Checked
Vineland, NJ Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Vineland, NJ metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $48,190 a year
- All occupations
- New Jersey median
- $58,570 a year
- Employment
- 62,300
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 232
Pay range in Vineland, NJ
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial Managers | 140 | $161,410 | $169,120 |
| 2 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 50 | $160,400 | $163,690 |
| 3 | Sales Managers | 130 | $150,510 | $167,840 |
| 4 | Nurse Practitioners | 110 | $149,230 | $149,650 |
| 5 | Pharmacists | 120 | $134,050 | $132,950 |
| 6 | Construction Managers | 90 | $133,920 | $142,580 |
| 7 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 230 | $132,670 | $135,260 |
| 8 | General and Operations Managers | 550 | $130,180 | $156,570 |
| 9 | First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives | 90 | $130,140 | $126,910 |
| 10 | Industrial Production Managers | 200 | $127,930 | $135,300 |
| 11 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 200 | $127,760 | $128,160 |
| 12 | Managers, All Other | 220 | $126,950 | $123,540 |
| 13 | Software Developers | 80 | $123,920 | $129,240 |
| 14 | Administrative Services Managers | 110 | $122,570 | $132,010 |
| 15 | Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers | 120 | $122,310 | $141,440 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Packers and Packagers, Hand | 2,380 | $34,010 | $34,940 |
| 2 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,100 | $37,610 | $39,990 |
| 3 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,800 | $33,550 | $34,580 |
| 4 | Cashiers | 1,700 | $33,640 | $34,800 |
| 5 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,670 | $36,450 | $38,330 |
| 6 | Registered Nurses | 1,590 | $103,380 | $101,600 |
| 7 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,140 | $35,810 | $38,120 |
| 8 | Retail Salespersons | 1,130 | $35,230 | $39,760 |
| 9 | Correctional Officers and Jailers | 1,090 | $106,570 | $95,300 |
| 10 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 990 | $35,900 | $38,420 |
| 11 | Office Clerks, General | 980 | $48,030 | $48,770 |
| 12 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 920 | $60,360 | $61,470 |
| 13 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 880 | $34,850 | $37,570 |
| 14 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 820 | $47,210 | $49,540 |
| 15 | Nursing Assistants | 770 | $48,890 | $47,230 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders17.78
- Machine Feeders and Offbearers14.27
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic11.42
- Packers and Packagers, Hand10.59
- Word Processors and Typists10.25
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers9.80
- Correctional Officers and Jailers7.15
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants7.04
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse5.13
- Food Batchmakers3.71
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crossing Guards and Flaggers | 60 | $32,220 | $32,780 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 90 | $32,220 | $33,960 |
| Sewing Machine Operators | 50 | $32,220 | $33,980 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 130 | $32,430 | $34,900 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 80 | $32,910 | $34,580 |
| Childcare Workers | 400 | $33,390 | $34,990 |
| Dishwashers | 70 | $33,400 | $35,000 |
| Manicurists and Pedicurists | 130 | $33,450 | $34,340 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,800 | $33,550 | $34,580 |
| Cashiers | 1,700 | $33,640 | $34,800 |
Every occupation in Vineland, NJ
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (17)
- Administrative Services Managers$122,570 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$160,400 a year
- Construction Managers$133,920 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$127,760 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$73,480 a year
- Facilities Managers$121,960 a year
- Financial Managers$161,410 a year
- Food Service Managers$65,000 a year
- General and Operations Managers$130,180 a year
- Human Resources Managers$130,480 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$127,930 a year
- Managers, All Other$126,950 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$132,670 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$72,180 a year
- Sales Managers$150,510 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$87,090 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$122,310 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (16)
- Accountants and Auditors$82,960 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$80,670 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$77,990 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$84,180 a year
- Compliance Officers$74,070 a year
- Cost Estimators$82,540 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$85,130 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$89,180 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$74,880 a year
- Loan Officers$78,540 a year
- Logisticians$88,090 a year
- Management Analysts$83,310 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$64,990 a year
- Project Management Specialists$103,490 a year
- Tax Preparers$34,780 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$55,390 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (5)
- Computer Occupations, All Other$61,100 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$98,700 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$60,150 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$96,660 a year
- Software Developers$123,920 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (3)
- Civil Engineers$100,620 a year
- Industrial Engineers$101,680 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$99,620 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (3)
- Food Science Technicians$50,400 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$88,480 a year
- School Psychologists$84,370 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (5)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$68,530 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$59,520 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$67,620 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$48,520 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$63,560 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$108,910 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$60,370 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (17)
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$87,810 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$76,770 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$78,100 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$78,260 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$87,500 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$70,940 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$73,540 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$76,690 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$63,340 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$83,680 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$47,480 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$70,120 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$73,120 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$83,740 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$37,360 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$35,900 a year
- Tutors$34,700 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (2)
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$38,780 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$56,870 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (18)
- Dental Hygienists$99,160 a year
- Dentists, General$169,280 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$113,140 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$76,350 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$52,890 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$53,910 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$71,410 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$103,100 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$51,580 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$149,230 a year
- Occupational Therapists$95,440 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$37,290 a year
- Pharmacists$134,050 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$37,260 a year
- Physical Therapists$105,360 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$93,310 a year
- Registered Nurses$103,380 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$88,410 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (7)
- Dental Assistants$48,790 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$59,040 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$37,610 a year
- Medical Assistants$45,360 a year
- Nursing Assistants$48,890 a year
- Phlebotomists$46,110 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$39,000 a year
Protective Service Occupations (8)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$106,570 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$32,220 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$102,980 a year
- Firefighters$55,780 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$117,450 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$130,140 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$67,510 a year
- Security Guards$40,260 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$35,590 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$75,050 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$45,510 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$36,890 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$32,430 a year
- Dishwashers$33,400 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$33,550 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$43,170 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$37,230 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$35,240 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$38,350 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$32,910 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$36,800 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (5)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$61,090 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$62,490 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,850 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$37,180 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$39,200 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (9)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$32,220 a year
- Animal Caretakers$33,760 a year
- Childcare Workers$33,390 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$43,140 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$61,860 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$37,680 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$33,450 a year
- Recreation Workers$35,700 a year
- Residential Advisors$39,680 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (10)
- Cashiers$33,640 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$45,620 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$86,800 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$55,130 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$76,480 a year
- Parts Salespersons$38,980 a year
- Retail Salespersons$35,230 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$62,950 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$76,500 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$52,100 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (28)
- Billing and Posting Clerks$46,690 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$51,730 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$57,470 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$45,000 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$38,330 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$56,550 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$53,320 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$72,810 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$67,150 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$52,790 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$56,700 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$51,450 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$34,510 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$50,230 a year
- Meter Readers, Utilities$50,750 a year
- Office Clerks, General$48,030 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$50,790 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$61,570 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$58,510 a year
- Procurement Clerks$60,280 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$50,190 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$50,320 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$38,480 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$47,210 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$44,310 a year
- Tellers$43,680 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$44,450 a year
- Word Processors and Typists$43,120 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (1)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$37,530 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (14)
- Carpenters$63,440 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$61,090 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$65,790 a year
- Construction Laborers$83,680 a year
- Electricians$76,920 a year
- Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface Mining$61,760 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$116,390 a year
- Glaziers$73,260 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$38,060 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$76,740 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$48,430 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$48,250 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$77,060 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$105,370 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (10)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$58,580 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$48,670 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$64,990 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$87,100 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$68,250 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$38,590 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$62,400 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$47,780 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$52,450 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$70,700 a year
Production Occupations (25)
- Bakers$36,380 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$37,780 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$50,320 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$45,180 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$39,010 a year
- Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$49,550 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$80,260 a year
- Food Batchmakers$41,600 a year
- Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders$62,910 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$35,080 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$46,320 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$33,790 a year
- Machinists$62,330 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$34,950 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,180 a year
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic$68,490 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$34,870 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$40,800 a year
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$37,450 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$39,960 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$38,970 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$32,220 a year
- Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators$75,940 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$80,040 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$53,000 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (14)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$34,280 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$37,310 a year
- Conveyor Operators and Tenders$36,540 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$42,000 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$63,070 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$60,360 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$42,610 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$36,450 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$45,120 a year
- Machine Feeders and Offbearers$46,660 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$34,010 a year
- Parking Attendants$33,160 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$39,090 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$35,810 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Vineland?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Vineland, NJ area is $48,190 a year, compared with $58,570 a year for New Jersey (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Vineland?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, financial managers have the highest median wage at $161,410 a year.