 |
| 8 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,620 | $39,210 | $43,800 |
| 9 | Office Clerks, General | 3,350 | $51,780 | $55,020 |
| 10 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,810 | $46,640 | $47,030 |
| 11 | Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 2,740 | $46,740 | $49,590 |
| 12 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,580 | $40,650 | $43,830 |
| 13 | Cooks, Restaurant | 2,340 | $45,720 | $46,470 |
| 14 | Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,180 | $99,060 | $90,620 |
| 15 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 2,150 | $57,720 | $59,530 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters14.69
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders12.28
- Agricultural Equipment Operators7.52
- Cooks, All Other7.03
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers6.34
- Tile and Stone Setters6.01
- Food Science Technicians5.95
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers5.95
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse5.55
- Counselors, All Other4.67
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 1,080 | $36,750 | $40,090 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 3,670 | $36,830 | $43,890 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 10,150 | $36,850 | $38,400 |
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 150 | $37,320 | $39,170 |
| Parking Attendants | 70 | $37,510 | $40,600 |
| Physical Therapist Aides | 60 | $37,620 | $40,480 |
| Bartenders | 1,310 | $37,680 | $46,650 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 650 | $37,720 | $39,560 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 760 | $37,760 | $39,400 |
| Manicurists and Pedicurists | 390 | $37,870 | $41,240 |
Every occupation in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (30)
- Administrative Services Managers$107,700 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$207,140 a year
- Chief Executives$218,690 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$173,840 a year
- Construction Managers$124,700 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$105,350 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$155,780 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$58,330 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$83,190 a year
- Facilities Managers$111,620 a year
- Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers$108,310 a year
- Financial Managers$164,140 a year
- Food Service Managers$79,750 a year
- Fundraising Managers$138,650 a year
- General and Operations Managers$109,970 a year
- Human Resources Managers$161,550 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$132,210 a year
- Lodging Managers$79,410 a year
- Managers, All Other$150,180 a year
- Marketing Managers$161,720 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$143,150 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$158,770 a year
- Personal Service Managers, All Other$77,110 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$77,910 a year
- Public Relations Managers$138,900 a year
- Purchasing Managers$152,000 a year
- Sales Managers$117,940 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$84,310 a year
- Training and Development Managers$141,800 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$122,360 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (24)
- Accountants and Auditors$94,690 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$79,960 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$79,700 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$96,970 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$87,570 a year
- Compliance Officers$94,420 a year
- Cost Estimators$95,650 a year
- Credit Analysts$90,720 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$109,780 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$72,100 a year
- Fundraisers$78,720 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$81,540 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$101,660 a year
- Loan Officers$80,370 a year
- Logisticians$89,740 a year
- Management Analysts$108,490 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$78,810 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$60,260 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$103,680 a year
- Project Management Specialists$107,340 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$91,230 a year
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$98,590 a year
- Tax Preparers$65,930 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$75,590 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (15)
- Computer Network Architects$118,340 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$78,450 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$87,530 a year
- Computer Programmers$108,060 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$113,520 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$76,900 a year
- Data Scientists$119,930 a year
- Database Administrators$104,340 a year
- Information Security Analysts$110,340 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$103,170 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$97,450 a year
- Software Developers$148,630 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$124,400 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$97,420 a year
- Web Developers$103,530 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (16)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$107,300 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$80,040 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$97,410 a year
- Civil Engineers$111,740 a year
- Computer Hardware EngineersNot reported
- Electrical Engineers$164,880 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$172,290 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$84,240 a year
- Engineers, All Other$104,750 a year
- Environmental Engineers$141,560 a year
- Industrial Engineers$121,660 a year
- Landscape Architects$86,060 a year
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians$94,960 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$120,650 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$79,450 a year
- Surveyors$100,920 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (22)
- Agricultural Technicians$66,540 a year
- Anthropologists and Archeologists$74,490 a year
- Biological Scientists, All Other$110,330 a year
- Chemical Technicians$57,380 a year
- Chemists$92,240 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$116,620 a year
- Conservation Scientists$80,900 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$74,170 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$109,710 a year
- Food Science Technicians$58,640 a year
- Food Scientists and Technologists$85,610 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$74,410 a year
- Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$132,790 a year
- Hydrologic Technicians$79,860 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$77,510 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$145,340 a year
- Microbiologists$123,590 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$102,270 a year
- School Psychologists$126,710 a year
- Soil and Plant Scientists$101,660 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$123,090 a year
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$86,670 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (14)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$56,810 a year
- Clergy$80,760 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$60,260 a year
- Community Health Workers$64,720 a year
- Counselors, All Other$55,120 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$98,480 a year
- Health Education Specialists$65,230 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$108,530 a year
- Marriage and Family Therapists$84,080 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$84,190 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$44,970 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$58,580 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$102,040 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$63,980 a year
Legal Occupations (6)
- Arbitrators, Mediators, and ConciliatorsNot reported
- Judicial Law Clerks$79,770 a year
- Lawyers$181,560 a year
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$94,320 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$78,160 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$70,300 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (19)
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$49,330 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$99,060 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$93,430 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$92,910 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$81,890 a year
- Library Technicians$61,470 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$98,020 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$46,710 a year
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary$126,080 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$101,730 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$54,360 a year
- Special Education Teachers, All Other$106,650 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$81,910 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$97,000 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$100,880 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$61,290 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$85,640 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$48,270 a year
- Tutors$49,170 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (16)
- Art Directors$110,180 a year
- Audio and Video Technicians$55,290 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$48,440 a year
- Editors$81,330 a year
- Floral Designers$48,410 a year
- Graphic Designers$75,750 a year
- Interior Designers$77,970 a year
- Interpreters and Translators$84,960 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$46,790 a year
- Music Directors and ComposersNot reported
- Musicians and Singers$33.12 an hour
- Photographers$50,500 a year
- Producers and DirectorsNot reported
- Public Relations Specialists$80,700 a year
- Technical Writers$129,590 a year
- Writers and Authors$107,700 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (37)
- Acupuncturists$64,420 a year
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$92,110 a year
- Chiropractors$74,930 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$84,200 a year
- Dental Hygienists$136,210 a year
- Dentists, General$169,160 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$161,570 a year
- Dietetic Technicians$50,630 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$99,720 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$45,750 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$258,500 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$64,970 a year
- Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other$63,810 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$92,580 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$61,670 a year
- Nurse Anesthetists$239,200 or more a year
- Nurse Practitioners$167,040 a year
- Obstetricians and Gynecologists$149,040 a year
- Occupational Therapists$128,010 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$102,540 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$77,460 a year
- Optometrists$165,360 a year
- Paramedics$74,080 a year
- Pharmacists$170,570 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$61,800 a year
- Physical Therapists$140,100 a year
- Physician Assistants$172,750 a year
- Physicians, All Other$421,490 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$51,370 a year
- Psychiatrists$337,970 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$137,530 a year
- Registered Nurses$174,550 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$123,220 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$127,470 a year
- Surgical Technologists$99,960 a year
- Veterinarians$158,770 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$61,940 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (14)
- Dental Assistants$60,590 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$59,560 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$36,850 a year
- Massage Therapists$50,620 a year
- Medical Assistants$64,820 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$60,980 a year
- Medical Transcriptionists$53,330 a year
- Nursing Assistants$49,240 a year
- Orderlies$63,780 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$55,710 a year
- Phlebotomists$62,350 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$37,620 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$87,300 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$47,270 a year
Protective Service Occupations (11)
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$45,650 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$133,100 a year
- Fire Inspectors and Investigators$99,660 a year
- Firefighters$87,400 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$140,830 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$157,650 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$58,490 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$37,320 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$125,910 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$44,980 a year
- Security Guards$45,160 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (16)
- Bartenders$37,680 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$73,570 a year
- Cooks, All Other$47,840 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$43,840 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$47,260 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$45,720 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$46,450 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$36,750 a year
- Dishwashers$38,810 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$43,610 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$52,380 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$38,910 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$42,640 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$40,180 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$37,720 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$36,830 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (8)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$62,360 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$72,800 a year
- Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other$51,000 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$39,210 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$46,740 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$42,740 a year
- Pest Control Workers$48,140 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$73,570 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (18)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$37,760 a year
- Animal Caretakers$38,840 a year
- Animal Trainers$58,160 a year
- Baggage Porters and Bellhops$40,210 a year
- Childcare Workers$41,260 a year
- Concierges$42,930 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$62,500 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$53,440 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$59,610 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$38,280 a year
- Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants$46,300 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$37,870 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$40,710 a year
- Recreation Workers$40,010 a year
- Residential Advisors$43,260 a year
- Skincare Specialists$41,960 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$45,620 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$38,090 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (17)
- Advertising Sales Agents$64,690 a year
- Cashiers$38,440 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$45,780 a year
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$45,540 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$82,510 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$58,190 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$79,680 a year
- Parts Salespersons$48,410 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$115,820 a year
- Retail Salespersons$39,570 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$57,140 a year
- Sales Engineers$97,800 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$66,890 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$79,350 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$131,890 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$72,490 a year
- Travel Agents$51,760 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (38)
- Bill and Account Collectors$57,120 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$58,350 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$61,140 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$63,720 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$51,810 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$48,350 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$54,250 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$80,330 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$92,240 a year
- File Clerks$46,160 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$76,320 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$39,560 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$57,820 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$62,080 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$61,410 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$60,610 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$61,880 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$48,890 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$60,680 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$40,600 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$60,240 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$59,270 a year
- Office Clerks, General$51,780 a year
- Order Clerks$45,760 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$68,870 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$61,570 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$59,880 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$58,470 a year
- Procurement Clerks$56,450 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$63,070 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$81,990 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$45,550 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$45,240 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$57,720 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$49,210 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$46,330 a year
- Tellers$46,980 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$46,760 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (4)
- Agricultural Equipment Operators$44,260 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$43,200 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$45,970 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$61,500 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (20)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$74,410 a year
- Carpenters$80,520 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$61,980 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$102,060 a year
- Construction Laborers$60,270 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$82,650 a year
- Electricians$77,380 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$103,600 a year
- Glaziers$61,430 a year
- Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters$52,630 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$59,500 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$105,080 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$62,790 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$64,700 a year
- Roofers$64,020 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$59,400 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$74,440 a year
- Solar Photovoltaic Installers$61,810 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$75,380 a year
- Tile and Stone Setters$58,070 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (26)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$79,810 a year
- Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers$65,610 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$78,060 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$75,080 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$68,410 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$46,260 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$95,680 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$100,260 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$63,180 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$92,620 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$79,510 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$47,350 a year
- Home Appliance Repairers$64,310 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$77,020 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$50,880 a year
- Locksmiths and Safe Repairers$59,940 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$58,170 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$75,780 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$75,000 a year
- Millwrights$65,200 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$78,960 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$46,710 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$61,120 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$79,410 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$99,560 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$41,850 a year
Production Occupations (35)
- Bakers$44,650 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$47,600 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$49,610 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$54,560 a year
- Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders$46,370 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$58,240 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$59,930 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$50,610 a year
- Dental Laboratory Technicians$65,500 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$49,540 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$75,790 a year
- Food Batchmakers$45,590 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$49,920 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$51,520 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$41,080 a year
- Machinists$56,200 a year
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$38,750 a year
- Medical Appliance Technicians$44,850 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$48,260 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$56,460 a year
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic$56,320 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$43,370 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$45,820 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$44,970 a year
- Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$50,520 a year
- Printing Press Operators$48,570 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$41,210 a year
- Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood$50,250 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$61,550 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$38,610 a year
- Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators$64,470 a year
- Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other$50,440 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$82,200 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$56,720 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$47,390 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (18)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$44,140 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$57,050 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$60,320 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$39,590 a year
- Commercial Pilots$274,730 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$49,000 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$65,440 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$62,620 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$46,970 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$46,640 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$49,410 a year
- Material Moving Workers, All Other$41,760 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$39,760 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$38,470 a year
- Parking Attendants$37,510 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$73,110 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$44,270 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$40,650 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Santa Rosa-Petaluma?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA area is $56,850 a year, compared with $58,240 a year for California (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Santa Rosa-Petaluma?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $421,490 a year.