Checked
Visalia, CA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Visalia, CA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $45,130 a year
- All occupations
- California median
- $58,240 a year
- Employment
- 171,140
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 365
Pay range in Visalia, CA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General Internal Medicine Physicians | 70 | $307,430 | $241,950 |
| 2 | Family Medicine Physicians | 150 | $226,500 | $203,900 |
| 3 | Dentists, General | 170 | $214,950 | $186,050 |
| 4 | Physician Assistants | 100 | $166,510 | $160,630 |
| 5 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 520 | $163,130 | $162,110 |
| 6 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 140 | $160,790 | $163,600 |
| 7 | Nurse Practitioners | 250 | $159,430 | $166,120 |
| 8 | Pharmacists | 310 | $158,080 | $156,150 |
| 9 | Education Administrators, All Other | 80 | $157,490 | $141,380 |
| 10 | Education Administrators, Postsecondary | 50 | $156,010 | $140,270 |
| 11 | Chief Executives | 210 | $155,510 | $190,630 |
| 12 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 60 | $154,630 | $167,870 |
| 13 | Lawyers | 270 | $150,140 | $149,440 |
| 14 | Human Resources Managers | 120 | $142,320 | $151,410 |
| 15 | Marketing Managers | 100 | $140,040 | $149,000 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 21,420 | $34,800 | $36,360 |
| 2 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 8,220 | $34,320 | $35,120 |
| 3 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,850 | $38,600 | $39,750 |
| 4 | Cashiers | 4,110 | $34,770 | $36,990 |
| 5 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 4,070 | $39,960 | $42,650 |
| 6 | Retail Salespersons | 3,920 | $35,990 | $39,300 |
| 7 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,780 | $42,080 | $41,190 |
| 8 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 3,060 | $51,530 | $58,610 |
| 9 | Registered Nurses | 2,990 | $125,180 | $124,110 |
| 10 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 2,760 | $45,230 | $44,930 |
| 11 | Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 2,440 | $98,430 | $97,060 |
| 12 | Office Clerks, General | 2,440 | $46,190 | $47,740 |
| 13 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,380 | $38,000 | $42,350 |
| 14 | General and Operations Managers | 2,080 | $98,600 | $117,590 |
| 15 | Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 1,880 | $56,040 | $54,490 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse73.29
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers32.14
- Agricultural Equipment Operators20.86
- Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products19.45
- Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers17.67
- Counselors, All Other14.72
- Food Science Technicians13.58
- Plasterers and Stucco Masons10.92
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians10.58
- Machine Feeders and Offbearers6.81
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 8,220 | $34,320 | $35,120 |
| Bartenders | 420 | $34,320 | $39,560 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,410 | $34,320 | $40,020 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 380 | $34,320 | $37,330 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 250 | $34,360 | $35,770 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 210 | $34,510 | $36,740 |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 1,420 | $34,740 | $37,160 |
| Dishwashers | 480 | $34,750 | $35,590 |
| Cashiers | 4,110 | $34,770 | $36,990 |
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 21,420 | $34,800 | $36,360 |
Every occupation in Visalia, CA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (25)
- Administrative Services Managers$100,240 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$154,630 a year
- Chief Executives$155,510 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$160,790 a year
- Construction Managers$104,250 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$157,490 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$163,130 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$156,010 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$73,100 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$76,820 a year
- Facilities Managers$116,150 a year
- Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers$98,040 a year
- Financial Managers$138,630 a year
- Food Service Managers$64,920 a year
- General and Operations Managers$98,600 a year
- Human Resources Managers$142,320 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$122,430 a year
- Managers, All Other$130,570 a year
- Marketing Managers$140,040 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$125,770 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$63,920 a year
- Sales Managers$95,200 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$80,730 a year
- Training and Development Managers$113,880 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$97,200 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (22)
- Accountants and Auditors$79,400 a year
- Budget Analysts$97,970 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$51,920 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$69,050 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$81,720 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$75,760 a year
- Compliance Officers$73,860 a year
- Cost Estimators$74,430 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$96,850 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$61,420 a year
- Fundraisers$63,440 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$74,050 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$105,850 a year
- Loan Officers$75,770 a year
- Logisticians$77,700 a year
- Management Analysts$82,750 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$66,330 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$58,520 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$123,920 a year
- Project Management Specialists$95,770 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$77,020 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$61,000 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (10)
- Computer Network Architects$117,610 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$74,220 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$78,290 a year
- Computer Programmers$121,710 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$102,170 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$63,590 a year
- Data Scientists$97,870 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$97,270 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$76,510 a year
- Software Developers$126,170 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (11)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$98,890 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$68,470 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$78,220 a year
- Civil Engineers$104,780 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$75,650 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Drafters$70,400 a year
- Electrical Engineers$124,010 a year
- Engineers, All Other$98,570 a year
- Industrial Engineers$101,860 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$92,770 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$80,680 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (14)
- Biological Technicians$41,080 a year
- Chemical Technicians$51,360 a year
- Chemists$87,570 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$99,580 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$77,390 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$80,360 a year
- Food Science Technicians$49,270 a year
- Food Scientists and Technologists$89,050 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$52,690 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$129,480 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$84,510 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians$57,800 a year
- School Psychologists$128,020 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$102,200 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (14)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$61,040 a year
- Clergy$64,240 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$45,410 a year
- Community Health Workers$63,960 a year
- Counselors, All Other$47,280 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$96,720 a year
- Health Education Specialists$62,090 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$96,790 a year
- Marriage and Family Therapists$69,100 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$64,540 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$77,550 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$36,600 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$50,300 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$62,500 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$150,140 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$64,380 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (21)
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$128,910 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$57,060 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$77,920 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$63,790 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$98,430 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$100,270 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$96,380 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$67,970 a year
- Library Technicians$48,200 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$130,910 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$79,740 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$97,360 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$60,890 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$56,930 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$97,610 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$44,200 a year
- Special Education Teachers, All Other$107,190 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$56,040 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$83,410 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$45,230 a year
- Tutors$45,130 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (8)
- Audio and Video Technicians$48,450 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$49,710 a year
- Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners$108,790 a year
- Floral Designers$38,700 a year
- Graphic Designers$66,040 a year
- Interpreters and Translators$66,000 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$45,070 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$74,780 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (32)
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$51,980 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$51,500 a year
- Dental Hygienists$98,240 a year
- Dentists, General$214,950 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$99,010 a year
- Dietetic Technicians$36,870 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$96,880 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$39,530 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$226,500 a year
- General Internal Medicine Physicians$307,430 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$52,750 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$73,540 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$59,420 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$159,430 a year
- Obstetricians and Gynecologists$294,840 a year
- Occupational Therapists$122,690 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$50,590 a year
- Optometrists$135,160 a year
- Paramedics$63,840 a year
- Pediatricians, General$262,270 a year
- Pharmacists$158,080 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$48,870 a year
- Physical Therapists$105,210 a year
- Physician Assistants$166,510 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$76,700 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$98,610 a year
- Registered Nurses$125,180 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$82,030 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$106,760 a year
- Surgical Technologists$61,270 a year
- Veterinarians$133,370 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$47,350 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (12)
- Dental Assistants$46,630 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$59,390 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$34,320 a year
- Medical Assistants$47,140 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$48,810 a year
- Nursing Assistants$46,810 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$81,200 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$37,400 a year
- Phlebotomists$49,390 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$37,700 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$79,440 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$38,410 a year
Protective Service Occupations (9)
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$42,750 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$85,740 a year
- Firefighters$65,170 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$86,760 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$124,940 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$90,910 a year
- Private Detectives and Investigators$47,970 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$43,090 a year
- Security Guards$37,090 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (15)
- Bartenders$34,320 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$57,600 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$39,750 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$41,820 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$37,090 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$37,940 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$34,320 a year
- Dishwashers$34,750 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$38,600 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$45,370 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$35,350 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$37,020 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$35,680 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$34,510 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$34,320 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (8)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$54,660 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$57,570 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,000 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$44,140 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,470 a year
- Pest Control Workers$37,820 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$38,720 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$46,160 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (12)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$34,360 a year
- Animal Caretakers$36,150 a year
- Childcare Workers$37,190 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$39,770 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$45,950 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$60,040 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$36,570 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$35,120 a year
- Recreation Workers$36,630 a year
- Residential Advisors$42,920 a year
- Skincare Specialists$44,910 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$41,870 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (14)
- Cashiers$34,770 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$42,450 a year
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$36,290 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$70,290 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$47,170 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$60,150 a year
- Parts Salespersons$37,620 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$47,110 a year
- Retail Salespersons$35,990 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$49,600 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$53,990 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$73,950 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$80,630 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$61,000 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (40)
- Bill and Account Collectors$60,310 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$49,410 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$51,200 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$54,430 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$39,600 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$51,150 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$45,480 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$44,060 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$50,610 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$59,300 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$74,440 a year
- File Clerks$45,660 a year
- Financial Clerks, All Other$48,670 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$72,470 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$36,090 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$52,590 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$49,390 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$36,160 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$50,040 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$47,750 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$46,690 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$56,950 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$40,830 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$47,560 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$43,940 a year
- Office Clerks, General$46,190 a year
- Order Clerks$49,020 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$54,890 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$66,520 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$57,030 a year
- Procurement Clerks$48,550 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$57,100 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$49,240 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$39,520 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$51,910 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$45,760 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$44,330 a year
- Tellers$45,350 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$39,120 a year
- Word Processors and Typists$53,790 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (7)
- Agricultural Equipment Operators$36,130 a year
- Agricultural Inspectors$57,540 a year
- Agricultural Workers, All Other$37,280 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$34,800 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$35,830 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$47,800 a year
- Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products$34,960 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (20)
- Carpenters$64,390 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$57,260 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$77,680 a year
- Construction Laborers$47,700 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$46,600 a year
- Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas$58,670 a year
- Electricians$64,390 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$79,460 a year
- Glaziers$56,310 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$53,360 a year
- Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall$37,160 a year
- Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers$48,330 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$60,530 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$43,810 a year
- Plasterers and Stucco Masons$47,130 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$60,720 a year
- Roofers$59,160 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$47,840 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$79,910 a year
- Tile and Stone Setters$71,280 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (23)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$64,060 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$58,030 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$46,280 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$66,610 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$49,060 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$94,120 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$75,470 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay$105,830 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$47,320 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$84,430 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$64,990 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$41,040 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$62,460 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$43,430 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$50,580 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$55,750 a year
- Mechanical Door Repairers$49,060 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$63,140 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$61,170 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$55,290 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$71,700 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$83,860 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$35,830 a year
Production Occupations (28)
- Bakers$38,750 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$37,280 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$46,640 a year
- Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders$49,440 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$46,630 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$56,670 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$43,710 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$50,090 a year
- Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$44,420 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$73,210 a year
- Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders$44,010 a year
- Food Batchmakers$42,680 a year
- Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders$45,880 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$42,250 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$41,540 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$46,030 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$35,520 a year
- Machinists$49,750 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$42,950 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$48,690 a year
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic$43,360 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$42,130 a year
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$48,730 a year
- Printing Press Operators$49,680 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$44,120 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$58,490 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$76,580 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$46,850 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (18)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$38,180 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$59,490 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$35,440 a year
- Commercial Pilots$75,600 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$48,000 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$61,310 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$51,530 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$46,590 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$39,960 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$46,720 a year
- Machine Feeders and Offbearers$43,510 a year
- Material Moving Workers, All Other$37,910 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$45,290 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$34,740 a year
- Pump Operators, Except Wellhead Pumpers$39,520 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$46,090 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$39,040 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$42,080 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Visalia?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Visalia, CA area is $45,130 a year, compared with $58,240 a year for California (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Visalia?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, general internal medicine physicians have the highest median wage at $307,430 a year.